Independent research. A clearer picture of your next move.
MovingConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEX/

Best Cargo Van Rental Companies for Small Apartment and Studio Moves (2026)

U-Haul leads cargo van rental for studio and one-bedroom moves, named by all seven platforms studied. Home Depot Penske is best for short unlimited-mileage trips, and Budget is the only qualifying option repeatedly described as offering one-way cargo van capability.

Multiple AI perspectivesEvidence-led comparisonsOur editorial independence
Jump to a section

The research in brief

U-Haul is the consensus leader for cargo van rental on small studio and one-bedroom moves, named by all seven platforms studied with an average listed position of 1.43 and a best position of 1. Home Depot Penske Cargo Van (via Home Depot Booking) is the strongest alternative for very short, unlimited-mileage local trips, while Budget Truck Rental is the only qualifying entity that platforms repeatedly describe as offering one-way cargo van capability. Six entities qualified out of 12 unique names, using a rule requiring at least two platform mentions. The principal limitation is that this study sent one standardized prompt once to each of seven AI platforms; answers vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved, and company-owned citations materially outnumber independent ones.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Cargo van rental for small moves (studio and one-bedroom apartment relocations)
  • Target buyer: A renter with a studio or one-bedroom apartment worth of belongings who wants a smaller, easier vehicle than a full box truck
  • Geography: United States
  • Platforms included (7): ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini
  • Research date: 2026-09-30 (authoritative run date; platform-reported dates are provenance metadata only)
  • Unique entities named: 12
  • Qualifying entities: 6
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Moving truck rental company
  • Research prompt: "Someone moving out of a small studio or one-bedroom apartment feels a full box truck would be overkill for their modest amount of furniture and boxes, and would prefer a smaller cargo van that is easier to park and drive. They still need enough interior space to fit their belongings in one trip if possible. Which providers would you recommend for this situation, and why?"

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All seven included platforms later evaluated fit, but mention counts reflect only the platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best cargo van rental companies for a studio or one-bedroom apartment move in 2026?
  • Which cargo van rental company is named by the most AI platforms for small local moves?
RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
U-Haul
7
1.43
1
Local studio or small one-bedroom moves; Renters prioritizing easier parking and driving over maximum cargo volume; Moves requiring a same-location return
2
Home Depot Penske Cargo Van (via Home Depot Booking)
7
2.71
2
Short, local studio moves with boxes and limited furniture; Renters who want an enclosed vehicle smaller than a box truck; Moves where pickup and return to the same Home Depot are convenient
3
Budget Truck Rental
6
3.33
1
A local or one-way small move where a confirmed cargo van is actually available; Renters prioritizing easier urban maneuverability over box-truck capacity; A move involving boxes, a limited amount of furniture, or storage-unit contents
4
Enterprise Truck Rental
5
4.0
2
Studio moves with compact furniture and boxes; Small local moves where multiple trips are acceptable; Renters prioritizing a smaller, more car-like vehicle over maximum capacity
5
Penske Truck Rental
5
4.4
2
Local or same-city studio moves; Renters who prioritize a smaller vehicle, automatic transmission, and city maneuverability; Loads that fit within approximately 404 cubic feet and 3,500 pounds
6
Cargo Atlanta
2
6.5
6
Atlanta renters moving a studio or modest one-bedroom load; Urban moves where easier parking and driving are more important than maximum box-truck capacity; One-day or short rentals with up to 100 included miles

Which provider fits your move?

Questions explored

  • Which cargo van rental company should a buyer choose for a studio move if unlimited mileage matters more than a low daily rate?
  • Is U-Haul or Budget Truck Rental better for a small move when the buyer needs a one-way drop-off?
  • Which cargo van rental company is best for an Atlanta renter who needs to clear a low apartment parking garage?
Buyer needBest-fit entityWhy, per platform evidence
Lowest advertised base rate for a local round trip
U-Haul
Advertised in-town rates start at $19.95, though mileage, taxes, and fees are extra [102]
Unlimited mileage on a short local trip
Home Depot Penske Cargo Van (via Home Depot Booking)
Home Depot states moving vehicles have unlimited mileage; $19 covers the first 75 minutes [73]
One-way cargo van capability
Budget Truck Rental
Google-reported evidence describes Budget as one of the few national providers consistently allowing one-way cargo van rentals with unlimited mileage on one-way bookings [125]
Smallest, most car-like vehicle
Enterprise Truck Rental
Compact Cargo Van listed at 123 cubic feet, 1,480 lb payload, and about 24 mpg [64]
Tall items that must stand upright
Penske Truck Rental
High-Roof Cargo Van listed at 404 cubic feet with up to 6 ft 9 in interior height [96]
Atlanta apartment garage clearance
Cargo Atlanta
Low-roof Ford Transit marketed as garage-friendly for Atlanta apartment moves [13]
Guaranteed reservation reliability
Penske Truck Rental
Google-reported evidence describes a reservation guarantee when booked at least 48 hours in advance [21]
Walk-in availability without a reservation
Home Depot Penske Cargo Van (via Home Depot Booking)
Load 'N Go rentals are described as first-come, first-served at many stores [190]

1. U-Haul

Questions explored

  • Is U-Haul worth it for a studio apartment move, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which cargo van rental company has the lowest advertised base rate for a local small move, and what fees apply beyond that rate?

U-Haul is the consensus leader for this use case: it was named by all seven platforms, holds an average listed position of 1.43, and was ranked first by five of the seven. Its 9-foot Cargo Van is explicitly marketed for studio and apartment moves, with published interior dimensions of approximately 9 ft 6 in by 5 ft 7 in by 4 ft 8 in and up to 246 cubic feet of volume [117]. The van seats two, has automatic transmission, air conditioning, cruise control, an 8-foot clearance height, and a low 2 ft 5 in deck height that reduces loading strain [117].

Why it ranked here. U-Haul was the only entity named by every platform, and it was ranked first by ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and Perplexity [117]. Deepseek ranked it second and Kimi third, both citing van inventory that is thinner than truck inventory and mileage-based pricing rather than flat rates [97]. No platform described it as a poor fit for the core scenario.

Best suited for. Local studio or small one-bedroom moves, renters prioritizing easier parking and driving over maximum cargo volume, and moves requiring a same-location return [117].

Main strengths for the use case. The product is purpose-positioned for studio and apartment moves [117]. Published capacity of up to 246 cubic feet is adequate for many studio or lightly furnished one-bedroom loads, and independent reviews confirm the van fits standard parking spots and maneuvers like an SUV or minivan [134]. U-Haul reports more than 25,000 locations in the United States and Canada, with Truck Share 24/7 self-service available at more than 22,000 locations where offered [100]. Fuel economy is estimated at about 18 mpg with a 25-gallon tank [117].

