The research in brief
U-Haul is a qualified but conditional fit for Budget DIY truck rental total cost. Six of the seven platforms in this study named U-Haul during the ranking stage, and it placed first or second on four of them, so it is a mainstream recommendation rather than a fringe pick. The strongest reason to consider it is a genuinely low advertised entry rate - $19.95 per day for a pickup, cargo van, or 10-foot truck - plus the largest pickup network in the study. The main limitation is that the advertised rate is not a total: mileage, fuel, environmental fees, taxes, optional coverage, and equipment are all excluded, and platforms disagreed sharply on whether U-Haul or Budget wins on total cost.
Research Snapshot
| Field | Finding |
|---|---|
| Platform mentions in ranking stage | 6 of 7 platforms (Claude, DeepSeek, Gemini, Kimi, ChatGPT, Perplexity) |
| Share of included platform responses | 85.7% |
| Average listed rank | 1.83 |
| Best listed rank | 1 (DeepSeek, Perplexity) |
| Moving offering | In-town or one-way moving truck rental - 8-foot pickup, 9-foot cargo van, 10-foot through 26-foot trucks; extended days/miles rate where eligible |
| Overall use-case fit | Good (2 platforms); Mixed (5 platforms) , 7 platforms analyzed |
| Research date | 2026-09-30 |
Why U-Haul Qualified for This Study
Questions explored
- Is U-Haul a good choice for a budget DIY move where total cost matters more than convenience?
- How often did AI platforms recommend U-Haul for cheap DIY truck rental, and at what rank?
- Does U-Haul qualify for a lowest-total-cost comparison, or only for availability?
U-Haul qualified because it was named by six of the seven platforms during ranking discovery and averaged a listed rank of 1.83, with two platforms placing it first (DeepSeek, Perplexity). That is the strongest ranking profile in this study's discovery stage, and it means U-Haul is treated as a default comparison point rather than an also-ran.
Qualification is not the same as endorsement. Five of the seven platforms rated U-Haul a mixed fit for this specific use case, and only two - ChatGPT and Perplexity - rated it a good fit. The disagreement is not about whether U-Haul is cheap at the headline level; it is about whether U-Haul is cheap after mileage, fuel, and fees are added.
The platforms also converged on a structural point: U-Haul's real advantage is breadth, not bottom-line price. Anthropic reported that U-Haul operates more than 21,000 vendor locations and that sources recommend checking U-Haul specifically for vehicle variety and availability when competitors lack a size or date [12]. Perplexity reported U-Haul marketing more than 25,000 rental locations across the US and Canada [12]. Those figures conflict, and neither was independently verified in this study.
This review sits inside a wider comparison of moving truck rental companies evaluated on base daily rate, per-mile fees, fuel transparency, hidden-fee frequency, and value for money.
The moving offering in focus
Questions explored
- Which U-Haul truck size or rental type is cheapest for a short local DIY move?
- Is U-Haul's in-town rental or one-way rental better for controlling total cost?
- Does U-Haul offer an extended days/miles rate that lowers the total for a multi-day rental?
The relevant U-Haul product is the in-town moving truck rental - an 8-foot pickup, 9-foot cargo van, or 10-foot through 26-foot box truck - priced as a base rate plus a per-mile charge. The one-way rental is the relevant alternative for long-distance moves, priced as a route-specific quote with an included mileage allowance and a set number of days.
U-Haul's own published starting rates are consistent across the platforms that cited them: $19.95 per day for the 8-foot pickup, 9-foot cargo van, and 10-foot truck; $29.95 for 15 feet; $39.95 for 20 feet; and $49.95 for 26 feet [7]. U-Haul labels these as starting rates, not guaranteed nationwide totals.
The third relevant structure is the extended days/miles rate, which U-Haul advertises for eligible pickup-truck and cargo-van rentals. U-Haul published examples of $99 per day with 100 miles included and $0.49 per additional mile, excluding taxes, fees, and optional insurance, and states its system calculates the better applicable deal at the end of the rental [4]. This is company-owned evidence and was not independently verified.
U-Haul also rents U-Box portable containers, which shift the cost to a flat container rate plus delivery and remove mileage and fuel from the equation entirely [14]. No platform supplied U-Box pricing, so it cannot be compared on total cost here.
What the AI Platforms Agreed About
Questions explored
- What do AI platforms agree U-Haul's advertised $19.95 rate does not include?
- Do AI platforms agree that U-Haul's real total cost is higher than the advertised base rate?
- Is U-Haul's per-mile fee consistent across platforms, or does it vary by location?
Four findings drew broad agreement across the platforms that addressed them.
