The research in brief
U-Haul is a good fit for one-way cross-country truck rental, with seven of seven included platforms naming it during the ranking stage and five of seven rating it "good" while two rated it "strong." Its strongest advantage is a stated network of more than 25,000 locations across all 50 U.S. states, which supports far-away drop-offs. The main limitation is that one-way pricing is not unlimited-mileage: quotes bundle a route-specific mileage allowance and set number of days, and excess miles are billed (a published example states $1.00 per mile). Fuel, taxes, coverage, and equipment are typically excluded from the advertised rate, so the all-in cost must be verified for the exact route.
Research Snapshot
| Field | Finding |
|---|---|
| Platform mentions in ranking stage | 7 of 7 included platforms (Claude, DeepSeek, Gemini, Grok, Kimi, ChatGPT, Perplexity) |
| Share of included platform responses | 100% |
| Average listed rank | 2.0 |
| Best listed rank | 1 (DeepSeek) |
| Moving offering | U-Haul One-Way Moving Truck Rental, generally 10-, 15-, 20-, 26-, or 29-foot trucks depending on route, inventory, and availability |
| Overall use-case fit | Good to strong; five platforms rated it "good," two rated it "strong" |
| Research date | 2026-09-30 |
Why U-Haul Qualified for This Study
Questions explored
- Why did U-Haul qualify for a one-way cross-country truck rental comparison?
- How many AI platforms named U-Haul for one-way cross-country truck rental?
U-Haul qualified because every included platform named it during the ranking stage for one-way cross-country truck rental, giving it a 100% mention share and an average listed rank of 2.0. It was the top-ranked company on one platform (DeepSeek) and second on five others (Claude, Grok, Kimi, ChatGPT, Perplexity), with Gemini placing it third. No other detail about the ranking pool is available in the supplied inputs, so this review treats U-Haul's qualification as a function of consistent platform recognition rather than a measured performance advantage.
The ranking stage is discovery, not testing. Platforms were asked which providers they would recommend for a relocation where the truck is picked up in one city and dropped off hundreds or thousands of miles away. U-Haul appeared in all seven responses, which is why it cleared the study's minimum-mention threshold and received a full fit review. This report evaluates U-Haul only for that use case; it is not a general review of the company's local rentals, trailers, storage, or moving-labor services.
The moving offering in focus
Questions explored
- Which U-Haul truck sizes are actually available for a one-way cross-country move?
- Is U-Haul's one-way truck rental the right product for a long-distance relocation?
The relevant product is U-Haul One-Way Moving Truck Rental, generally in 10-, 15-, 20-, 26-, or 29-foot box trucks depending on route, inventory, and availability. U-Haul defines a one-way rental as pickup at one location and drop-off at another, with the destination return location or instructions specified in the contract [7]. One-way rentals are explicitly marketed as pick up near the starting point and drop off near the destination [7].
Truck-size availability is the first practical constraint. U-Haul lists 10-, 15-, 20-, 26-, and 29-foot truck categories and related equipment [24]. The 10-foot truck is described as the smallest U-Haul box truck available for long-distance one-way moves [23], and one platform notes the 26-foot truck is positioned for roughly a three- to four-bedroom home [24]. Cargo vans and pickup trucks are not available for one-way moves and are limited to local rentals at moving and storage centers [11]. One platform lists one-way moving trucks as 10, 15, 20, and 26 feet and notes the 10-foot truck lacks a ramp and Mom's Attic [11], while another describes the range as 10 to 26 feet [15]. The 29-foot figure appears in only one platform's product description [24], so buyers should treat the largest size as route-dependent rather than guaranteed.
U-Haul also offers adjacent options that can be bundled into the same reservation: tow trailers, car carriers, U-Box portable containers, furniture pads, dollies, and Moving Help labor [22]. Availability, compatibility, and pricing for those add-ons must be checked for the specific truck and route.
What the AI Platforms Agreed About
Questions explored
- What do AI platforms agree is U-Haul's biggest advantage for one-way cross-country moves?
- Do AI platforms agree that U-Haul one-way rentals include unlimited mileage?
Platforms agreed unanimously on three points: U-Haul supports one-way rentals with a different drop-off location, it operates a very large North American location network, and its one-way pricing bundles a mileage allowance and a set number of days rather than offering unlimited mileage.