Main limitations. The advertised $19.95 in-town starting rate is not a complete move budget. Anthropic-reported evidence puts local mileage charges at roughly $0.59–$1.40 per mile depending on location and day, with real-world local moves under 100 miles totaling $95–$152 [158]. Cargo vans are restricted to local, in-town use and cannot be rented for one-way drop-off [109]. Vehicle make, model, and dimensions may vary by location, and U-Haul's terms permit equipment or pickup-location substitutions in specified circumstances [117]. Kimi reported that U-Haul does not publicly disclose equivalent interior dimensions for the 9-foot van, making exact capacity comparison difficult, and that king-size mattress fit is unconfirmed [107].

Pricing or cost summary. Advertised in-town rates start at $19.95, but the final price is quote-specific and may include mileage, taxes, environmental or other fees, fuel, protection products, and optional equipment [102]. Known add-ons include a $20 convenience fee when a customer declines self-return and asks a representative to verify an after-hours return, and a $30 service fee for returning a vehicle with less than one-quarter tank of fuel [100]. A cash in-town rental requires a $100 deposit or estimated rental charges, whichever is greater [100]. Anthropic-reported evidence lists an environmental fee of $1 per day up to $5 for in-town rentals and optional SafeMove coverage at roughly $14–$28 per day [124]. Kimi reported a $41.90/day base rate with $0.89 per mile from a Phoenix-area ZIP as of October 2025, which conflicts with the $19.95 advertised floor and illustrates how location-specific the rate is [107].

Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (Claude, DeepSeek, Gemini, Perplexity) to "strong" (ChatGPT, Grok, Kimi) [117]. Capacity figures conflict: U-Haul's own page lists up to 246 cubic feet, while other U-Haul promotional material may display different cargo-van capacity figures [117]. Location counts also vary across U-Haul pages, including references to more than 22,000 Truck Share 24/7 locations and more than 25,000 total locations [100]. Deepseek flagged that U-Haul's official-site retrieval failed during the ranking stage, so the domain used for research remains unverified as an authoritative domain key [97].

Complete fit review: U-Haul

2. Home Depot Penske Cargo Van (via Home Depot Booking)

Questions explored

  • Is the Home Depot Load 'N Go cargo van worth it for a short studio move, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which cargo van rental option has the lowest published entry price for a move that finishes in under two hours?

Home Depot's Load 'N Go cargo van is the second-ranked entity and the strongest alternative when the move is short, local, and the buyer values unlimited mileage over a predictable full-day rate. It was named by all seven platforms with an average listed position of 2.71 and a best position of 2 [73]. Published capacity is approximately 277.7 cubic feet with a 3,000-pound load capacity, a 28.7-inch load-floor height, and a 21.45-foot turning radius [73].

Why it ranked here. Seven platforms named it, and it was ranked second by Gemini, Grok, Kimi, and Perplexity [196]. Openai and DeepSeek ranked it fourth, with DeepSeek calling it a weak fit on price transparency and urban availability [68]. The split reflects a genuine product ambiguity: the entity name references Penske, but the checked Home Depot pages do not explicitly identify the Home Depot cargo van as Penske-branded [73].

Best suited for. Short, local studio moves with boxes and limited furniture; renters who want an enclosed vehicle smaller than a box truck; and moves where pickup and return to the same Home Depot are convenient [73].

Main strengths for the use case. The published entry price is $19 for the first 75 minutes, and Home Depot states that moving vehicles have unlimited mileage [73]. The listed van includes automatic transmission, reverse sensing, cargo tie-downs, a cargo light, dual bucket seats, and air conditioning [73]. Google-reported evidence describes it as the cheapest option on the market if the studio move can be completed in under two hours [128].

Main limitations. The $19 headline price covers only the first 75 minutes; a full-day cost is not clearly published on the checked pages [73]. Google-reported evidence lists a $129 daily rate and $903 weekly rate with a $150 deposit, but Perplexity noted those longer-duration figures were not directly verified on the main Home Depot page and should be treated cautiously [196]. Load 'N Go rentals are described as first-come, first-served at many stores with no advance reservation guarantee [190]. Home Depot does not offer supplementary liability or collision coverage for purchase; renters must provide proof of their own personal auto insurance covering non-owned vehicles [194]. Vans must be returned to the original store, preventing one-way moves [73].

Pricing or cost summary. Published costs include $19 for the first 75 minutes, a $150 deposit, and unlimited mileage for moving vehicles [73]. Google-reported evidence adds a $5 charge for every additional 15 minutes after the first 75 minutes, a $129 daily rate, and a $903 weekly rate [128]. Fuel is the renter's responsibility and the van must be refueled before return [73]. Deepseek reported a conflicting $119 daily rate plus a separate, undisclosed mileage fee [68]. Canadian locations list small cargo van rates starting at $24.95 for 90 minutes with a $500 deposit and online reservations at limited stores [67].

Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings spanned "weak" (DeepSeek), "mixed" (ChatGPT, Gemini), and "good" (Claude, Grok, Kimi, Perplexity) [68]. Daily pricing conflicts directly: Claude and Gemini report $129/day, DeepSeek reports $119/day, and Perplexity could not verify any daily rate on the primary page [198]. Whether the vehicle is Penske-branded is unresolved across platforms [73]. Deepseek also reported that Home Depot's official product page does not publish cargo van interior dimensions, payload, or cubic feet volume, while ChatGPT and Claude both cite 277.7 cubic feet from Home Depot pages [68].

Complete fit review: Home Depot Penske Cargo Van (via Home Depot Booking)

3. Budget Truck Rental

Questions explored

  • Is Budget Truck Rental or U-Haul better for a small move when the buyer needs a one-way cargo van drop-off?
  • What should a buyer check before booking a Budget cargo van for a studio move, given conflicting capacity figures?

Budget Truck Rental ranks third and is the only qualifying entity that multiple platforms describe as offering one-way cargo van capability. It was named by six of seven platforms with an average listed position of 3.33 and a best position of 1 [36]. Google-reported evidence describes Budget as one of the few major truck rental companies that consistently allows cargo vans to be rented for one-way, long-distance moves, with unlimited mileage on one-way bookings [125].

Why it ranked here. Deepseek and Kimi both ranked it first, while Gemini ranked it seventh [26]. The wide spread reflects a genuine evidence problem: capacity, pricing, and availability figures conflict across sources, and Kimi reported that Budget cargo van data was unavailable for quote comparison as of October 2025 [107].

Best suited for. A local or one-way small move where a confirmed cargo van is actually available; renters prioritizing easier urban maneuverability over box-truck capacity; and a move involving boxes, a limited amount of furniture, or storage-unit contents [36].

Main strengths for the use case. Budget's current cargo-van page describes the vehicle as suitable for a studio or one-bedroom move and lists 323 cubic feet, approximately 11 feet of interior length, 4 feet 5 inches of interior width, 5 feet of interior height, and a 3,550-pound payload [36]. Anthropic-reported evidence cites a $29.99 average daily rate with mileage at $0.89 per mile, among the lowest daily base rates in the industry [153]. Google-reported evidence notes Budget explicitly does not recommend the van for queen- or king-size mattresses or moves exceeding one room [43].

