Independent research. A clearer picture of your next move.
MovingConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEX/

Best Auto Transport Companies for Dealerships and Auto Auction Bulk Transport (2026)

Montway Auto Transport leads this 7-platform AI study of auto transport companies for dealership and auction bulk transport, named by 6 of 7 platforms. AutoStar Transport Express is the strongest alternative for published volume thresholds, NET terms, and consolidated VIN-level invoicing.

Multiple AI perspectivesEvidence-led comparisonsOur editorial independence
Jump to a section

The research in brief

Montway Auto Transport is the consensus leader for dealership and auction bulk transport in this 7-platform AI study, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share) with an average listed position of 3.67 and a best position of 1. AutoStar Transport Express is the strongest alternative for buyers who need published volume thresholds, NET-15/NET-30 terms, and consolidated VIN-level invoicing, and it holds the best average listed position (1.5) of any qualifying entity. ACERTUS and Whipshipper are the strongest fits for buyers who prioritize centralized logistics technology and dealer-portal workflows, respectively. Nine entities qualified out of 36 unique names by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation: this study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform, and company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations, so most pricing, capacity, and performance claims are platform-reported or company-reported rather than independently verified.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best auto transport companies for dealership and auction bulk transport
  • Target buyer: A dealership or auto auction business that needs recurring bulk vehicle transport with business account pricing and terms
  • Use case: Dealership and auction bulk transport, United States, 2026
  • Platforms included (7): ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini
  • Research date: 2026-10-01 (authoritative run date)
  • Unique entities named: 36
  • Qualifying entities: 9
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking authority: The supplied final ranking table, ordered by platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank
  • Evidence authority: The supplied entity evidence bundles

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. Several entities were later assessed for fit by more platforms than named them during ranking discovery; those fit assessments do not change the mention counts or the ranking order.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best auto transport companies for dealership and auction bulk transport in 2026?
  • Which auto transport company did the most AI platforms name for recurring dealer and auction volume?
RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
Montway Auto Transport
6
3.67
1
Dealership groups moving vehicles between dealers, auctions, OEMs, and customers; Auctions needing inbound and outbound transport across multiple locations; Buyers that want one logistics provider, account management, tracking, and technology integration
2
AutoStar Transport Express
4
1.5
1
Dealerships shipping approximately 5-50+ vehicles per month or recurring annual volume; Auction buyers needing coordinated pickups from Manheim, Copart, ADESA, IAA, and regional auctions; Dealer groups needing one account coordinator and consolidated VIN-level invoices
3
Broadway Auto Transport
3
4.67
3
Independent or franchise dealerships moving recurring dealer trades and inventory between rooftops; Auction buyers needing repeated pickups from Manheim, ADESA, Copart, IAA, or similar yards; Businesses seeking one coordinator, consolidated invoicing, and multiple authorized booking or release contacts
4
Navi Auto Transport
3
6.67
5
Independent dealerships and small dealer groups with variable or moderate shipment volume; Auction-to-lot, dealer-to-dealer, inventory-transfer, and customer-delivery moves; Buyers seeking nationwide broker coordination without signing a dedicated fleet contract
5
ACERTUS
2
1.0
1
Dealership groups seeking one logistics provider for auction purchases, dealer trades, inter-rooftop moves, and remote trade-ins.; High-volume buyers that value centralized dispatch, tracking, reporting, and consolidated transportation management.; Businesses that may also need title and registration support alongside vehicle transport.
6
Whipshipper
2
2.5
1
Dealership groups or auction buyers moving recurring volumes across common U.S. lanes; Buyers wanting one broker-managed account, consolidated invoices, and recurring auction-lane scheduling; Operations that value portal tracking, account support, and optional data integration more than direct ownership of transport equipment
7
American Auto Shipping
2
4.0
2
Dealerships or auctions needing nationwide spot-market coverage for roughly 5 or more vehicles; Buyers willing to compare competing carrier offers rather than use a dedicated carrier fleet; Multi-origin or multi-destination moves where marketplace capacity and centralized coordination are more important than fixed-lane guarantees
8
RPM Moves
2
4.5
4
Dealership groups moving vehicles between auctions, rooftops, storage facilities, and retail locations; Auction buyers needing pickup, secure holding, and later delivery coordination; Buyers wanting one vendor and one invoice for transport, storage, and reconditioning
9
National Car Transport
2
5.0
2
Dealerships needing broker-arranged open or enclosed transport for recurring but not fully standardized shipments; Auction buyers, dealers, and fleet operators that want nationwide coverage and human dispatch coordination; Businesses needing occasional Puerto Rico, Hawaii, Alaska, or specialized vehicle transport

Which provider fits your move?

Questions explored

  • Which auto transport company should a dealership choose if it needs published volume pricing tiers and NET-30 terms?
  • Which provider is best for an auction buyer that needs one vendor for transport, storage, and reconditioning?
  • Is a marketplace model or a single-account broker model better for recurring dealer bulk transport?
Buyer needBest-fit optionWhy, from the evidence
Largest cross-platform consensus and auction-platform integration
Montway Auto Transport
Named by 6 of 7 platforms; EDGE Pipeline integration, dealer portal, and auction positioning appear across multiple platform bundles [104]
Published volume thresholds, NET terms, and VIN-level consolidated invoicing
AutoStar Transport Express
Platforms describe contract pricing for 5+/50+ or 10+/100+ vehicles, NET-15/NET-30, and monthly consolidated invoices with VIN detail [83]
Centralized enterprise logistics with title and registration
ACERTUS
Car haul plus drive-away, 8,600+ carriers, 60+ hubs, and 50-state title/registration services [16]
Dealer portal, recurring auction lanes, and monthly invoicing
Whipshipper
Volume tiers at 10/25/50/100 vehicles per month, standing auction lanes, Net 15 standard, and optional API/DMS integration [138]
Transport plus storage and reconditioning under one invoice
RPM Moves
Consolidated Dealer Services bundle open transport, storage at 60+ locations, and reconditioning [132]
Spot-market comparison across many carriers
American Auto Shipping
Marketplace model posts shipments for competing carrier bids; claims 20,000+ verified carriers [21]
Human account coordination and offshore lanes
National Car Transport
Dedicated dealer rep, volume rate sheets, and Puerto Rico/Hawaii/Alaska coverage [113]
Moderate-volume flexibility without a fleet contract
Navi Auto Transport
Multi-vehicle consolidation discounts but explicitly no formal dealer rate card or NET terms [55]
Small-to-mid dealer groups wanting Net 15 and one coordinator
Broadway Auto Transport
Dealer/commercial account with lane pricing, Net 15/30 for qualified accounts, and consolidated billing [33]

1. Montway Auto Transport

Questions explored

  • Is Montway Auto Transport worth it for dealership and auction bulk transport, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Montway offer guaranteed recurring capacity or binding volume pricing for dealer accounts?

Montway Auto Transport is the consensus leader in this study and the only entity named by 6 of 7 platforms. It is a broker, not a carrier, and it markets a business program (Montway Business Solutions, the Montway Automation Portal, and a dealer portal) explicitly to dealerships and auctions [96]. Platform fit ratings ranged from "good" (ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Perplexity, Kimi) to "strong" (Grok, Gemini).

Why it ranked here. Montway earned the widest cross-platform recognition: 6 mentions, 85.7% share, average listed position 3.67, best position 1. Its ranks by platform were Claude 3, DeepSeek 1, Gemini 5, Grok 5, Kimi 6, ChatGPT 2. No other entity matched its mention count.

Best suited for. Dealer groups moving vehicles between dealers, auctions, OEMs, and customers; auctions needing inbound and outbound transport across multiple locations; and buyers that want one logistics provider with account management, tracking, and technology integration [96].