On one-way availability, U-Haul's own pages state that one-way pickup and drop-off are available across all 50 U.S. states and that out-of-state driving is supported [11]. Multiple platforms cited the same structure: pick up near the origin, drop off near the destination, with the return address named in the contract [11].
On network size, U-Haul states more than 25,000 locations across the United States and Canada [22]. One platform cited "over 20,000 or 21,000" locations [22], and another described the count as company-reported and unverified [3]. The headline figure is consistent in direction across platforms but not in exact number.
On mileage, the agreement is that one-way rates include a designated mileage allowance and a set number of rental days, with additional miles billed when the allowance is exceeded. U-Haul's published example states $1.00 per mile for one-way miles beyond the allowed amount [19], and one independent source frames this as dispelling an "unlimited mileage myth" [27]. Additional days are listed at $40 per day for trucks [8].
Where the AI Platforms Disagreed or Were Uncertain
Questions explored
- How much does a U-Haul one-way cross-country truck rental actually cost in total?
- Is U-Haul's reservation guaranteed for the exact truck and pickup location?
Cost estimates diverged widely, and no platform produced a single authoritative nationwide price. One independent source cited cross-country U-Haul rentals climbing past $3,000 [39]; another put truck rental alone at $500–$2,500 depending on truck size and lane [30]; another estimated $1,500–$3,500 for the truck plus $600–$1,100 in fuel [28]; and another framed all-in cost including truck, fuel, insurance, and lodging at $1,400–$4,000 [30]. A separate source put the realistic total budget at $2,500–$5,500 [28]. These ranges reflect different assumptions about truck size, distance, season, and what is included, and they should not be treated as interchangeable.
Seasonality is another area of partial agreement. One source states summer peak adds 30–50% over the winter low [30], and one platform's summary repeats the 30–50% figure [30]. That percentage was not independently verified across all routes.
Reservation reliability is the sharpest conflict. U-Haul advertises a reservation guarantee with stated conditions and exclusions, and a qualifying guarantee may pay $50 if confirmed equipment, time, or location cannot be provided and no acceptable alternative is agreed [10]. Independent reporting describes a renter finding that a "guaranteed" reservation was not guaranteed [36], and a separate source documents complaints and litigation over the reservation guarantee policy [35]. One platform summarized this as reservations frequently being altered or transferred to different pickup locations at the last minute [36]. Another platform's limitation list notes that availability and even the assigned pickup location can depend on date, route, inventory, and truck size [10].
Fleet condition is a third area of uncertainty. One platform's independent comparison describes U-Haul's fleet as "older, varies" against Penske's "newest" rating [32], and another cites user comparisons noting Penske's cleaner, newer fleet [42]. These are platform-reported and review-based characterizations, not verified fleet audits.
Finally, the exact number of usable one-way drop-off locations for any particular route is not established by the 25,000-location headline figure [22]. Destination availability depends on the selected route, date, and truck size.
Services for this moving need
Questions explored
- Does U-Haul support towing a car behind a one-way moving truck?
- Can a buyer pick up and return a U-Haul truck without visiting a counter?
U-Haul's use-case-relevant capabilities center on network reach, truck-size range, towing, and self-service access.
Interstate driving is explicitly supported, and U-Haul states its moving trucks may be driven out of state and returned through its one-way network [11]. Roadside assistance is advertised as available 24/7, 365 days a year [6], and one platform states all U-Haul truck rentals come with roadside assistance [22]. Optional Safetrip coverage is listed as low as $5 per rental for lost keys, jumpstarts, fuel service, or trailer hook-up [22]. One platform cites 124+ repair shops across the U.S. and Canada [22].
Towing is a differentiator for multi-vehicle relocations. U-Haul moving trucks can tow a vehicle using a car carrier [22], and even the smallest moving truck is described as equipped for towing [22]. Tow trailers, car carriers, and U-Box containers are offered as add-ons [21].
Self-service access matters for cross-country timing. Truck Share 24/7 allows contactless pickup and drop-off using a phone with online agent verification [11], and one platform states over 22,000 locations allow after-hour truck rentals through Truck Share 24/7 [7]. One platform notes an after-hours attended return convenience fee of $20 for optional representative verification [11].