Main limitations. Budget's public FAQ describes a limited number of cargo vans, and reservation terms state that pickup location, equipment type, and other selections are preferences rather than absolute guarantees if the requested equipment is unavailable [19]. Anthropic-reported evidence documents repeated cargo van availability failures, including a customer who drove an hour and found none available [123]. Perplexity reported that Budget states cargo vans are only available for local use, not one-way rentals, which directly conflicts with Gemini's one-way finding [30]. Budget receives a 3.6 out of 5 average rating on HireAHelper compared to U-Haul at 4.2 and Penske at 4.4 [163].

Pricing or cost summary. Anthropic-reported evidence lists a $29.99 daily base rate and $0.89 per mile, with a $150 deposit hold and total local move costs of $150–$300 including mileage, fuel, and taxes [153]. Budget's current terms state that additional one-way days and miles may cost $70 per day and $0.70 per mile before pickup, and $85 per day and $0.85 per mile at or after pickup [32]. Older Budget FAQ material displays $80/$0.80 and $100/$1.00 figures, creating a public-information conflict [19]. Cancellation or modification generally requires at least 48 hours' notice; cancellation inside that window may result in a $150 fee, and a no-show fee of $150 applies under stated conditions [32]. Early return does not produce a discount, refund, or adjustment for unused time or miles [33].

Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (Claude, Gemini, Grok) to "mixed" (ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Perplexity) to "uncertain" (Kimi) [178]. Capacity figures conflict across three values: 323 cubic feet (ChatGPT, Grok), 357 cubic feet (Claude), and 443 cubic feet (DeepSeek, Avis partner page) [36][e3:avis_budget_partnership]. One-way availability is the sharpest disagreement: Gemini says Budget consistently allows it, while Perplexity reports Budget's own FAQ says cargo vans are local-use only [125]. Cancellation fees also conflict, with sources citing $50, $75, and $150 depending on reservation type [177].

Complete fit review: Budget Truck Rental

4. Enterprise Truck Rental

Questions explored

  • Is Enterprise Truck Rental worth it for a studio move, and what are its main drawbacks compared with U-Haul?
  • Which cargo van rental company offers the smallest and most fuel-efficient vehicle for a light one-bedroom load?

Enterprise Truck Rental ranks fourth and is the best fit when the buyer wants the smallest, most car-like vehicle available. It was named by five of seven platforms with an average listed position of 4.00 and a best position of 2 [64]. Its Compact Cargo Van is listed at up to 123 cubic feet, 1,480 pounds of payload, 83 inches of interior length, 52 inches of height, and 48 inches of width, with an estimated 24 mpg [64].

Why it ranked here. Anthropic ranked it second, DeepSeek third, Kimi fourth, ChatGPT fifth, and Gemini sixth [64]. The lower average reflects a capacity tradeoff: the Compact Cargo Van's 123 cubic feet may require multiple trips for a typical one-bedroom move, and Enterprise's larger Standard Cargo Van at approximately 260 cubic feet and 3,700 pounds payload is the more appropriate unit for a fuller load [64].

Best suited for. Studio moves with compact furniture and boxes; small local moves where multiple trips are acceptable; and renters prioritizing a smaller, more car-like vehicle over maximum capacity [64].

Main strengths for the use case. The Compact Cargo Van is specifically marketed for studio and small apartment moves and offers 24 mpg, well above the 12–13 mpg listed for Enterprise's larger vans [64]. Anthropic-reported evidence places it in 12 or more major urban markets including New York City, Chicago, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Dallas, Houston, and Denver [48]. Enterprise's personal-use guidance identifies cargo vans as suitable for armchairs, rolled rugs, disassembled bed frames and desks, televisions, and small tables [63]. A High Roof Cargo Van at approximately 345 cubic feet with about 76 inches of interior height is available when tall items must stand upright [53].

Main limitations. All Enterprise rentals are round-trip only; vehicles must be returned to the same branch location [164]. The Compact Cargo Van's 1,480-pound payload and 123 cubic feet may be insufficient for a typical one-bedroom apartment move with furniture [164]. Enterprise does not publish a nationally fixed daily price for this use case, so the relevant price is location- and date-specific [57]. Most locations require a major credit card in the renter's name and may require a deposit; some locations may accept debit cards subject to restrictions [60]. Enterprise lists the Compact Cargo Van as "Ram ProMaster City or similar," so actual vehicle assignment, payload, and cubic footage may vary by location, date, and year [48].

Pricing or cost summary. Anthropic-reported evidence estimates Compact Cargo Van pricing at $85–$109.99 per day with per-mile rates of $0.20–$0.29, and a sample local move for a one-bedroom apartment under 50 miles at $74.48 [154]. Google-reported evidence lists an average cargo van daily base rate of about $109.99 with per-mile charges of $0.20–$0.99, averaging $0.29–$0.33 [179]. Grok reported examples of roughly $90–$110 per day plus about $0.29 per mile [154]. Mileage allowance terms conflict: one source indicates approximately 150 miles per day included, while another states there are no mileage charges on small-sized vehicles [154].

Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings were "good" for six platforms and "mixed" for DeepSeek [64]. Deepseek flagged that official-site retrieval failed during the ranking stage and that the relationship between Enterprise Truck Rental and Enterprise Rent-A-Car should be treated as a fact to confirm rather than an established retrieval-backed finding [18]. Interior dimensions for the Standard Cargo Van conflict between 126" x 65" x 55" and 126" x 56" x 55" [164]. Kimi reported that Enterprise pricing was not found in retrieved sources and that U-Haul claims Enterprise is higher priced, but independent verification was unavailable [63].

Complete fit review: Enterprise Truck Rental

5. Penske Truck Rental

Questions explored

  • Is Penske Truck Rental worth it for a studio move, and what are its main drawbacks for local round trips?
  • Which cargo van rental company is best for a small move that includes tall furniture or a mattress that must stand upright?

Penske Truck Rental ranks fifth and is the best fit when the load includes tall items that must stand upright. It was named by five of seven platforms with an average listed position of 4.40 and a best position of 2 [96]. Its High-Roof Cargo Van is listed at approximately 11 ft 11 in long by 4 ft 6 in wide by 6 ft 9 in high, with 53 square feet of floor space, 404 cubic feet of loading space, and a 3,500-pound load capacity [96].

Why it ranked here. Openai ranked it second, Claude fourth, DeepSeek fifth, Gemini fifth, and Kimi sixth [96]. The lower average reflects three recurring constraints: the van is round-trip only, local per-mile charges are comparatively high, and urban van inventory is not verifiable from public pages.

Best suited for. Local or same-city studio moves; renters who prioritize a smaller vehicle, automatic transmission, and city maneuverability; and loads that fit within approximately 404 cubic feet and 3,500 pounds [96].

Main strengths for the use case. Penske describes the high-roof van as suitable for up to one room and markets it for studio-apartment contents [93]. The 6 ft 9 in interior height allows renters to stand items upright or haul mattresses and sofas vertically [142]. Features include automatic transmission, power steering, air conditioning, anti-lock brakes, two-person seating, and rear and side cargo doors, with backup cameras available only on select models [96]. Google-reported evidence describes a reservation guarantee when booked at least 48 hours in advance [21]. Anthropic-reported evidence cites a 4.3–4.4 out of 5 average customer rating across 2,391 reviews [161].