Main strengths for the use case. Montway states it can handle one vehicle through high-volume, multiple-full-load moves, with nationwide carrier capacity [96]. It identifies manufacturer-to-dealer, dealer-to-dealer, dealer-to-auction, auction-to-auction, dealer-to-consumer, and consumer-to-dealer workflows, and says it serves physical, online, independent, and specialty auctions [95]. Its EDGE Pipeline integration lets auction buyers obtain quotes, place orders, and track vehicles inside the auction platform, with 215 auctions referenced in one platform bundle [196]. Business onboarding establishes a credit line and billing terms [107]. Montway also acquired Auction Direct Transport and TurnTime Transport, signaling recent strategic focus on the auction-to-dealer channel [167].

Main limitations. Public pricing is not detailed enough to compare total delivered cost for recurring bulk lanes, and no public dealership or auction bulk rate card was identified [96]. Capacity is based on a third-party carrier network rather than clearly disclosed owned or dedicated equipment [193]. Published network-size figures conflict across Montway pages - more than 15,000, 30,000, or 11,000 carriers depending on the page [95]. Delivery dates are not guaranteed, and cancellation carries a $249 fee after carrier dispatch [193]. One platform bundle notes Montway does not offer binding quotes, so prices can increase after booking [194]. Independent reviews include both early deliveries and quoted 4–6 day transports taking two weeks [188].

Pricing or cost summary. Quote-based. Retail per-mile rates are cited at approximately $1.00 for open and $1.10 for enclosed transport, with average retail costs of $894–$1,262 per vehicle in 2025 data [166]. Multi-vehicle discounts exist but the amount is unspecified [166]. A 30-day price lock (TruePrice Guarantee) is described for retail customers; applicability to business accounts is unclear [193]. Pricing confidence across bundles: low to moderate.

Where platforms disagreed. Google and Grok rated Montway "strong"; ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Perplexity, and Kimi rated it "good." Deepseek (a no-search model in this run) could not confirm integration depth with major auction platforms, while Gemini described direct EDGE Pipeline integration [111]. Carrier network size is reported inconsistently across sources.

The complete Montway Auto Transport fit review covers lane-level pricing questions, integration scope, and claims terms.

2. AutoStar Transport Express

Questions explored

  • Is AutoStar Transport Express better than Montway for a dealership that needs NET-30 terms and consolidated VIN-level invoicing?
  • What does AutoStar's 24–72 hour post-auction pickup claim actually guarantee?

AutoStar Transport Express holds the best average listed position (1.5) of any qualifying entity and the second-highest mention count (4 platforms, 57.1% share). It publishes the most specific dealer-account terms in this study: volume thresholds, NET payment terms, dedicated coordinators, and consolidated VIN-level invoicing [83].

Why it ranked here. Four platforms named it, at ranks Claude 1, Grok 1, Kimi 2, Perplexity 2. Its average listed position of 1.5 is the strongest in the table, but its lower mention count places it second overall under the ranking rule.

Best suited for. Dealerships shipping approximately 5–50+ vehicles per month or recurring annual volume; auction buyers needing coordinated pickups from Manheim, Copart, ADESA, IAA, and regional auctions; and dealer groups needing one account coordinator and consolidated VIN-level invoices [83].

Main strengths for the use case. AutoStar states that approved dealer accounts receive custom contract rates based on monthly volume and primary routes, with volume discounts, route-based pricing, and possible annual rate locks [86]. It advertises NET-15 or NET-30 terms for approved accounts plus monthly consolidated invoices containing VIN, pickup and delivery dates, carrier information, and cost per vehicle [86]. It claims typical post-auction pickup within 24–72 hours, coordination with major auction facilities, title-delay accommodation, and priority carrier assignment for high-volume accounts [86]. One platform bundle reports a documented case of $4,000–$6,000 quarterly savings versus one-off bookings [86].

Main limitations. The 24–72 hour pickup window is marketed as a guarantee, but the company's own Terms & Conditions state there are "absolutely no guarantees regarding pickup or delivery times and dates" [81][e2:official:C2]. Independent analysis cited in one bundle indicates pricing runs approximately 25% above industry average for typical routes [197]. AutoStar is a licensed broker (MC-600908, DOT-2239014) that assigns shipments to third-party carriers, so execution depends on the assigned carrier [83]. Volume thresholds are inconsistent across company pages: one page says 5+ vehicles per month or 50+ annually, another says 10+ monthly or 100+ annually [86]. No verified evidence was found of API, EDI, DMS, or auction-platform integration [86]. BBB records cited in one bundle report 34 complaints over three years [174].

Pricing or cost summary. No public dollar rates for the dealer or auction business account. Pricing is customized by monthly volume, routes, vehicle type, and service type. NET-15 or NET-30 requires a credit application [86]. Expedited service is available for an additional fee, amount unpublished. Pricing confidence: low to moderate.

Where platforms disagreed. Google rated AutoStar "strong" and described a "guaranteed 24–72 hour post-auction pickup" [83]; Claude rated it "good" but flagged the gap between marketing guarantee language and contractual disclaimers [81]. Deepseek, a no-search model in this run, rated fit "uncertain" and could not confirm the existence of a published dealer program [80]. BBB ratings are reported as both A- and B+ across pages [86].

The complete AutoStar Transport Express fit review covers threshold inconsistencies, guarantee language, and reference-check questions.

3. Broadway Auto Transport

Questions explored

  • Is Broadway Auto Transport worth it for a dealership moving recurring dealer trades between rooftops?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing Broadway Auto Transport for auction pickups?

Broadway Auto Transport ranked third with 3 platform mentions (42.9% share), average listed position 4.67, best position 3. It advertises a Dealer & Commercial Auto Transport Account with lane-based pricing, Net 15/30 terms for qualified accounts, and consolidated billing [33]. Platform fit ratings were split: ChatGPT and Gemini rated it "good," Perplexity and DeepSeek "mixed," Claude and Kimi "uncertain," and Grok "weak."

Why it ranked here. Three platforms named it, at ranks Claude 7, Kimi 4, Perplexity 3. Its average listed position of 4.67 reflects that spread.

Best suited for. Independent or franchise dealerships moving recurring dealer trades and inventory between rooftops; auction buyers needing repeated pickups from Manheim, ADESA, Copart, IAA, or similar yards; and businesses seeking one coordinator, consolidated invoicing, and multiple authorized booking or release contacts [33].

Main strengths for the use case. Broadway states that recurring lanes can receive set pricing and that multi-vehicle batches may be priced as one load [33]. It coordinates auction gate releases using buyer or dealer numbers, lot numbers, VINs, and release hours, and states that several auction purchases can be combined on one truck when capacity permits [30]. Qualified commercial accounts may receive Net 15 or Net 30 terms, electronic invoicing, a dedicated coordinator, and consolidated billing [36]. Google described a digital dealer portal and EDI integration options [29].

Main limitations. Broadway is a property broker (USDOT 3990000, MC-1496533) that arranges transportation through third-party carriers [155]. No public evidence was found of guaranteed recurring capacity, dedicated equipment reservations, or owned fleet capacity [33]. Anthropic's bundle documents a recurring pattern of price increases after initial quotes, in the $200–$500 range, plus non-refundable deposits and a $199–$200 cancellation fee once a carrier is assigned [161]. BBB records cited in one bundle show the LLC incorporated 1/9/2023, while marketing claims 10+ years of experience [177]. Public inoperable-vehicle add-ons differ by page: $75 on the dealer account page versus $150 over the running rate on the auction page [33]. Grok rated the fit "weak" and found no verifiable dedicated commercial account program [29].

Pricing or cost summary. Dealer account pricing advertised from $499 per unit for qualified accounts. A stated broker fee schedule runs $125 for carrier rates under $500 up to 10% for $2,000 or more. Expedited auction pickup is stated as a flat $200. Post-free-window auction storage is approximately $20–$100 per day depending on the yard. Commercial credit-card payments may incur a 3% processing fee, and late payments a 1.5% monthly finance charge [36]. Pricing confidence: moderate.