Licensing is straightforward for personal moves: U-Haul trucks are not considered commercial vehicles, and no commercial driver's license or special endorsement is required [4]. Trucks 15 feet and larger have seat belts for three [22].
One capability gap is worth flagging: U-Haul trucks use ramps and do not have liftgates [24]. Loading relies on customer labor.
Pricing, fees, and contract terms
Questions explored
- How much does U-Haul charge per extra mile and per extra day on a one-way cross-country rental?
- What fees are excluded from a U-Haul one-way truck rental quote?
One-way pricing is quote-based, not published as a national rate. U-Haul states that one-way rates depend on truck size, origin, destination, and move date, and that the quoted rental includes an allowed mileage and a set number of days [8]. Rates can change until the reservation is confirmed, and one-way rentals are paid in full at pickup [12].
Known fee structures cited across platforms:
| Item | Stated amount | Source |
|---|---|---|
Excess mileage | $1.00 per mile beyond allowance (published example) | |
Additional rental day | $40 per day for trucks | |
Late return | $40 per day for trucks | |
One-way rental deposit/payment condition | $100 plus rental rate when paying cash; no deposit required with major credit card | |
Environmental fee | Flat $5 for one-way rentals (one platform) | |
Safetrip roadside coverage | As low as $5 per rental | |
Basic SafeMove collision damage waiver | Approximately $30/day (one independent source) |
Excluded from the advertised rate: fuel, taxes, optional coverage, equipment, environmental or recovery fees, and additional mileage or days [9]. One independent source states the first number a customer sees is rarely the final price because mileage, insurance, taxes, fuel, and equipment are not shown in the advertised rate [39]. Another states U-Haul charges 2–3x market rate for any fuel shortfall on return [28]; that claim is platform-reported and should be verified in the contract.
Contract and cancellation terms: one-way contracts identify the required destination return location or instructions [5]; cancellation or modification should be submitted by the day before the scheduled move date [17]; U-Haul may cancel a reservation if equipment is not picked up within one hour of the scheduled time [10]; and additional days on one-way rentals require advance coordination with the pickup location [7]. One platform notes that cancellation and no-show terms for one-way truck reservations were not clearly verified in the sources it checked [7].
Coverage: SafeMove is described as covering accident damage, cargo protection, and medical protection, and without SafeMove the renter is responsible for all damage to the rental truck [18]. One platform describes SafeMove Plus as including collision, medical, and liability [30].
Best Suited For
Questions explored
- Is U-Haul a good choice for a permanent cross-country move with a far-away drop-off?
- Which U-Haul one-way truck size fits a studio or one-bedroom move?
U-Haul is best suited to renters making a permanent cross-country move who want to drive themselves and need a drop-off location near their destination. The strongest fit is a renter with a predictable route, an accurate mileage estimate, and a schedule that fits the included rental days.
Specific fit profiles supported by the research:
- Renters moving between cities or states who need to return the truck near the destination [7].
- Moves requiring a truck larger than a cargo van, including studio-to-large-house relocations [24].
- Renters who value a large national network and the ability to search pickup and drop-off locations together [22].
- Small loads: the 10-foot truck is the smallest U-Haul box truck available for long-distance one-way moves, which one platform calls a rare option among national competitors [23].
- Multi-vehicle relocations where towing a car behind the truck is needed [22].
- Renters who can reserve early and compare the exact all-in quote, including mileage, fuel, taxes, coverage, and equipment [8].
- Off-peak relocations: one source states summer peak adds 30–50% over the winter low [30].
- Renters who want contactless pickup and drop-off via Truck Share 24/7 [11].
Probably Not Best Suited For
Questions explored
- Who should not choose U-Haul for a one-way cross-country truck rental?
- Is U-Haul a bad choice if the move route might exceed the included mileage allowance?
U-Haul is probably not the best fit for renters who need guaranteed unlimited mileage, who cannot tolerate pickup-location changes, or who want a fully managed move.
Platforms consistently flagged these exclusions:
- Renters seeking a guaranteed unlimited-mileage price for a long route [8].
- Routes with uncertain final mileage or planned detours beyond the included allowance, because excess miles are billed [27].
- Moves during peak season (April–August) when one source states rates run 30–50% above off-season pricing [30].
- Moves extending beyond the predetermined rental days without prior coordination, given $40/day charges and pre-booking requirements [18].