Main limitations. The high-roof cargo van is not offered for one-way moves; Penske recommends its 12-foot box truck instead [96]. Local round-trip moves incur per-mile charges that anthropic-reported evidence places at $1.49 per mile standard with regional variation of $0.59–$0.99 [156]. Google-reported evidence lists a local round-trip mileage fee of approximately $0.99 per mile [140]. Anthropic-reported evidence documents customer reports of reserved cargo vans not being available at pickup, with substitutions to larger box trucks and no advance notification [147]. Penske states that specifications are based on commonly rented fleet vehicles and can vary by make, model, and year [77].

Pricing or cost summary. Pricing is quote-based and varies by pickup location, rental dates, duration, mileage, demand, and vehicle availability [83]. Anthropic-reported evidence cites a $199.99 daily rate with a $150 round-trip deposit, an approximately $9 environmental fee, $20 dolly rentals, a Limited Damage Waiver adding about $400, Supplemental Liability Insurance at $29, and Cargo insurance at $5 per day covering up to $15,000 but excluding loading and unloading damage [156]. Google-reported evidence lists base rates of $35–$55 per day, a $300 or 150%-of-estimate deposit for local credit card rentals, a $250 cancellation or no-show fee within 24 hours, and late return fees of $35–$50 per hour [143]. Perplexity reported a security deposit of at least $300 or 150% of the estimated total, whichever is greater, and additional days at $100 each for up to three extra days [92]. Grok reported local daily rates typically $130–$250 depending on location and demand [180].

Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (ChatGPT, Claude, Grok, Perplexity, Gemini) to "mixed" (DeepSeek) to "weak" (Kimi) [96]. Daily rate figures conflict sharply: $199.99 (Claude), $35–$55 (Gemini), and $130–$250 (Grok) [156]. Per-mile rates also conflict, ranging from $0.59 to $1.49 across sources [175]. Kimi reported that Penske's high-roof configuration may exceed typical urban parking garage clearances, while anthropic-reported evidence states the van fits standard parking garages [117]. Deepseek flagged conflicting official domains (pensketruckrental.com vs gopenske.com) and noted that pensketruckrental.com was adopted because independent platforms corroborated it [75].

Complete fit review: Penske Truck Rental

6. Cargo Atlanta

Questions explored

  • Is Cargo Atlanta worth it for a studio move in Atlanta, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which cargo van rental company is best for an Atlanta renter who needs a van that clears a low apartment parking garage?

Cargo Atlanta ranks sixth and is the only qualifying entity with a single-metro service area. It was named by two of seven platforms with an average listed position of 6.50 and a best position of 6 [1]. Its Low-Roof Ford Transit is marketed as garage-friendly for Atlanta apartment moves, with published rates of $99 per day Monday through Thursday and $119 per day Friday through Sunday including 100 miles per day [1][e6:official:C1][e6:official:C2].

Why it ranked here. Only DeepSeek and Kimi named it during ranking discovery, which caps its platform share at 28.6% [1]. Both ranked it last among qualifying entities. The narrow geographic footprint is the primary reason: the service states it serves the Atlanta metro area and does not establish a national or multi-city urban-location network [1].

Best suited for. Atlanta renters moving a studio or modest one-bedroom load; urban moves where easier parking and driving are more important than maximum box-truck capacity; and one-day or short rentals with up to 100 included miles [1].

Main strengths for the use case. The Low-Roof Regular Ford Transit is specifically labeled garage-friendly, and kimi-reported evidence states the low-roof vans fit under most Atlanta apartment garage clearances of 6 ft 8 in to 7 ft [13]. Google-reported evidence places the low-roof Ford Transit exterior height at approximately 82–83 inches [191]. Published pricing is transparent at $99 weekday and $119 weekend per day with 100 miles included, $0.65 per excess mile or $49 per additional 100-mile package, and a $250 refundable security deposit [e6:official:C1][e6:official:C2]. Kimi-reported evidence notes rubberized floors and tie-down points [10]. The company explicitly markets the cargo van for studio and one-bedroom moves [10].

Main limitations. Service is Atlanta-focused rather than a broad U.S. urban network [1]. The exact Low-Roof Regular cargo volume is not clearly published: the main site says up to 350 cubic feet, while the fleet page says the Ford Transit range reaches up to 487 cubic feet across multiple roof configurations [1]. Kimi reported that renters must be 25 or older with a valid driver's license and proof of full-coverage insurance [10]. A $50 reservation fee is listed in the FAQ, while the terms say a reservation fee may be required and may be non-refundable depending on cancellation timing [5]. Anthropic-reported evidence notes deposit-related disputes in broader Atlanta rental reviews and a review mentioning refusal to rent to local driver's license holders, though it is unclear whether those pertain specifically to Cargo Atlanta [168].

Pricing or cost summary. Published costs are $99 per day Monday through Thursday, $119 per day Friday through Sunday, 100 miles included per day, $0.65 per excess mile or $49 per additional 100-mile package, a $250 refundable security deposit, and a $50 reservation fee [e6:official:C1][e6:official:C2]. Sales tax is excluded from advertised rates [e6:official:C1]. Anthropic-reported evidence adds a $99 one-time optional insurance charge and a $19 additional driver fee [4]. Kimi-reported evidence lists delivery within 20 miles at a $30–$100 fee [14]. Deepseek reported that Cargo Atlanta's public website does not clearly publish rental pricing, deposit terms, mileage policies, insurance requirements, or reservation and cancellation terms, which conflicts with the published rates other platforms retrieved [1].

Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "strong" (Grok, Kimi) to "good" (ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini) to "mixed" (DeepSeek) [1]. Capacity figures conflict across three values: 300+ cubic feet, 310 cubic feet for the mid-roof, and up to 350 cubic feet on the homepage [9]. Whether the low-roof and mid-roof are distinct vehicle options or overlapping descriptions is unclear [1]. Deepseek could not verify pricing or terms from the public site at all, while ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini, Grok, and Kimi all retrieved published rates [1][e6:official:C1][e6:official:C2].

Complete fit review: Cargo Atlanta

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • What do AI platforms consistently say about cargo van rental for small moves, and where is the evidence weakest?
  • Which cargo van rental companies are recommended for studio moves by multiple AI platforms rather than just one?

Three findings stand out across the six qualifying entities.

First, the market splits cleanly between national networks and local specialists. U-Haul, Home Depot, Budget, Enterprise, and Penske all operate multi-state networks, while Cargo Atlanta serves one metro [1]. Only Cargo Atlanta was named by fewer than five platforms, and its two mentions came from DeepSeek and Kimi [1].

Second, no platform described any entity as a universal best choice. Every entity carried at least one material limitation: U-Haul's local-only restriction and mileage-based pricing, Home Depot's 75-minute window and first-come availability, Budget's inventory uncertainty and conflicting capacity figures, Enterprise's round-trip-only policy and small compact van, Penske's round-trip-only policy and higher local per-mile charges, and Cargo Atlanta's single-metro footprint [109].