Where platforms disagreed. Google described EDI integrations and a structured commercial account program [29]; Grok found no evidence of a formal dealer account with volume pricing or NET terms [29]. Anthropic documented post-quote price increases; ChatGPT described lane-based pricing as an advantage [161].

The complete Broadway Auto Transport fit review covers the pricing-volatility evidence and contract questions.

4. Navi Auto Transport

Questions explored

  • Is Navi Auto Transport worth it for a small dealership shipping fewer than 10 vehicles per month?
  • Which auto transport company for dealership bulk transport has no formal dealer rate card or NET terms?

Navi Auto Transport ranked fourth with 3 platform mentions (42.9% share), average listed position 6.67, best position 5. It is the clearest example in this study of a provider that serves dealers case-by-case without a formal dealer account structure. Platform fit ratings were "weak" (Claude), "mixed" (ChatGPT, Grok, Perplexity, Gemini), and "uncertain" (DeepSeek, Kimi).

Why it ranked here. Three platforms named it, at ranks Claude 9, Kimi 5, Perplexity 6. Its average listed position of 6.67 is the weakest among the top four.

Best suited for. Independent dealerships and small dealer groups with variable or moderate shipment volume; auction-to-lot, dealer-to-dealer, inventory-transfer, and customer-delivery moves; and buyers seeking nationwide broker coordination without a dedicated fleet contract [52].

Main strengths for the use case. Navi states that it coordinates high-volume shipments for auctions, fleets, rental companies, and other business accounts, including recurring lanes and multi-vehicle dispatch [52]. It advertises auction-to-lot, dealer-to-dealer, inventory-transfer, and customer-delivery services, and lists Manheim, ADESA, ACV Auctions, Copart, and IAA as routinely handled [55]. Multi-vehicle consolidation discounts are described at 10–25% lower per vehicle for 2–4 vehicles and 15–25% for 5–10 vehicles [55]. Google noted a network of winch-equipped carriers for salvage and non-running auction units [51].

Main limitations. Navi's dealer page states it does not offer a formal dealer rate card, volume-tier discount program, or exclusive dealer pricing [55]. It states that Net-30, Net-60, and other formal credit terms are not offered, with payment due on dispatch [55]. It states that it does not currently integrate with dealer management systems or operate EDI feeds with auctions or dealer groups [55]. The dealer page says it is not designed for normal daily volumes of 50 or more vehicles per week [52]. Company pages conflict: the B2B partnership page describes dedicated account management and Net-15/Net-30 terms, while the dealer page says ordinary dealer customers do not receive those [52]. The official-site fetch failed during normalization, so the domain remains unverified [217].

Pricing or cost summary. Company-advertised dealer pricing starts from $349 per vehicle for 1 to 10 vehicles, described as a starting price rather than a verified recurring bulk rate. Express transport may carry a 30%–50% premium; enclosed transport an estimated 40%–60% premium [55]. Pricing confidence: low.

Where platforms disagreed. Anthropic rated the fit "weak" and stated Navi is explicitly not a fit for the target buyer profile [55]. Google rated it "mixed" but noted genuine auction-yard coverage and salvage capability [51]. Deepseek and Kimi could not verify the dealer program at all [217].

The complete Navi Auto Transport fit review covers the B2B-versus-dealer page conflict and verification questions.

5. ACERTUS

Questions explored

  • Is ACERTUS better than Montway for a dealer group that needs title and registration alongside vehicle transport?
  • Does ACERTUS guarantee pickup and delivery dates for auction-to-dealer moves?

ACERTUS holds the best average listed position (1.0) of any entity in the table but was named by only 2 platforms (28.6% share), placing it fifth under the ranking rule. Both naming platforms ranked it first. It is the most enterprise-oriented option in this study: car haul plus drive-away, a large carrier network, storage hubs, and 50-state title and registration services [16].

Why it ranked here. Two platforms named it, both at rank 1, producing an average listed position of 1.0. Its lower mention count is the only reason it sits below entities with more mentions.

Best suited for. Dealership groups seeking one logistics provider for auction purchases, dealer trades, inter-rooftop moves, and remote trade-ins; high-volume buyers that value centralized dispatch, tracking, reporting, and consolidated transportation management; and businesses that may also need title and registration support [8].

Main strengths for the use case. ACERTUS explicitly markets transport from auctions to dealerships, dealer trades, inter-rooftop moves, remote trade-ins, and dealership vehicle delivery [8]. It describes centralizing transportation across dealership groups and bundling vehicles from common origins to improve utilization [18]. Platform bundles cite a network of 8,600+ active carriers representing 40,000+ trucks, with capacity claims from one vehicle to 1,000+ [16]. It offers title and registration processing in all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and Canada, with 150+ dedicated processors and direct DMV connections in 13 states [2]. A Carketa partnership supports quoting, booking, shipping, and tracking from a dealership workflow [3]. Volkswagen selected ACERTUS as exclusive transport provider for a high-volume Illinois railhead [184].

Main limitations. No public commercial rate card or dealership/auction bulk-account pricing was found [8]. Published terms state ACERTUS will make commercially reasonable efforts but cannot guarantee specific pickup or delivery dates or times, and disclaim reimbursement for rental fees, storage fees, or depreciated value from delay [17]. Independent review and BBB records cited in one bundle include reports of delayed pickups or deliveries, communication problems, and disputed damage claims [206]. Integration breadth beyond the documented Carketa relationship is unclear [3]. Kimi, a search-enabled platform, rated fit "uncertain" and found no verifiable volume pricing, NET terms, or named auction partnerships [1].

Pricing or cost summary. Custom-quote model with all-in rates. One platform bundle cites tiered Carketa discounts of 10% for 2–3 vehicles, 15% for 4–5, and 20% for 5+ [12]. A cancellation fee of up to $100 applies if a shipment is canceled after the carrier is en route [185]. One page states most standard shipments range from $500 to $1,500, described as a general estimate rather than a dealer rate card [16]. Pricing confidence: low.

Where platforms disagreed. Google and Grok rated ACERTUS "strong" [163]; ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, and Perplexity rated it "good"; Kimi rated it "uncertain" [1]. Anthropic documented customer-service complaints while also citing the Volkswagen partnership as evidence of enterprise capability [184].

The complete ACERTUS fit review covers SLA gaps, claims allocation, and integration scope.

6. Whipshipper

Questions explored

  • Is Whipshipper worth it for a dealership shipping 10 or more vehicles per month on recurring auction lanes?
  • Which auto transport company for dealership bulk transport offers Net 15 terms and optional DMS integration?

Whipshipper ranked sixth with 2 platform mentions (28.6% share), average listed position 2.5, best position 1. It publishes the most specific dealer-program structure in this study: volume tiers at 10, 25, 50, and 100 vehicles per month, standing auction lanes, Net 15 standard, and optional API/DMS integration [138]. Fit ratings were "good" across most platforms, with Gemini rating it "strong" and DeepSeek "uncertain."

Why it ranked here. Two platforms named it, at ranks Claude 4 and Kimi 1, producing an average listed position of 2.5 - the second-best average in the table after ACERTUS.

Best suited for. Dealership groups or auction buyers moving recurring volumes across common U.S. lanes; buyers wanting one broker-managed account, consolidated invoices, and recurring auction-lane scheduling; and operations that value portal tracking, account support, and optional data integration [138].

Main strengths for the use case. Whipshipper advertises monthly volume tiers at 10, 25, 50, and 100 vehicles, with the final tier confirmed after an initial period [138]. It says it can schedule standing lanes from Manheim, ADESA, ACV, Copart, and IAA, with recurring windows and a backup carrier [138]. It advertises a single monthly invoice, Net 15 as standard, Net 30 for higher volumes, and PO support [138]. It advertises an optional REST API and DMS integrations that can accept VIN and route data, create loads, and push updates to inventory feeds [138]. Platform bundles cite 6,400+ vetted carriers, a 24-hour average dispatch time, and a 98.4% on-time delivery rate [71].