- Renters who need a liftgate; U-Haul states its trucks use ramps and do not have liftgates [24].
- Renters who prefer a fully managed move rather than self-loading and self-driving [22].
- Moves requiring one-way pickup trucks or cargo vans, which are not offered for one-way rentals [11].
- Renters who require absolute certainty on their exact pickup location and cannot risk last-minute scheduling changes [36].
- Renters who prioritize driving the newest, most modern fleet [32].
When Another Option May Be Better
Questions explored
- What is a better alternative to U-Haul if the route might exceed the included mileage allowance?
- When is a container or full-service mover better than a U-Haul one-way truck rental?
Another provider may be better in several specific situations, and platforms named the alternatives directly.
If the route distance is uncertain or likely to exceed the allowance, Penske is repeatedly cited as offering unlimited miles on one-way long-distance moves with a per-trip fee, eliminating per-mile overage risk [34]. One platform estimates Penske may save $200–$500+ if the route exceeds the mileage allowance [34]. Budget Truck Rental is cited as using per-trip pricing rather than per-mile pricing for long-distance one-way moves, providing cost certainty [34]. One platform notes Budget's unlimited-mileage terms vary by route and class and should be confirmed [1].
If the buyer does not want to drive, load, or unload, a full-service mover or a container service such as PODS or U-Pack is a different model entirely [22]. If the buyer wants a firm, fully itemized long-route price before committing, one platform recommends comparing providers that publish fixed mileage-inclusive or flat-rate cross-country pricing [22].
If the load is small, one platform suggests smaller competitors or freight services may be more economical than U-Haul's minimum one-way truck sizes [11]. If the priority is newest fleet, Penske is the comparison point cited by multiple platforms [32]. If the buyer needs a specific pickup location with minimal substitution risk, one platform recommends considering a provider with a more limited but potentially simpler fleet [10].
The consistent advice across platforms is to compare the exact all-in quote for the specific route rather than assuming U-Haul is the lowest-cost option [8]. One independent source states U-Haul had some of the lowest pricing for interstate and Cross-Country Moves among companies reviewed [34], while another places U-Haul in the middle - higher than Budget, lower than Penske - with pricing varying hundreds of dollars by route and fleet imbalance [32]. Those two findings conflict and should be resolved with a live quote.
Questions to ask before booking
Questions explored
- What should a buyer confirm with U-Haul before signing a one-way truck rental contract?
- How can a buyer avoid surprise charges on a U-Haul cross-country move?
Before booking, confirm these items directly with U-Haul, because the supplied research shows they vary by route, date, and inventory:
- Is the exact truck size confirmed, or can U-Haul substitute a different size or pickup location? [10]
- What are the exact pickup and destination return addresses? [5]
- How many miles and rental days are included, and what is the precise excess-mileage rate for this route? [8]
- What is the complete all-in price including taxes, environmental or recovery fees, fuel assumptions, coverage, and equipment? [9]
- What are the charges for extra days, late return, cleaning, damage, or returning with less fuel? [44]
- Is the reservation guaranteed for the exact truck, time, and location, and what remedy applies if it is not? [10]
- Are tow equipment, trailers, or an auto transport compatible with the selected truck and permitted on the route? [22]
- Does the destination location accept after-hours or mobile return, and are there return instructions? [11]
- Are there vehicle-height, parking, toll, road, or licensing restrictions relevant to the planned route? [4]
- Would another provider's unlimited-mileage or fixed-route quote be cheaper after including all fees? [34]
The consensus assessment
U-Haul is a good fit for one-way cross-country truck rental, with two platforms rating it "strong" and five rating it "good." Its decisive advantage is network reach: a stated 25,000+ locations across all 50 U.S. states, which makes a far-away drop-off logistically practical. Its truck-size range, including a 10-foot option for small loads, and its towing and self-service capabilities round out the fit.
The main limitation is pricing structure. One-way quotes bundle a route-specific mileage allowance and set number of days, and excess miles are billed (a published example states $1.00 per mile). Fuel, taxes, coverage, equipment, and environmental fees sit outside the advertised rate. Independent cost estimates for a cross-country move range from roughly $1,400 to $5,500 all-in depending on assumptions, and those figures conflict across sources.
The second limitation is reservation reliability. U-Haul advertises a reservation guarantee with conditions and exclusions, but independent reporting and one platform's summary describe pickup locations and times being changed at the last minute. Buyers should not treat the guarantee as absolute.