Third, published pricing is the weakest evidence category across the entire study. U-Haul, Home Depot, Budget, Enterprise, and Penske all have location- or date-specific pricing that no platform could reduce to a single national figure [102]. Only Cargo Atlanta publishes a flat, location-independent daily rate, and even that rate excludes sales tax and carries a separate reservation fee [e6:official:C1][e6:official:C2].

A fourth pattern is that company-owned citations materially outnumber independent ones across every entity bundle. U-Haul's bundle counts 27 owned against 14 independent citations; Home Depot's counts 17 owned against 13 independent; Budget's counts 34 owned against 23 independent; Enterprise's counts 28 owned against 10 independent; Penske's counts 29 owned against 20 independent; and Cargo Atlanta's counts 20 owned against 6 independent. Company claims in this report should not be read as independently verified.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • Which cargo van rental companies do AI platforms agree are suitable for a studio or one-bedroom move?

Platforms converged on several points.

U-Haul is the default recommendation. All seven platforms named it, and five ranked it first [117]. No platform described it as unsuitable for the core scenario.

Cargo vans are easier to park and drive than box trucks. This was stated or implied by every platform for every entity [134].

Two-person seating is a shared constraint. U-Haul, Home Depot, Enterprise, Penske, and Cargo Atlanta all seat two, and Enterprise explicitly lists "usage that requires more than 1 passenger" as not recommended [107].

Round-trip return is the norm for cargo vans. U-Haul, Home Depot, Enterprise, Penske, and Cargo Atlanta all require return to the pickup location [109].

King-size mattresses are a recurring fit problem. Enterprise explicitly does not recommend them, Budget does not recommend the van for queen- or king-size mattresses, and U-Haul does not confirm king-size fit [63].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Where do AI platforms disagree about cargo van rental companies for small moves, and what should a buyer verify as a result?

Disagreements were material and are preserved here rather than smoothed into false consensus.

Budget's one-way capability. Google-reported evidence describes Budget as one of the few national providers consistently allowing one-way cargo van rentals with unlimited mileage on one-way bookings [125]. Perplexity reported that Budget's own FAQ states cargo vans are only available for local use, not one-way rentals [30]. Both cannot be simultaneously true for every location.

Budget's cargo capacity. Three different figures appear: 323 cubic feet, 357 cubic feet, and 443 cubic feet [36]. Kimi noted the 443 figure conflicts with all verified cargo van capacities from competitors and may represent a different vehicle class or an error [107].

Penske's daily rate. Anthropic reported $199.99, Gemini reported $35–$55, and Grok reported $130–$250 [156]. Anthropic itself flagged that secondary sources vary and that pricing appears highly dynamic and location-dependent [156].

Penske's urban garage clearance. Kimi reported that the high-roof configuration may exceed typical urban parking garage clearances [117]. Anthropic-reported evidence states the van fits standard parking garages [135].

Home Depot's daily rate. Anthropic and Gemini report $129 per day, DeepSeek reports $119 per day, and Perplexity could not verify any daily rate on the primary page [198].

Home Depot's vehicle identity. The entity name references Penske, but the checked Home Depot pages do not explicitly identify the Home Depot cargo van as Penske-branded, and Grok reported that Penske cargo van availability via Home Depot booking is unclear versus Home Depot's own Load 'N Go fleet [73].

Enterprise's mileage allowance. One source indicates approximately 150 miles per day included, while another states there are no mileage charges on small-sized vehicles, and a third lists only per-mile pricing [154].

Cargo Atlanta's published terms. Deepseek could not verify pricing or terms from the public site, while six other platforms retrieved published rates and a terms page [1][e6:official:C1][e6:official:C2][e6:official:C3].

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a cargo van rental company for a studio or one-bedroom move?
  • Which cargo van rental company should a buyer choose for a small move if guaranteed vehicle availability matters most?

Work through these decision points in order.

1. Confirm the move is local or one-way. If the move crosses cities or states, U-Haul, Home Depot, Enterprise, Penske, and Cargo Atlanta all restrict cargo vans to round-trip use [109]. Budget is the only qualifying entity that any platform described as offering one-way cargo van capability, and that claim is disputed by another platform [125]. Verify directly with the branch before relying on it.

2. Measure the load against published capacity. U-Haul lists up to 246 cubic feet, Home Depot approximately 277.7, Budget 323 to 443 depending on source, Enterprise 123 for the Compact and 260 for the Standard, Penske 404, and Cargo Atlanta 300+ to 350 [117]. A heavily furnished one-bedroom may exceed the smaller options.

3. Decide whether unlimited mileage or a low base rate matters more. Home Depot offers unlimited mileage on moving vehicles [74]. U-Haul, Enterprise, Penske, and Cargo Atlanta all charge per mile or cap included miles [157][e6:official:C1].

4. Check the reservation model. Penske guarantees reservations when booked at least 48 hours in advance [21]. Home Depot Load 'N Go rentals are first-come, first-served at many stores [190]. Budget's reservation terms state equipment selections are preferences rather than guarantees [32].

5. Verify insurance before declining coverage. Home Depot does not offer liability coverage for purchase and requires proof of personal auto insurance [194]. U-Haul's SafeMove is optional at roughly $14–$28 per day [124]. Penske's Limited Damage Waiver adds about $400 [138]. Cargo Atlanta requires proof of full-coverage insurance or its own coverage option [10].

6. Get a written all-in quote. No platform could produce a single national price for any of the five national entities [102]. Ask for base rate, included miles, per-mile overage, taxes, environmental fees, deposit, protection products, and fuel policy in one document.

For a broader view of the category beyond cargo vans, see the moving truck rental companies directory.

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized research prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms on the authoritative run date of 2026-09-30. The prompt asked which providers would be recommended for a renter moving out of a small studio or one-bedroom apartment who wants a smaller cargo van rather than a full box truck.

Platforms included: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. All seven platforms evaluated fit, but platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery.

Entities qualified for the final ranking if they were named by at least two platforms. Twelve unique entities were named; six qualified. The final ranking order is based on platform mentions first, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. The ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank.

Entity evidence bundles supplied the buyer fit, features, pricing, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and citations. Company-owned sources were distinguished from independent sources where the bundles provided that information. Citation IDs are namespaced by entity and platform, and no citation was transferred between entities.

Research limitations

Several limitations apply to every finding in this report.

Single prompt, single run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. A different prompt wording, a different day, or a repeated run could produce different recommendations and different rankings.

AI answers vary. Platform answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. The recommendations here are a snapshot, not a stable property of any platform.

Platform-reported dates differ from the run date. Platform-reported research dates ranged from 2026-01-06 to 2026-10-01 across the entity bundles, while the authoritative run date is 2026-09-30. These platform dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Company-owned citations dominate. Across all six entity bundles, owned citations outnumber independent citations. Company claims should not be described as independently verified.