Main limitations. Whipshipper is a trade name of Interstate Auto Shipping LLC and an FMCSA-authorized property broker, so transportation is performed by third-party carriers [137]. Public information does not independently establish guaranteed capacity, guaranteed pickup windows, or contractual on-time performance [138]. Dealer pricing is not fully public; published ranges are estimates [138]. Supported DMS platforms, implementation scope, data-security terms, and integration fees are unclear [138]. The $99 deposit and balance-on-delivery language appears on general service pages; applicability to monthly dealer accounts is unclear [138]. Deepseek, a no-search model in this run, rated fit "uncertain" and found no verifiable volume-tier rate card [60].

Pricing or cost summary. Illustrative company-published open-transport ranges: approximately $350–$500 for 0–500 miles, $500–$700 for 500–1,000 miles, $700–$1,000 for 1,000–2,000 miles, and $900–$1,400 for more than 2,000 miles. Enclosed ranges run approximately $650–$900 up to $1,600–$2,300 for the same bands [138]. A $99 deposit is advertised on general service pages [74]. Pricing confidence: low to moderate.

Where platforms disagreed. Google rated Whipshipper "strong" and described DMS/API integration and volume tiers [75]; DeepSeek rated it "uncertain" and could not verify the volume-tier rate card [60]. Anthropic noted that explicit dealer account management features are inferred from the corporate relocation program rather than documented for the dealer program [62].

The complete Whipshipper fit review covers tier thresholds, integration scope, and contract questions.

7. American Auto Shipping

Questions explored

  • Is American Auto Shipping better than Whipshipper for a dealership that wants to compare competing carrier bids per shipment?
  • Does American Auto Shipping offer binding volume pricing and NET-30 terms for dealer accounts?

American Auto Shipping ranked seventh with 2 platform mentions (28.6% share), average listed position 4.0, best position 2. It operates a marketplace model: it posts shipment details to competing carriers and brokers who bid directly to the customer, and the customer pays the selected carrier's quote plus a 5% fee [225]. Fit ratings ranged from "strong" (Grok) to "mixed" (ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Perplexity) and "good" (Gemini, Kimi).

Why it ranked here. Two platforms named it, at ranks Gemini 6 and Grok 2, producing an average listed position of 4.0.

Best suited for. Dealerships or auctions needing nationwide spot-market coverage for roughly 5 or more vehicles; buyers willing to compare competing carrier offers rather than use a dedicated carrier fleet; and multi-origin or multi-destination moves where marketplace capacity and centralized coordination matter more than fixed-lane guarantees [23].

Main strengths for the use case. American Auto Shipping markets fleet transport for dealerships and auction houses, including dealer-to-dealer transfers, auction pickups, and moves ranging from approximately 5 vehicles to 500 vehicles [23]. It claims multi-origin and multi-destination coordination, recurring lanes, carrier bidding, shipment tracking, automated notifications, and fleet reporting [23]. It claims access to more than 20,000 verified carriers across all 50 states [21]. Platform bundles describe tiered volume discounts of 5% below market at 10–24 vehicles per month, 8% at 25–49, and custom negotiation at 50+, plus Net-30 for qualified accounts after 60 days of activity and credit review [22]. It claims a dedicated account manager for fleet clients shipping 10 or more vehicles per month [23].

Main limitations. The company states it does not own trucks or employ drivers; the selected licensed partner quotes, books, contracts, and arranges transportation [26]. Public pricing and payment descriptions conflict: one page says American Auto Shipping does not take deposits, while its terms say deposits are typically required [19]. Anthropic documented that despite claims of binding price guarantees, fine print states final pricing may vary, and customers report unexpected fees [225]. No documented dealer-management-system, auction-platform, EDI, or API integration details were verified [23]. Employee counts cited in one bundle range from 3 to 5, which limits direct account support for ongoing dealer relationships [223]. Deepseek, a no-search model in this run, rated fit "mixed" and could not confirm volume tiers or contract terms [20].

Pricing or cost summary. No public price sheet or dealer volume tier schedule. A 5% marketplace fee applies on top of the carrier bid [225]. Net-30 is described as available for qualified accounts after 60 days of consistent activity and credit review; new accounts start with prepayment [22]. Pricing confidence: low to moderate.

Where platforms disagreed. Grok rated the fit "strong" and described explicit volume tiers and Net-30 [22]; Claude rated it "mixed" and documented the 5% fee, small staff, and binding-price conflicts [225]. Kimi described tiered discounts and API integration [22]; ChatGPT could not verify integration details [23].

The complete American Auto Shipping fit review covers the marketplace fee structure and contract questions.

8. RPM Moves

Questions explored

  • Is RPM Moves worth it for a dealer group that wants transport, storage, and reconditioning under one invoice?
  • Does RPM Moves guarantee recurring capacity or fixed per-unit pricing for auction lanes?

RPM Moves ranked eighth with 2 platform mentions (28.6% share), average listed position 4.5, best position 4. It markets Consolidated Dealer Services combining open transport, storage, and reconditioning, with no stated minimums and no long-term contracts [132]. Fit ratings were "strong" (Claude, Gemini, Grok), "good" (ChatGPT), "mixed" (Perplexity), and "uncertain" (DeepSeek, Kimi).

Why it ranked here. Two platforms named it, at ranks Claude 5 and Perplexity 4, producing an average listed position of 4.5.

Best suited for. Dealership groups moving vehicles between auctions, rooftops, storage facilities, and retail locations; auction buyers needing pickup, secure holding, and later delivery coordination; and buyers wanting one vendor and one invoice for transport, storage, and reconditioning [132].

Main strengths for the use case. RPM markets Consolidated Dealer Services covering open and enclosed transport, driveaway, secure storage, and reconditioning, with stated use cases including auction wins, dealer-to-dealer trades, and store-to-store redistribution [132]. It claims the same system supports a single vehicle, recurring programs, fifty-unit redistributions, and programs up to 5,000 vehicles, with no stated minimums or capacity ceilings [132]. It states it has more than 60 secure storage locations near major auction hubs, including Manheim, ADESA, Copart, and ACV [132]. It advertises real-time tracking and reporting covering lane spend, dwell, on-time delivery, and damage rate, with a single account and invoice [132]. It acquired Dealers Choice Auto Transport in December 2025, adding luxury and exotic vehicle expertise [121].

Main limitations. RPM's carrier agreement identifies RPM as a broker arranging transportation with motor carriers [40]. No public bulk price schedule or documented business-account discount terms were found [132]. No verified guarantee of recurring capacity, pickup windows, transit times, or on-time delivery was located [132]. No publicly identified DMS, auction-platform, API, EDI, or inventory-management integration was found [132]. Storage-location counts conflict across pages: more than 60 versus more than 70 [132]. Carrier counts conflict: 8,200+ on the dealer page versus 13,500-plus on the broader corporate site [132]. Deepseek and Kimi, one of which is a no-search model in this run, rated fit "uncertain" and could not verify the dealer program [122].

Pricing or cost summary. Quote-based. RPM states dealer transport costs vary by distance, vehicle type, transport mode, lane density, and volume, and promotes a free dealer lane audit [132]. Storage is described as daily, weekly, or monthly rates with no public amounts [132]. One platform bundle cites industry-benchmark open transport at $0.55–$1.20 per mile and enclosed at a 30%–60% premium [126]. Pricing confidence: low.

Where platforms disagreed. Anthropic, Gemini, and Grok rated RPM "strong" [132]; DeepSeek and Kimi rated it "uncertain" and could not verify the dealer program [122]. Perplexity rated it "mixed" and flagged inconsistent geography language between pages [127].