The practical verdict: U-Haul is a reasonable default for a self-drive cross-country move with a predictable route and a destination near a U-Haul location. Buyers with uncertain mileage, inflexible schedules, or a preference for unlimited-mileage pricing should compare Penske and Budget on the exact route before booking.
How This Review Was Produced
This review was produced from seven platform responses collected for the research prompt on one-way cross-country truck rental, using the authoritative run research date of 2026-09-30. Each platform was asked which providers it would recommend for a relocation where the truck is picked up in one city and dropped off hundreds or thousands of miles away, and why. U-Haul was named by all seven included platforms, clearing the study's minimum-mention threshold, and received a full fit review.
Platform fit ratings were recorded as follows: Claude "good," DeepSeek "good," Gemini "good," Grok "strong," Kimi "good," ChatGPT "strong," Perplexity "good." Rankings were recorded as Claude 2, DeepSeek 1, Gemini 3, Grok 2, Kimi 2, ChatGPT 2, Perplexity 2.
All factual claims in this review are drawn from the supplied platform responses and their cited sources. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations in the supplied evidence, so U-Haul's own claims about network size, service quality, and reliability are presented as company statements rather than independently verified outcomes. Where platforms disagreed, the disagreement is described rather than resolved.
Research limitations
Several limitations apply to this review and should be weighed before acting on it.
Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Six platforms reported 2026-09-30, but DeepSeek reported 2026-06-01. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
One platform (DeepSeek) ran with search disabled, so its findings are model-reported rather than retrieved from live pages. Its citations carry "partial" support strength.
The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage. Official-site retrieval for uhaul.com failed during the audit with a read timeout, so no official-page excerpt was available to cross-check company claims.
Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations in the supplied evidence. U-Haul's claims about its network, reliability, and service quality were not treated as independently verified outcomes.
Pricing conflicts were not resolved. Published mileage overage examples vary by page and context, and advertised starting prices are primarily associated with local or illustrative rentals rather than cross-country one-way moves. The buyer must rely on the route-specific reservation quote and signed contract.
Location counts conflict across sources: 25,000+, 22,000, 24,000, and "over 20,000 or 21,000" all appear. The exact number of usable one-way drop-off locations for a particular route is not established by any headline figure.
Actual truck assignment, pickup location, included mileage, rental days, protection pricing, fees, and taxes remain unclear until the buyer enters the exact origin, destination, dates, truck size, and options.
No platform performed physical testing, and no customer experience was independently verified for this review.
Explore more moving truck rental companies guidance in the category directory.
Sources
Company-Owned Sources
- One Way Interstate Truck & Van Rentals | Budget Truck Rental: https://ftc2.budgettruck.com/resources/one-way-truck-rental/interstate
- Unlimited Miles on One Way Moves – Penske Truck Rental: https://www.pensketruckrental.com/extras-and-supplies/discounts/one-way-moving/
- U-Haul Official Website: https://www.uhaul.com/
- General U-Haul Questions | U-Haul: https://www.uhaul.com/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/
- General U-Haul Questions: https://www.uhaul.com/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/?questionId=601
- Trailer Rentals FAQ: https://www.uhaul.com/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/Trailer-Towing-Rentals/
- Truck Rentals FAQ: https://www.uhaul.com/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/Truck-Rentals/
- Truck Rentals FAQ: https://www.uhaul.com/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/Truck-Rentals/?categoryId=209
- Dispute Charges: https://www.uhaul.com/Payments/Dispute/
- Reservation Advisements: https://www.uhaul.com/reservations/reservationadvisements.aspx