Official-site retrieval failed for several entities. U-Haul's official-site retrieval timed out, Enterprise's returned an HTTP 403, and DeepSeek flagged that U-Haul's domain remains unverified as an authoritative domain key [97]. Penske's official page was retrieved but not verified [e5:official:C1].

URLs were not independently validated. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.

Conflicting figures were preserved, not resolved. Where platforms reported different capacities, prices, or policies, this report describes the conflict and tells buyers what to verify rather than choosing a winner.

Platform recommendations are market intelligence. They are not independent customer reviews and are not proof of service quality.

Identity normalization notes. Company-name variants were collapsed onto one canonical brand before minimum-mentions qualification. A product-labeled company mention was merged for Home Depot using matching company-name and supplied-domain signatures. A minority of platforms reported a different official domain (gopenske.com) for Penske; pensketruckrental.com was adopted because independent platforms corroborated it.

The consensus assessment

U-Haul is the consensus leader for cargo van rental on studio and one-bedroom moves, named by all seven platforms with an average listed position of 1.43 and a best position of 1. Its 9-foot Cargo Van is purpose-positioned for apartment moves, widely available, and easier to park than a box truck, but the advertised $19.95 rate is a floor rather than a budget, cargo vans are local-only, and capacity tops out around 246 cubic feet [117].

Home Depot Penske Cargo Van (via Home Depot Booking) is the strongest alternative for very short local trips where unlimited mileage and a $19 entry price matter more than a predictable full-day rate [73]. Budget Truck Rental is the only qualifying entity any platform described as offering one-way cargo van capability, but its capacity figures conflict across three values and its inventory is described as limited [125]. Enterprise Truck Rental is the best fit for the smallest, most fuel-efficient vehicle, with the caveat that its Compact Cargo Van may require multiple trips [64]. Penske Truck Rental is the best fit when tall items must stand upright, but it is round-trip only and its local per-mile charges are comparatively high [96]. Cargo Atlanta is a strong local option for Atlanta renters who need garage clearance, but it serves one metro and requires renters to be 25 or older [1].

No entity is best for every version of this buyer need. The right choice depends on whether the move is local or one-way, how much volume the load actually occupies, whether unlimited mileage or a low base rate matters more, and whether the buyer can verify vehicle availability and an all-in price before booking.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which cargo van rental company is best for a studio apartment move? U-Haul ranks first in this study, named by all seven platforms with an average listed position of 1.43 [117]. Its 9-foot Cargo Van is explicitly marketed for studio and apartment moves with up to 246 cubic feet of capacity [117].

Can I rent a cargo van for a one-way move? Most qualifying entities restrict cargo vans to local round-trip use, including U-Haul, Home Depot, Enterprise, Penske, and Cargo Atlanta [109]. Google-reported evidence describes Budget as one of the few national providers consistently allowing one-way cargo van rentals, but Perplexity reported that Budget's own FAQ says cargo vans are local-use only [125]. Verify directly with the branch.

How much does a cargo van rental cost for a small move? Published figures vary widely by location and date. U-Haul advertises in-town rates starting at $19.95 plus mileage and fees, with real-world local moves under 100 miles totaling $95–$152 [102]. Home Depot lists $19 for the first 75 minutes with a $150 deposit [73]. Budget averages $29.99 per day plus $0.89 per mile [153]. Enterprise estimates $85–$109.99 per day with $0.20–$0.29 per mile [154]. Penske pricing is quote-based [83]. Cargo Atlanta publishes $99 weekday and $119 weekend per day with 100 miles included [e6:official:C1].

Will a cargo van fit everything in a one-bedroom apartment? It depends on the van and the load. U-Haul's 246 cubic feet may be insufficient for a heavily furnished one-bedroom apartment [117]. Enterprise's Compact Cargo Van at 123 cubic feet may require multiple trips, while its Standard Cargo Van at approximately 260 cubic feet is the more appropriate unit for a fuller load [64]. Penske's High-Roof Cargo Van at 404 cubic feet is categorized as suitable for up to one room [93].

Do cargo vans fit in apartment parking garages? Cargo Atlanta specifically markets its low-roof Ford Transit as garage-friendly for Atlanta apartment moves, with kimi-reported evidence stating the low-roof vans fit under most 6 ft 8 in to 7 ft clearances [13]. Kimi reported that Penske's high-roof configuration may exceed typical urban parking garage clearances, while anthropic-reported evidence states the van fits standard parking garages [117]. Always confirm the posted clearance before entering.

How many passengers can ride in a cargo van? Most cargo vans in this study seat two people. U-Haul seats two, Home Depot seats two, Enterprise seats two and explicitly lists more than one passenger as not recommended, Penske seats two, and Cargo Atlanta seats two [107].

Do I need a commercial driver's license to rent a cargo van? No. Enterprise states a CDL is generally not required for most personal rentals, and Cargo Atlanta states no CDL is required [60]. Age minimums vary: Enterprise generally requires drivers to be at least 21, Budget's standard rental age is 24 with a young driver surcharge for ages 18–23, Penske requires renters to be at least 18, and Cargo Atlanta requires renters to be 25 or older [60].

What happens if the cargo van I reserved is not available? Several entities state that equipment selections are preferences rather than guarantees. U-Haul's reservation terms permit equipment or pickup-location substitutions in specified circumstances [105]. Budget states it may substitute equipment at no additional charge [32]. Cargo Atlanta's terms state all vehicles are subject to availability and may be substituted with a similar or upgraded vehicle [15]. Anthropic-reported evidence documents Penske customers who had to take a larger box truck than the reserved cargo van [147].

Is unlimited mileage available on cargo van rentals? Home Depot states that moving vehicles have unlimited mileage [74]. Google-reported evidence notes Budget provides unlimited mileage on one-way bookings [125]. U-Haul, Enterprise, Penske, and Cargo Atlanta charge per mile or cap included miles [157][e6:official:C1].