The complete RPM Moves fit review covers the storage and reconditioning scope and contract questions.

9. National Car Transport

Questions explored

  • Is National Car Transport worth it for a dealership that needs a dedicated human account rep and volume rate sheets?
  • Which auto transport company for dealership bulk transport handles Puerto Rico, Hawaii, and Alaska lanes?

National Car Transport ranked ninth with 2 platform mentions (28.6% share), average listed position 5.0, best position 2. It markets a Dealer Account with volume rate sheets, auction pickups from Copart, IAAI, Manheim, and ADESA, and a dedicated account rep [113]. Fit ratings were "good" (Grok, Gemini) and "mixed" (ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Kimi).

Why it ranked here. Two platforms named it, at ranks Claude 2 and Kimi 8, producing an average listed position of 5.0. Six of seven platforms returned a usable fit assessment, but only two named it during ranking discovery.

Best suited for. Dealerships needing broker-arranged open or enclosed transport for recurring but not fully standardized shipments; auction buyers, dealers, and fleet operators that want nationwide coverage and human dispatch coordination; and businesses needing occasional Puerto Rico, Hawaii, Alaska, or specialized vehicle transport [112].

Main strengths for the use case. National Car Transport states that it works directly with dealerships, auctions, freight companies, manufacturers, and car shows [112]. It offers volume rate sheets tailored to weekly shipping volume, routes, and vehicle mix, with multi-car discounts for same origin/destination loads [113]. It supports pickups from Copart, IAAI, Manheim, and ADESA, and offers a daily auction-to-Puerto-Rico pipeline [113]. Dealer accounts receive a dedicated account rep and priority dispatch, often same-day or next-day [113]. It claims a network of more than 25,000 vetted carriers and service across all 50 states plus Puerto Rico [112].

Main limitations. No publicly available pricing examples, fee structures, contract templates, or payment terms were found; rate sheets are negotiated one-to-one [113]. No public documentation of invoicing features, account management systems, electronic billing, API integration, or accounting software compatibility was located [113]. No published SLAs or pickup guarantees were found despite "priority dispatch" claims [113]. Independent review sites cited in one bundle show conflicting evidence: a 5-star Transport Reviews rating alongside 1-star reviews citing bait-and-switch pricing, communication failures, and last-minute price increases [208]. Company terms and conditions reference Netherlands law despite U.S. operations from Miami [113]. Kimi rated fit "mixed" and noted the company explicitly rejects AI/automation in its value proposition, which may limit scalability [113].

Pricing or cost summary. No published rate structure. Volume rate sheets are available upon account setup, positioned as "priced for weekly shippers" [113]. Standard mainland transport is estimated at $600–$1,500 per vehicle depending on distance; Newark to San Juan, PR is estimated at $1,095–$1,395 for a sedan [119]. Offshore shipments require a deposit at booking [112]. Pricing confidence: low.

Where platforms disagreed. Grok and Gemini rated the fit "good" [113]; Claude, ChatGPT, Perplexity, and Kimi rated it "mixed" [113]. Transport Reviews shows a 5-star rating while other independent review sites show 1-star complaints [208].

The complete National Car Transport fit review covers the rate-sheet negotiation process and reference-check questions.

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • What do AI platforms consistently say dealerships should look for in a bulk auto transport provider?
  • Why do AI platforms recommend brokers rather than asset-based carriers for dealership and auction transport?

Three structural patterns emerge from the nine qualifying entities.

First, the market is broker-dominated. Every qualifying entity operates as a broker, agent, or marketplace rather than an asset-based carrier with owned trucks. Montway, AutoStar, Broadway, Navi, Whipshipper, American Auto Shipping, RPM Moves, and National Car Transport all describe arranging transportation through third-party carriers [193]. ACERTUS is the partial exception: it describes both broker and motor-carrier roles depending on service line [17].

Second, published dealer pricing is rare. Only AutoStar, Whipshipper, and American Auto Shipping publish specific volume thresholds or discount percentages in platform-reported evidence [86]. Montway, ACERTUS, RPM Moves, and National Car Transport direct buyers to quotes or lane audits [96].

Third, auction-platform integration is a differentiator claimed by few. Montway's EDGE Pipeline integration appears across multiple platform bundles [196]. Whipshipper claims standing auction lanes and optional API/DMS integration [138]. ACERTUS claims API integration with auction operating systems [6]. Other entities describe operational coordination with auction facilities rather than technical integration [86].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • Which auto transport companies do most AI platforms agree are suitable for dealership and auction bulk transport?

Platforms converged on several points.

  • Montway belongs on every shortlist. All six platforms that named Montway rated its fit "good" or "strong" [96].
  • AutoStar publishes the most specific dealer terms. Multiple platforms independently described volume thresholds, NET terms, and consolidated VIN-level invoicing [83].
  • Broker models dominate. No platform identified an asset-based carrier with owned trucks as the top recommendation for this use case.
  • Auction coverage matters. Platforms repeatedly named Manheim, Copart, ADESA, IAA, and ACV as the auction networks a provider must handle [86].
  • Pricing opacity is the norm. Platforms consistently flagged the absence of published dealer rate cards as a limitation rather than a strength [96].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Why do AI platforms disagree about whether Broadway Auto Transport and Navi Auto Transport are suitable for dealer bulk transport?

Material disagreements appear in the evidence.

  • Broadway Auto Transport. Google described a structured commercial account program with EDI integrations and Net 15/30 terms [29]. Grok rated the fit "weak" and found no verifiable dedicated commercial account program, volume pricing, or dealer/auction integration [29]. Anthropic documented post-quote price increases of $200–$500 [161].
  • Navi Auto Transport. Anthropic rated the fit "weak" and stated Navi is explicitly not a fit for the target buyer profile [55]. Google rated it "mixed" and noted genuine auction-yard coverage and salvage capability [51]. The company's own B2B partnership page and dealer page conflict on account management and Net terms [52].
  • American Auto Shipping. Grok rated the fit "strong" and described explicit volume tiers and Net-30 [22]. Anthropic rated it "mixed" and documented a 5% marketplace fee, a 3–5 person staff, and conflicts between binding-price claims and fine print [225].
  • ACERTUS. Google and Grok rated it "strong" [163]; Kimi rated it "uncertain" and found no verifiable volume pricing, NET terms, or named auction partnerships [1].
  • RPM Moves. Anthropic, Gemini, and Grok rated it "strong" [132]; DeepSeek and Kimi rated it "uncertain" and could not verify the dealer program [122].
  • National Car Transport. Grok and Gemini rated it "good" [113]; Claude, ChatGPT, Perplexity, and Kimi rated it "mixed" [113].

Some of this disagreement reflects research capability differences. Deepseek ran without search enabled in this study, so its "uncertain" ratings on AutoStar, Navi, Whipshipper, and RPM Moves reflect missing research rather than confirmed absence of capability [80].

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • What should a dealership check before choosing an auto transport company for recurring bulk vehicle transport?
  • Which auto transport company for dealership bulk transport has the lowest published cost, and what fees apply?

Buyers should match the provider to the version of the need that actually applies.

If the priority is cross-platform consensus and auction-platform integration, start with Montway Auto Transport. It is the only entity named by 6 of 7 platforms, and its EDGE Pipeline integration is the most widely corroborated technology claim in this study [196].

If the priority is published volume thresholds and NET terms, start with AutoStar Transport Express. It is the only entity whose dealer program is described across multiple platforms with specific thresholds, NET-15/NET-30 terms, and VIN-level consolidated invoicing [86]. Verify the threshold inconsistency (5+/50+ versus 10+/100+) and the gap between the 24–72 hour pickup marketing claim and the contractual disclaimer [86].

If the priority is enterprise logistics with title and registration, start with ACERTUS. It is the only qualifying entity that bundles 50-state title and registration with transport [2]. Verify pricing, SLAs, and claims allocation, none of which are publicly documented [8].