- Best One-Way Rental Truck Options: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Loading/Best-One-Way-Rental-Truck-Options-17786/
- How to Read a U-Haul Rental Contract: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Loading/How-To-Read-A-U-Haul-Rental-Contract-128/
- How To Rent A U-Haul Truck: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Loading/How-To-Rent-A-U-Haul-Truck-36909/
- In-Town vs. One-Way Moving Service Costs: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Loading/In-Town-Vs-One-Way-Moving-Service-Costs-What-Is-The-Difference-31215/
- Truck Rental Price vs. Cost: What You're Really Paying For: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Loading/Truck-Rental-Price-Vs-Cost-What-Youre-Really-Paying-for-36520/
- How Much Does a DIY Move Cost? | U-Haul: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Moving/How-Much-Does-A-Diy-Move-Cost-33311/
- How to Cancel or Edit Your U-Haul Reservation: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Moving/How-To-Cancel-OR-Edit-Your-U-Haul-Reservation-26887/
- How to Estimate the Mileage Fees for Your Move | U-Haul: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Moving/How-To-Estimate-The-Mileage-Fees-for-Your-Move-26768/
- In-Town vs. One-Way Moving Service Costs: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Moving/In-Town-Vs-One-Way-Moving-Service-Costs-Whats-The-Difference-37303/
- Best One-Way Rental Truck Options: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Packing/Best-One-Way-Rental-Truck-Options-17786/
- U-Haul Moving Supplies and Add-Ons: https://www.uhaul.com/Trailers/
- Moving Truck Rentals for Every Move: https://www.uhaul.com/Truck-Rentals/
- 10ft Moving Truck Rental: https://www.uhaul.com/Truck-Rentals/10ft-Moving-Truck/
- U-Haul Moving Truck Sizes: https://www.uhaul.com/Truck-Rentals/Moving-Truck-Sizes/
- U-Haul Rental Rates and Policies: https://www.uhaul.com/Trucks/
- U-Haul Truck Sizes: https://www.uhaul.com/Trucks/Sizes/
Independent Sources
- Navigating U-Haul's Mileage Policies: Dispelling the 'Unlimited Mileage Myth' - Types Trucks for Sale: https://cars.truckstrend.com/navigating-u-hauls-mileage-policies-dispelling-the-unlimited-mileage-myth/
- U-Haul Cost 2026: One-Way Truck Rental Pricing for All Sizes | CheapestWayToMoveAcrossCountry.com: https://cheapestwaytomoveacrosscountry.com/uhaul-cost
- DIY Truck Rental vs. Movers: A 2026 Cost-Benefit Analysis: https://crosscountrymovers.com/resources/diy-truck-rental-vs-long-distance-movers-2026/
- U-Haul Cross Country Cost 2026: $1,400-$4,000 One-Way Rental | CrossCountryMovingCost.com: https://crosscountrymovingcost.com/method/u-haul-cross-country-cost
- Moving Truck Out of State: One-Way Rental Guide, Costs & Tips (2025: https://liftshiftglobal.com/blog/moving-truck-out-of-state-a-guide-to-one-way-rentals/
- U-Haul vs. Penske vs. Budget: One-Way Rentals Compared: https://movingtruckgenius.com/compare
- Long-Distance Moving Truck Rental: Cross-Country Move: https://movingtruckgenius.com/guides/long-distance-moving-truck-guide
- 5 Cheapest Moving Truck Rentals of 2026: https://realestate.usnews.com/home-services/moving/cheapest-moving-truck-rentals
- U-Ha-ul's Reservation Guarantee Policy: https://truthinadvertising.org/class-action/u-hauls-reservation-guarantee-policy/
- Renter finds out 'guaranteed' U-Haul reservation isn't guaranteed: https://www.cbc.ca/news/business/u-haul-reservation-guarantee-1.6651239
- U-Haul Truck Rental Review 2026 – Forbes Home: https://www.forbes.com/home-improvement/moving-services/uhaul-truck-rental-review/
- Moving Cross-Country in a U-Haul: What Nobody Tells You - Born To Move: https://www.goborntomove.com/blogs/moving-cross-country-in-a-u-haul
- How Much Does a U-Haul Really Cost in 2026?: https://www.hireahelper.com/advice/how-much-does-a-u-haul-really-cost-we-found-out/
- Penske Truck Rental Prices and Reviews: https://www.hireahelper.com/advice/penske-prices-and-reviews/
- Cheapest Truck Rental Companies of 2026: https://www.move.org/cheapest-truck-rental-companies/
- Comparison of Penske and Uhaul: https://www.reddit.com/r/moving/comments/16327b8/comparison_of_penske_and_uhaul/
- U-Haul Mileage Fees: What College Students Pay | Storage Scholars: https://www.storagescholars.com/blog/u-haul-mileage-fees
- What To Know Before Renting a U-Haul: https://www.thisoldhouse.com/moving/know-before-renting-uhaul