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. Cargo Van Rental Atlanta | Professional Van Rentals | Cargo Atlanta: https://cargoatlanta.com/
  2. About Cargo Atlanta | Local Van Rental Company: https://cargoatlanta.com/about
  3. Cargo Van Rentals for Delivery Shops - Cargo Atlanta: https://cargoatlanta.com/cargo-van-rentals-for-delivery-shops/
  4. Cargo Van & SUV Rental FAQs Atlanta | Cargo Atlanta: https://cargoatlanta.com/faq
  5. Cargo Atlanta Vehicle Fleet Selection: https://cargoatlanta.com/fleet/
  6. How Much Does It Cost to Rent a Cargo Van or Moving Truck - Cargo Atlanta: https://cargoatlanta.com/how-much-does-it-cost-to-rent-a-cargo-van-or-moving-truck
  7. Pricing | Cargo Van & SUV Rental Rates in Atlanta | Cargo Atlanta: https://cargoatlanta.com/pricing
  8. Apartment Moving Van Rental Atlanta | Cargo Van for Apartment Move | Cargo Atlanta: https://cargoatlanta.com/purpose/apartment-moving
  9. Marketplace Pickup Van Rental Atlanta | From $99/day: https://cargoatlanta.com/purpose/marketplace-pickup
  10. Small Business Delivery Van Rental in Atlanta: https://cargoatlanta.com/purpose/small-business-delivery
  11. Van Rental in Atlanta | Affordable Daily & Weekly Rates | Cargo Atlanta: https://cargoatlanta.com/services/vans
  12. Small Move in Atlanta? When to Rent an SUV vs a Cargo Van | Cargo Atlanta: https://cargoatlanta.com/small-move-in-atlanta-when-to-rent-an-suv-vs-a-cargo-van
  13. Terms & Conditions | Cargo Atlanta: https://cargoatlanta.com/terms
  14. Transparent Cargo Van Rental Rates for Apartment Moving in Atlanta | Cargo Atlanta: https://cargoatlanta.com/transparent-cargo-van-rental-rates-apartment-moving-atlanta
  15. Enterprise Truck Rental official site: https://enterprisetrucks.com/
  16. Budget Truck Rental FAQ: https://ptc2.budgettruck.com/faq
  17. Cargo Van & Moving Truck Rental Partner | Avis Rent a Car: https://www.avis.com/en/association/budget-truck-rental
  18. Cheap Moving Trucks & Cargo Van Rental Options - Budget: https://www.budget.com/en/products-services/services/moving-truck
  19. Budget Truck Rental – Truck and Van Rentals: https://www.budgettruck.com/
  20. FAQ | Budget Truck Rental: https://www.budgettruck.com/faq
  21. Need help? - FAQ | Budget Truck Rental: https://www.budgettruck.com/faq/faqid/163
  22. Budget Truck Rental MPG and Protection FAQ: https://www.budgettruck.com/faq/q/mpg
  23. Budget Truck Rental FAQ and Rental Terms: https://www.budgettruck.com/faq/q/sizes
  24. How to Return a Budget Truck Rental: https://www.budgettruck.com/faq/truck-return
  25. Moving Truck Rentals in Chicago, IL: https://www.budgettruck.com/locations/il/chicago
  26. Budget Truck Rental Baltimore Location: https://www.budgettruck.com/locations/md/baltimore
  27. Terms and Conditions | Budget Truck Rental: https://www.budgettruck.com/resources/terms-and-conditions
  28. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.budgettruck.com/resources/terms-of-use
  29. Budget Truck Rental – Rates, Fees and Policies: https://www.budgettruck.com/truck-rental-rates
  30. Cargo Vans for Rent - Budget Truck Rental: https://www.budgettruck.com/trucks/cargo-van
  31. Vehicle Rental Company Near You in Atlanta, Georgia - C.C. Rental: https://www.ccrentalusa.com/locations/georgia/
  32. Rental Vans Comparison – United States: https://www.enterprise.com/en/rental-cars/us/vans.html
  33. Cargo Van Rental - Moving & Personal Use: https://www.enterprisetrucks.com/
  34. Enterprise Truck Rental – Vehicles / Cargo Vans: https://www.enterprisetrucks.com/truck-rental/vehicles.html
  35. Moving Trucks, Van Rentals & Commercial Trucks: https://www.enterprisetrucks.com/truckrental/en_US.html
  36. Cargo Van Rental - Moving & Personal Use - Enterprise Truck Rental: https://www.enterprisetrucks.com/truckrental/en_US/vehicles/cargo-vans/cargo-van-personal.html
  37. Compact Cargo Van Rental - Moving & Personal Use - Enterprise Truck Rental: https://www.enterprisetrucks.com/truckrental/en_US/vehicles/cargo-vans/compact-cargo-van-personal.html
  38. Tool, Vehicle & Equipment Rental - Homedepot.ca: https://www.homedepot.ca/en/home/tool-and-vehicle-rental.html
  39. Home Depot Tool and Vehicle Rental: https://www.homedepot.com/c/tool_and_vehicle_rental
  40. Cargo Van Rental - The Home Depot Tool and Truck Rental: https://www.homedepot.com/tool-truck-rental/load-n-go-cargo-van-rental/?BZID=18855966
  41. Penske Truck Rental - Official Website: https://www.pensketruckrental.com/
  42. Unlimited Miles on One Way Moves - Penske Truck Rental: https://www.pensketruckrental.com/extras-and-supplies/discounts/one-way-moving/
  43. City Moves Made Easy: Why the 12 Foot Box Truck Is Your Best Bet: https://www.pensketruckrental.com/knowledge-center/news-and-stories/city-truck-rental/
  44. Penske Truck Rental Nearby – USA and Canada Locations: https://www.pensketruckrental.com/locations/
  45. Moving Truck Rental in Cicero, IL – Penske Truck Rental: https://www.pensketruckrental.com/locations/us/illinois/cicero/
  46. Moving Truck Rental in NY - Penske Truck Rental: https://www.pensketruckrental.com/locations/us/new_york/
  47. Moving Truck Rental in PA - Penske Truck Rental: https://www.pensketruckrental.com/locations/us/pennsylvania/
  48. Storage Sense Clements Ferry Rd - Penske Truck Rental: https://www.pensketruckrental.com/locations/us/south_carolina/wando/617628/
  49. Moving Truck Rental in TX - Penske Truck Rental: https://www.pensketruckrental.com/locations/us/texas/
  50. Moving Truck Rental in Pflugerville, TX – Penske Truck Rental: https://www.pensketruckrental.com/locations/us/texas/pflugerville/
  51. Moving Truck Sizes and Features - Penske Truck Rental: https://www.pensketruckrental.com/trucks-and-vans/
  52. High-Roof Cargo Van Rental - Penske Truck Rental: https://www.pensketruckrental.com/trucks-and-vans/cargo-van/recommendation
  53. U-Haul Official Website: https://www.uhaul.com/
  54. Truck Rentals Frequently Asked Questions: https://www.uhaul.com/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/Truck-Rentals/
  55. U-Haul Help Center: Truck Share 24/7: https://www.uhaul.com/Help/
  56. Your moving and storage resource | U-Haul: https://www.uhaul.com/RentNow/
  57. U-Haul Rental Rates and Policies: https://www.uhaul.com/Reservations/Rates/
  58. U-Haul 24/7 Self-Service: https://www.uhaul.com/Share/
  59. U-Haul Truck Rentals | Moving Truck Rentals for Every Move: https://www.uhaul.com/Truck-Rentals/
  60. Cargo Van Rental | Rent A Van Near You | U-Haul: https://www.uhaul.com/Truck-Rentals/Cargo-Van/
  61. U-Haul Truck Sizes and Capacities: https://www.uhaul.com/Trucks/
  62. Cargo Van Rental | Rent A Van Near You - U-Haul: https://www.uhaul.com/Trucks/Cargo-Van-Rental/
  63. U-Haul Truck Share 24/7: https://www.uhaul.com/TruckShare/