If the priority is a dealer portal with recurring auction lanes and Net 15, start with Whipshipper. It publishes the most specific tier structure (10/25/50/100 vehicles per month) and Net 15 standard [138].

If the priority is transport plus storage and reconditioning under one invoice, start with RPM Moves. Its Consolidated Dealer Services bundle is the only one in this study that explicitly combines all three [132].

If the priority is spot-market price comparison, American Auto Shipping's marketplace model posts shipments for competing bids, but the 5% fee and the partner-controlled contract are material trade-offs [225].

If the priority is human account coordination and offshore lanes, National Car Transport offers a dedicated rep and Puerto Rico/Hawaii/Alaska coverage, but pricing and contract terms are unpublished [113].

Cost caution. No qualifying entity publishes a complete dealer rate card. The lowest published starting points in this study are Navi at $349 per vehicle for 1–10 vehicles [55] and Broadway at $499 per unit for qualified accounts [36]. Both figures are starting prices, not verified recurring bulk rates. Accessorial fees - fuel surcharges, storage, dry runs, re-dispatch, inoperable-vehicle handling - are not fully published by any entity in this study.

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized research prompt sent once to each of 7 included platforms on the authoritative run date of 2026-10-01. The prompt asked which providers would be recommended for a car dealership or auto auction business that regularly needs to transport multiple vehicles between locations and wants volume-based business account pricing, recurring route capacity, and reliable invoicing rather than one-off consumer-style quotes.

The 7 platforms included were ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery. All included platforms evaluated fit, but fit assessments do not change mention counts or ranking order.

The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Entities qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank.

Entity evidence bundles are the authority for buyer fit, features, pricing, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and citations. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts.

Research limitations

  • One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.
  • Platform-reported dates differ from the run date. Deepseek reported 2026-01-15 for Montway, AutoStar, and ACERTUS; 2026-06-11 for Broadway; 2026-06-12 for Navi and American Auto Shipping; and 2026-01-15 for Whipshipper and RPM Moves. Anthropic reported 2026-01-10 for RPM Moves. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations. For Montway, 22 owned versus 17 independent citations. For Whipshipper, 25 owned versus 1 independent. For Navi, 24 owned versus 3 independent. Company claims are not independently verified.
  • No-search model claims require verification. Deepseek ran without search enabled in this study. Its "uncertain" ratings on several entities reflect missing research rather than confirmed absence of capability.
  • URLs were not independently validated. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
  • Conflicting product names, pricing, and capabilities were not resolved by guessing. Where sources conflict, the conflict is described and buyers are told what to verify.
  • One entity's official-site fetch failed. Navi Auto Transport's official-site retrieval failed during normalization, so its domain remains unverified [217].
  • Fit assessments are not unanimous. Six of seven platforms returned a usable fit assessment for National Car Transport; the fit findings should not be described as unanimous.
  • Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality.

The consensus assessment

Montway Auto Transport is the consensus leader for dealership and auction bulk transport in this 7-platform study, named by 6 of 7 platforms with the broadest corroboration of auction-platform integration and dealer-portal capability. AutoStar Transport Express is the strongest alternative for buyers who need published volume thresholds, NET terms, and consolidated VIN-level invoicing, and it holds the best average listed position of any qualifying entity. ACERTUS and Whipshipper are the strongest fits for buyers who prioritize centralized enterprise logistics and dealer-portal workflows, respectively. RPM Moves is the only qualifying entity that bundles transport, storage, and reconditioning under one invoice. No qualifying entity publishes a complete dealer rate card, and every qualifying entity operates as a broker, agent, or marketplace rather than an asset-based carrier. Buyers should treat this index as a shortlist and verify pricing, capacity commitments, integration scope, insurance, and claims terms in writing before committing to a recurring program.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which auto transport company is best for dealership and auction bulk transport in 2026? Montway Auto Transport is the consensus leader, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share). AutoStar Transport Express is the strongest alternative for buyers who need published volume thresholds and NET terms.

How many platforms were studied? Seven: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. One standardized prompt was sent once to each.

How many entities qualified? Nine entities qualified out of 36 unique names by being named by at least two platforms.

Do any of these companies publish dealer rate cards? No qualifying entity publishes a complete dealer rate card. AutoStar, Whipshipper, and American Auto Shipping publish specific volume thresholds or discount percentages in platform-reported evidence, but all direct buyers to quotes or lane audits for final pricing.

Are these companies carriers or brokers? All nine qualifying entities operate as brokers, agents, or marketplaces rather than asset-based carriers with owned trucks. ACERTUS describes both broker and motor-carrier roles depending on service line.

Which provider handles Puerto Rico, Hawaii, and Alaska? National Car Transport explicitly covers Puerto Rico, Hawaii, and Alaska, including a daily auction-to-Puerto-Rico pipeline [113].

Which provider offers title and registration alongside transport? ACERTUS offers title and registration processing in all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and Canada [2].

Can AI platform recommendations be treated as proof of quality? No. Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations in this study.