Independent Sources

  1. Budget Cargo Van Rental: 2026 Comparison & Savings Guide: https://ditytruck.com/budget-cargo-van-rental/
  2. Home Depot Truck Rental Rates After 75 Minutes Guide: https://laststopmoving.com/home-depot-truck-rental-rates-after-75-minutes/
  3. Budget Truck Rental Cost and Price Guide 2026: https://latestcost.com/budget-truck-rental-cost-price/
  4. U-Haul Moving Truck Prices: Complete 2025 Cost Breakdown: https://nelsonwesterberg.com/blog/u-haul-moving-truck-prices-complete-cost-breakdown/
  5. Budget Truck Rental 2023 Review: Pricing & Services: https://securespace.com/blog/budget-truck-rental-review/
  6. Unlock Limitless Hauling Potential: Discover The Extraordinary World Of Penske Flatbed Rentals - Jhu Innovations: https://stripe.jhu.edu/news/unlock-limitless-hauling-potential-discover-the-extraordinary-world-of-penske-flatbed-rentals
  7. U-Haul Truck Sizes: Complete Dimensions & Capacity Guide: https://truckrentaldriver.com/uhaul-truck-sizes/
  8. Mastering your Move: The Ultimate Guide to Penske Truck Dimensions: https://trucksale.guidemechanic.com/mastering-your-move-the-ultimate-guide-to-penske-truck-dimensions/
  9. Cargo van rental Atlanta, GA - Turo marketplace pricing: https://turo.com/us/en/cargo-van-rental/united-states/atlanta-ga
  10. The U-Haul Truck Share 24/7 from U-Haul Holding Co. - app-based pickup changes weekend moves: https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/boerse/news/ueberblick/the-u-haul-truck-share-24-7-from-u-haul-holding-co-app-based-pickup/69607344
  11. The Pros and Cons of Using U-Haul for Your Move: Expert Insights: https://www.alljerseymovers.com/moving-blog/the-pros-and-cons-of-using-u-haul-for-your-move
  12. Penske Truck Rental Reviews (From First-hand Experiences): https://www.consumeraffairs.com/movers/penske_truck_rental.html?page=3
  13. Budget Cargo Van Rental: 2026 Comparison & Savings Guide: https://www.ditytruck.com/blog/budget-cargo-van-rental-2026-comparison-savings-guide/
  14. Moving Truck Rental Prices: The Complete 2026 Rate Guide: https://www.ditytruck.com/blog/moving-truck-rental-prices-the-complete-2026-rate-guide/
  15. Penske Truck Rental Prices: The Complete 2026 Buying Guide: https://www.ditytruck.com/blog/penske-truck-rental-prices-the-complete-2026-buying-guide/
  16. U-Haul vs. Budget Truck Rental: 2026 Price and Feature Comparison: https://www.ditytruck.com/blog/u-haul-vs-budget-truck-rental-2026-price-and-feature-comparison/
  17. The True Cost of a U-Haul Move: Rental, Mileage, Fuel and Fees - Born To Move: https://www.goborntomove.com/blogs/true-cost-of-a-u-haul-move
  18. Moving Truck Rental Guide: Compare Budget, Penske, U-Haul & Enterprise: https://www.hireahelper.com/advice/moving-truck-rental/
  19. Enterprise Truck Rental Review: Pricing, Pros & Cons: https://www.hireahelper.com/advice/moving-truck-rental/enterprise-truck-rental/
  20. Penske Truck Rental Review: Pricing, Pros & Cons: https://www.hireahelper.com/advice/moving-truck-rental/penske-truck-rental/
  21. Penske Truck Rental Review 2026: Prices and What to Expect: https://www.hireahelper.com/advice/penske-prices-and-reviews/
  22. Budget Truck Rental Review: Pricing, Pros & Cons: https://www.hireahelper.com/truck-rental/budget/
  23. Moving Truck Rentals - The Home Depot: https://www.homedepot.com/c/truck_rental
  24. Ford Transit Cargo Van Wheelbase and Roof Specifications: https://www.lascoford.com/ford-transit-dimensions/
  25. Budget Truck Rental 2026 Review: Pricing & Services: https://www.move.org/budget-truck-rental-review/
  26. 2026 Penske Truck Rental Review: Pricing & Services: https://www.move.org/penske-individual-review/
  27. Penske Truck Rental Review: Costs & Services: https://www.movebuddha.com/blog/penske-review/
  28. Budget Truck Rental Review 2026: Pricing & Services: https://www.movebudha.com/blog/budget-truck-rental-review/
  29. Home Depot Truck Rental Review 2026: https://www.moving.com/home-depot-review.asp
  30. Home Depot Truck Rental Review 2026: https://www.moving.com/tips/home-depot-truck-rental/
  31. How Much Does a Home Depot Truck Rental Cost? - Moving.com: https://www.moving.com/tips/how-much-does-home-depot-truck-rental-cost/
  32. Moving Truck Rental Comparison – Budget Truck Rental: https://www.moving.com/tips/moving-truck-rental-comparison/
  33. Moving truck rental comparison coverage: https://www.moving.com/tips/truck-rental-comparison/
  34. UHaul Truck Rental Detailed Review of 2026: https://www.movingfeedback.com/uhaul-truck-rental-review/
  35. Cargo Van Rental Cost: Prices, Sizes & Best Companies in 2026: https://www.movingplace.com/moving-advice/cargo-van-rental-cost-prices-sizes-best-companies
  36. Home Depot Moving Truck Rental Rates and Reviews: https://www.mymove.com/moving/guides/home-depot-truck-rental/
  37. Ford Transit Roof Heights & Exterior Specifications: https://www.nyeford.com/ford-transit-height/
  38. How Much to Rent a Penske Semi Truck? [Answered 2026]: https://www.prettymotors.com/how-much-to-rent-a-penske-semi-truck/
  39. I rented a cargo van for $300 for a move that was 10 hour drive away: https://www.reddit.com/r/Frugal/comments/13m34z1/i_rented_a_cargo_van_for_300_for_a_move_that_was/
  40. Everything You Need To Know Before Renting A Van From Home Depot: https://www.slashgear.com/1574948/home-depot-van-rental-rates-size-specs-everything-need-know/
  41. Everything You Need To Know Before Renting A Van From Home Depot: https://www.slashgear.com/1580975/before-renting-van-home-depot-need-to-know/
  42. How Much Does It Cost To Rent Home Depot Truck?: https://www.thepricer.org/cost-to-rent-a-home-depot-truck/
  43. What To Expect When You Move with Penske Truck Rental: https://www.thisoldhouse.com/moving/moving-with-penske-truck-rental
  44. CARGO ATLANTA - Updated December 2025 - Yelp: https://www.yelp.com/biz/cargo-atlanta-atlanta
  45. THE BEST 10 TRUCK RENTAL IN ATLANTA, GA - Updated July 2026 - Yelp: https://www.yelp.com/search?cflt=truck_rental&find_loc=Atlanta%2C+GA
  46. U-Haul 9' Cargo Van Interior Dimensions - YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PM3X8avCqzw

Other Sources

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can, and cannot, tell you.

Independent source records
82
Provider-owned source records
122
Direct support records
156

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, request moving quotes, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, estimates, fees, and service areas can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: d8f631bd4147cded8445acdcd8b15242b94a904ab41017c5af7208c389455503