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. ACERTUS – Automotive Logistics & Vehicle Transport Services: https://acertusdelivers.com/
  2. Carketa, ACERTUS Partner to Make Vehicle Transport Easier for Independent Dealers: https://acertusdelivers.com/2023/09/12/carketa-acertus-partner-to-make-vehicle-transport-easier-for-independent-dealers/
  3. Auto Auction Solutions by ACERTUS: https://acertusdelivers.com/auction/
  4. Dealer Services by ACERTUS: https://acertusdelivers.com/dealer/
  5. Drive Away Services for Fleets - ACERTUS: https://acertusdelivers.com/drive-away/
  6. ACERTUS - Relentless Drive to Deliver: https://acertusdelivers.com/questions/carketa-faqs/
  7. Official pricing and terms source: https://acertusdelivers.com/terms-of-service/
  8. Official pricing and terms source: https://acertusdelivers.com/terms-of-use/
  9. American Auto Shipping - Business Auto Shipping: https://americanautoshipping.com/business-auto-shipping/
  10. Carrier Network | Join Our Transport Network: https://americanautoshipping.com/carrier-network/
  11. Dealer Auto Transport | Dealership & Auction Shipping | American Auto Shipping: https://americanautoshipping.com/dealer-auto-transport/
  12. Fleet Vehicle Transport | Bulk Auto Shipping: https://americanautoshipping.com/fleet-transport/
  13. Business Auto Shipping | Fleet & Dealer Transport | American Auto Shipping: https://americanautoshipping.com/for-businesses/
  14. American Auto Shipping - How It Works / About: https://americanautoshipping.com/how-it-works/
  15. Our Licensed Auto Transport Partners: https://americanautoshipping.com/partners/
  16. Customer Reviews & Testimonials: https://americanautoshipping.com/reviews/
  17. Dealer Auto Transport - Fleet Vehicle Shipping for Dealerships: https://autotransportai.com/dealer-auto-transport
  18. Broadway Auto Transport - Car Shipping With a Price That Holds: https://broadwayautotransport.com/
  19. Auction Vehicle Transport - Gate to Lot | Broadway Auto Transport: https://broadwayautotransport.com/auction-transport
  20. Dealer & Commercial Auto Transport Account | Broadway Auto Transport: https://broadwayautotransport.com/dealer-commercial-auto-transport-account/
  21. Dealer Trade Transport - Store to Store | Broadway Auto Transport: https://broadwayautotransport.com/dealer-trade-transport
  22. Dealer & Commercial Auto Transport Accounts | Broadway Auto Transport: https://broadwayautotransport.com/for-dealers
  23. Premium Auto Transport Services: https://broadwayautotransport.com/services
  24. Terms & Conditions - Commercial | Broadway Auto Transport: https://broadwayautotransport.com/terms-conditions-commercial
  25. Terms & Conditions (Consumer) | Broadway Auto Transport: https://broadwayautotransport.com/terms-conditions-consumer
  26. Terms of Use - Broadway Auto Transport: https://broadwayautotransport.com/terms-of-use
  27. Dealer Auto Transport | Caravan Transport: https://caravantransport.io/dealer-auto-transport
  28. Car Shipping Coverage Across All 50 States: https://naviautotransport.com/areas-served/
  29. Virginia Car Shipping | Auto Transport Cost & Routes: https://naviautotransport.com/areas-served/virginia-auto-transport/
  30. Best Price Guarantee For Auto Transport: https://naviautotransport.com/best-price-guarantee/
  31. Contact Navi Auto Transport: https://naviautotransport.com/contacts/
  32. Copart Car Shipping & Delivery - Pickup in 1–3 Days - Navi Auto Transport: https://naviautotransport.com/copart-car-shipping/
  33. Car Transport for Dealerships | Dealer-Friendly Shipping | Navi: https://naviautotransport.com/dealer-auto-transport/
  34. Door-to-Door Auto Transport | How It Works, Pricing | Navi: https://naviautotransport.com/door-to-door-transport/
  35. Multi-Vehicle Car Shipping | Save 20%: https://naviautotransport.com/multi-vehicle-car-shipping/
  36. Non-Running Vehicle Shipping - Navi Auto Transport: https://naviautotransport.com/non-running-vehicle-shipping/
  37. Partnerships with Navi Auto Transport: https://naviautotransport.com/partnerships/
  38. Terms & Conditions - Navi Auto Transport: https://naviautotransport.com/terms-conditions/
  39. Terms Of Use - Navi Auto Transport: https://naviautotransport.com/terms-of-use/
  40. Car Transport for Dealerships | Dealer-Friendly Shipping: https://naviautotransport.com/transporting-cars-for-dealerships/
  41. Virginia Car Shipping | Auto Transport Cost & Routes - Navi: https://naviautotransport.com/virginia-car-shipping/
  42. Virginia to Ohio Auto Transport | Cost & Transit Time - Navi: https://naviautotransport.com/virginia-to-ohio-auto-transport/
  43. Dealer & Fleet Car Shipping | Volume Auto Transport | US Car Mover: https://uscarmover.com/car-shipping-for-dealers/
  44. Whipshipper – Dealer Shipping / Car Shipping Services: https://whipshipper.com
  45. Whipshipper Corporate Relocation: https://whipshipper.com/corporate-relocation
  46. Auto Transport in Abilene, TX | Whipshipper: https://whipshipper.com/coverage/texas/abilene
  47. Dealer Shipping | Auction and Trade Lanes: https://whipshipper.com/dealer-shipping
  48. Auto Transport in Los Angeles, CA - Dealer Auto Transport: https://whipshipper.com/locations/ca/los-angeles/auto-transport
  49. Whipshipper Auto Transport in Atlanta, GA: https://whipshipper.com/locations/ga/atlanta/auto-transport
  50. Auto Transport in South Bend, IN | Whipshipper: https://whipshipper.com/locations/in/south-bend/auto-transport
  51. Auto Transport in Wichita, KS | Whipshipper: https://whipshipper.com/locations/ks/wichita/auto-transport
  52. Whipshipper Auto Transport in Euclid, OH: https://whipshipper.com/locations/oh/euclid/auto-transport
  53. Whipshipper Auto Transport in Dallas, TX: https://whipshipper.com/locations/tx/dallas/auto-transport
  54. Auto Transport in Green Bay, WI | Whipshipper: https://whipshipper.com/locations/wi/green-bay/auto-transport
  55. OEM Auto Transport | Plant to Dealer - Whipshipper: https://whipshipper.com/oem-auto-transport
  56. Whipshipper Terms of Service: https://whipshipper.com/terms
  57. Dealer Shipping | Auction and Trade Lanes - Whipshipper: https://whipshipper.com/transport/business/dealers
  58. TruePrice Guarantee: Locked Car Shipping Rate | Whipshipper: https://whipshipper.com/trueprice
  59. Who We Serve | Whipshipper - Auto Transport: https://whipshipper.com/who-we-serve
  60. Dealer Auto Transport - Wholesale, Dealer-Trade & Inventory: https://www.anchordowntransport.com/dealer-auto-transport
  61. AutoStar Transport Express Official Website: https://www.autostartransport.com/
  62. Commercial Auto Transport | Fleet Shipping Solutions: https://www.autostartransport.com/business-solutions/
  63. Dealership Auto Transport | Auction Vehicle Shipping: https://www.autostartransport.com/business-solutions/dealership-auctions
  64. Fleet Vehicle Transport Services - AutoStar Transport Express: https://www.autostartransport.com/business-solutions/fleet-vehicle-transport/
  65. Commercial Auto Transport | Fleet & Dealership Shipping Solutions: https://www.autostartransport.com/business-solutions/overview
  66. Car Shipping FAQ | AutoStar Transport Express Company: https://www.autostartransport.com/car-shipping-faq/
  67. About Montway Auto Transport: https://www.montway.com/about-us
  68. Auto Auction Shipping & Transport Services | Montway Auto Transport: https://www.montway.com/auto-auction-shipping
  69. Business Solutions | Auto dealerships & groups | Montway Auto Transport: https://www.montway.com/auto-dealers
  70. 6 Criteria for Evaluating a Third-Party Logistics Company for Your Business: https://www.montway.com/blog/6-criteria-for-evaluating-your-businesss-auto-transport-partner/
  71. The Dealer's Edge: Why M.A.P. is Your Competitive Advantage: https://www.montway.com/blog/montway-automation-portal-gives-dealers-competitive-advantage/
  72. Montway Business Solutions – Dealer and Business Shipping: https://www.montway.com/business
  73. Business Solutions | Auto dealerships & groups - Montway Auto Transport: https://www.montway.com/business-solutions/auto-dealerships-groups
  74. Montway Business Solutions | Home Delivery: https://www.montway.com/business-solutions/home-delivery
  75. EDGE Pipeline Vehicle Shipping with Montway Auto Transport: https://www.montway.com/edge-pipeline
  76. Fleet Vehicle Transport | Montway Auto Transport: https://www.montway.com/fleet-vehicle-transport
  77. Montway Auto Transport History: https://www.montway.com/history
  78. Montway Business Solutions | Home Delivery: https://www.montway.com/home-delivery
  79. Logistics Management and Services | Montway Auto Transport: https://www.montway.com/logistics
  80. Logistics Management and Services | Montway Auto Transport: https://www.montway.com/logistics-management-and-services
  81. Car Rental Companies | Logistics Management | Montway Auto Transport: https://www.montway.com/rental-car-companies
  82. Car Shipping Made Easy - Nationwide Service: https://www.nationalcartransport.com/
  83. Dealership Auto Transport - Volume Rates & Dedicated Reps: https://www.nationalcartransport.com/dealers
  84. Enclosed Car Transport - Nationwide Service: https://www.nationalcartransport.com/enclosed-auto-transport
  85. Maximize Your Truck's Load Potential With NCT: https://www.nationalcartransport.com/nct-dispatch/
  86. Open Car Transport - Nationwide Service | National Car Transport: https://www.nationalcartransport.com/open-car-transport
  87. Newark to Puerto Rico Car Shipping Estimates: https://www.nationalcartransport.com/puerto-rico-car-shipping/newark
  88. Same-Day Pickup Auto Transport - Nationwide Service: https://www.nationalcartransport.com/same-day-pickup-auto-transport
  89. RPM Moves - Official Website: https://www.rpmmoves.com
  90. Auction Vehicle Transport: Manheim, ADESA & Digital Lanes: https://www.rpmmoves.com/blog/auction-vehicle-transport
  91. High-Line Dealer Vehicle Transport: A Franchise Inventory Guide: https://www.rpmmoves.com/blog/high-line-dealer-vehicle-transport
  92. How to Reduce Dealer Vehicle Transport Costs: https://www.rpmmoves.com/blog/reduce-dealer-vehicle-transport-costs
  93. Vehicle & Freight Shipping FAQ: https://www.rpmmoves.com/booking/faq
  94. RPM Logistics Terms and Conditions of Service: https://www.rpmmoves.com/booking/terms
  95. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.rpmmoves.com/general-terms
  96. RPM Freight Systems, LLC Standard Terms and Conditions: https://www.rpmmoves.com/legal/standard-terms
  97. Finished Vehicle Logistics Services | RPM Moves | RPM: https://www.rpmmoves.com/shippers/vehicles
  98. Dealer Auto Transport & Vehicle Logistics | RPM Moves: https://www.rpmmoves.com/shippers/vehicles/dealerships
  99. Meet RPM Moves at Used Car Week 2025: https://www.rpmmoves.com/shippers/vehicles/ucw-25
  100. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.rpmmoves.com/terms
  101. Dealer Auto Transport & Vehicle Logistics: https://www.rpmmoves.com/vehicles/dealerships
  102. About Whipshipper, the modern Auto Transport Network: https://www.whipshipper.com/about
  103. Dealer Shipping | Auction and Trade Lanes | Whipshipper: https://www.whipshipper.com/dealer-shipping
  104. Auction Vehicle Transport | Manheim, ADESA, Copart Shipping: https://xpressautoship.com/service/auction-transport/
  105. Dealership Auto Transport | Volume Dealer Car Shipping: https://xpressautoship.com/service/dealership-auto-transport/

Independent Sources

  1. Acertus Reviews - Read Customer Reviews: https://acertus.tenereteam.com/
  2. Acertus - Reviews, Photos & Phone Number - Updated April 2026: https://acertus.wheree.com/
  3. Dealership & Auction Vehicle Transport | Multi-Unit Fleet Shipping: https://autostartransport.com/blog/what-to-do-after-buying-a-car-from-auction
  4. AutoStar Transport Express - 7,681 Reviews - Heavy Equipment Transportation in Miami, FL - Birdeye: https://birdeye.com/autostar-transport-express-173385395536290
  5. UCDP #62 – Interview with Mary Bartlett, VP of Business...: https://blog.sellyautomotive.com/blog/montway-auto-transport-2024
  6. National Car Transport Rated 1.0 Stars out of 5: https://cartransportreview.com/national-car-transport/
  7. American Auto Shipping Review (2025): Pricing & Services | Freightwaves Checkpoint: https://freightwaves.com/checkpoint/american-auto-shipping-review/
  8. Customer Account - MOTUS - Department of Transportation: https://motus.dot.gov/customer/2239014/account
  9. Ship.Cars: Software Solutions for Car Hauling Companies: https://ship.cars/
  10. ACERTUS - 2026 Company Profile, Team, Funding & Competitors - Tracxn: https://tracxn.com/d/companies/acertus/__gKyMADd5Wgnv0aOJ_h3-fW_TulhJsYp4tvCgWFTkdpE
  11. ACERTUS Automotive Logistics Review: Smart 2026 Guide: https://transportvibe.com/company-reviews/acertus-automotive-logistics-review
  12. American Auto Shipping Review: Is it Trusted or a Scam?: https://transportvibe.com/company-reviews/american-auto-shipping
  13. AutoStar Transport Express Reviews 2026: B+ BBB Rating, 4.6-Star Trustpilot Score, and 19 Years in Business: https://transportvibe.com/company-reviews/autostar-transport-express-reviews-2026
  14. Complete Broadway Auto Transport Review & 2025 Data: https://transportvibe.com/company-reviews/broadway-auto-transport-review
  15. Montway Auto Transport Announces New Digital Platform: https://www.autosuccessonline.com/montway-auto-transport-new-digital-platform/
  16. Dealer & Fleet Auto Transport: How High-Volume Vehicle Shipping Actually Works in 2026: https://www.bigfellaautoexpress.com/blog/dealer-fleet-auto-transport-how-high-volume-vehicle-shipping-actually-works-in-2026
  17. The ACERTUS Terms and Conditions: https://www.capitalautoauction.com/acertus-tc
  18. Montway Auto Transport Reviews (From First-hand Experiences): https://www.consumeraffairs.com/automotive/montway-auto-transport.html?page=4
  19. Montway Auto Transport Reviews (From First-hand Experiences): https://www.consumeraffairs.com/automotive/montway-auto-transport.html?page=6
  20. Navi Auto Transport Reviews: Written By Customers: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/automotive/navi-auto-transport.html
  21. Montway Auto Transport Review (2026): Cost, Pros, & Cons: https://www.freightwaves.com/checkpoint/montway-auto-transport-review/
  22. Navi Auto Transport Review (2026) - Freightwaves Checkpoint: https://www.freightwaves.com/checkpoint/navi-auto-transport-review/
  23. Montway Auto Transport Services Now Available in EDGE Pipeline: https://www.motor.com/2023/07/montway-auto-transport-services-now-available-in-edge-pipeline/
  24. AutoStar Transport Express 2026 Review: https://www.move.org/autostar-transport-review/
  25. Montway Auto Transport 2026 Review | Move.org: https://www.move.org/montway-auto-transport-review/
  26. Florida to Utah Car Shipping Cost Guide: https://www.movebuddha.com/blog/florida-to-utah-car-shipping/
  27. AutoStar Transport Company - Transport Rankings: https://www.transportrankings.com/autostar-transport-company.php
  28. National Car Transport - Rated 5 Stars out of 5 - Transport Reviews: https://www.transportreviews.com/Company/National-Car-Transport
  29. Montway Auto Transport Reviews – Yelp: https://www.yelp.com/biz/montway-auto-transport-schaumburg-2
  30. National Car Transport - Overview, News & Similar companies: https://www.zoominfo.com/c/national-car-transport-inc/347246445

Other Sources

  1. AutoStar Transport Express Reviews (2026): Cost & Ratings: https://a4autotransport.com/blog/autostar-transport-express-reviews/
  2. Auto Shipping Nationwide: https://americanautoshipping.com/
  3. Ranking-stage normalization record (provided in task context): https://naviautotransport.com/
  4. Factors Affecting Car Shipping Companies: https://wisebusinessplans.com/blog/best-car-shipping-companies/
  5. National Car Transport Reviews | Vehicle & Auto Transport: https://www.a1autotransport.com/carriers/national-car-transport
  6. American Auto Shipping Review (2026): Pricing & Services: https://www.freightwaves.com/checkpoint/american-auto-shipping-review/
  7. ACERTUS | Truck Transportation: https://www.linkedin.com/company/acertusdelivers
  8. American Auto Shipping Review 2026: Costs and Services: https://www.movebuddha.com/blog/american-auto-shipping-review/
  9. Montway Auto Transport Joins Forces with Auction Direct Transport as Dealer Demand for Auction Transportation Services Continues to Grow: https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/montway-auto-transport-joins-forces-with-auction-direct-transport-as-dealer-demand-for-auction-transportation-services-continues-to-grow-301712977.html
  10. Montway Auto Transport Names Tony Herget Vice President of Strategic Partnerships to Accelerate Enterprise Dealer Growth: https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/montway-auto-transport-names-tony-herget-vice-president-of-strategic-partnerships-to-accelerate-enterprise-dealer-growth-302715333.html
  11. American Auto Shipping Reviews: https://www.retirementliving.com/reviews/american-auto-shipping Explore more auto transport and vehicle shipping companies guidance in the category directory.

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can, and cannot, tell you.

Independent source records
74
Provider-owned source records
140
Direct support records
158

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, request moving quotes, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, estimates, fees, and service areas can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: a30883a8e8e3948acf899fae3d9ba8feca06609fc596416d2be10e2f53084a11