The advertised base rate is not the total. Every platform that discussed pricing said the $19.95 figure excludes mileage, fuel, taxes, and fees. U-Haul's own comparison page states that in-town and one-way rates exclude fuel, taxes, fees, and optional add-ons [9]. Independent sources repeat this: Movers.com states the base rate does not include mileage, fuel, taxes, fees, protection, or equipment [49], and HireAHelper reports local U-Haul moves ranging $95–$152 and cross-country moves exceeding $3,000 [39].
Fuel is the renter's cost and is not quoted. U-Haul requires the truck to be returned at the fuel level recorded at pickup [1]. Anthropic reported that U-Haul trucks average 10–12 mpg and that a 1,000-mile move requires roughly 100 gallons [15]. Grok reported 8–12 mpg [42]. Google reported large box trucks averaging about 10 mpg or lower under load, producing $300–$1,000 in fuel on long-distance moves [28]. No platform supplied a fuel estimate in a quote.
One-way overage is $1 per mile and extra truck days are $40 per day. This was reported consistently by ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, and Gemini [2].
U-Haul's network is unusually large. Anthropic reported 21,000+ locations [12]; Perplexity reported more than 25,000 [12]; Kimi reported approximately 21,000 US and Canada locations versus Budget's roughly 1,600 [46]. The counts conflict and none were independently verified.
Where the AI Platforms Disagreed or Were Uncertain
Questions explored
- Is U-Haul or Budget cheaper for a local DIY move under 100 miles?
- What is U-Haul's actual per-mile rate for an in-town rental?
- Are U-Haul's environmental and recovery fees mandatory, and how much are they?
Whether U-Haul is actually the cheapest. This is the central unresolved question. Anthropic concluded that Budget is typically cheapest for local moves under 100 miles and that U-Haul is strong only for very short moves under 20 miles [44]. Google reached the same threshold conclusion, reporting that Budget's lower mileage rates make it cheaper once driving exceeds 50 miles [27]. Kimi reported U-Haul's average local base rate at $38.70 versus Budget's $27.61, and U-Haul's local per-mile rate at $0.99 versus Budget's $0.47 [46]. But Kimi also reported U-Haul averaging $296.56 for rentals under 1,000 miles versus Budget's $378.51, and noted Budget can be $600 cheaper on some specific routes. Anthropic's own data cut the other way in one case: for a 30-mile move, U-Haul quoted $131.37 versus Budget's $153.50 [36]. The platforms do not agree on a single winner, and the evidence suggests the answer is route-specific.
The per-mile rate. Reported ranges conflict materially. Anthropic cited $0.59–$1.39 per mile with $0.99 most frequently cited [47]. Google cited $0.59–$1.29 [30]. Grok cited $0.59–$1.19 [19]. Deepseek cited roughly $0.89–$0.99 [50]. U-Haul's own published example shows $0.99 per mile for in-town rentals [9]. Google additionally reported weekday rates lower than weekend peak pricing of $0.99 or higher [55]. No single national rate can be verified.
The environmental fee. U-Haul's May 2026 comparison states in-town environmental fees are $1 per day up to $5, and one-way rentals carry a $5 environmental fee [9]. Google reported the fee ranging $1 to $15 depending on region and truck size, scaling higher in strict emissions markets such as California [33], and separately reported a $2 automatically added fee [54]. Anthropic reported a "vehicle cost recovery fee" in the $1–$10 range that U-Haul's official documentation does not explicitly name [24]. Truth in Advertising has documented complaints that the environmental fee functions as a junk fee added at checkout, and a lawsuit alleges bait-and-switch pricing [24].
Whether roadside assistance is included. U-Haul's site states Safetrip is offered at $5 per rental, implying it is optional, while one source suggests basic roadside assistance comes with all rentals [12]. This was not resolved.
Cancellation, no-show, and late-return fees. Openai stated explicitly that exact cancellation, reservation-change, late-return, and no-show fees were not established from the reviewed sources (ChatGPT). Anthropic reported late-return penalties as market-dependent with no quantified rate (Claude). Kimi reported late-return fee structures were not specified in available sources (Kimi). This is a genuine evidence gap, not a disagreement.
Services for this moving need
Questions explored
- What truck sizes does U-Haul offer for a budget DIY move, and can right-sizing lower the total?
- Does U-Haul include roadside assistance or damage protection in the base rental rate?
- Can a U-Haul one-way rental include unlimited miles?
Truck-size range supports right-sizing. U-Haul offers an 8-foot pickup, 9-foot and 10-foot cargo vans, and 10-, 15-, 17-, 20-, and 26-foot trucks, plus trailers and U-Box containers [6]. U-Haul recommends completing the move in as few trips as possible and states a larger truck can save mileage and fuel compared with multiple trips in a smaller truck [1]. That is a company claim, not an independent finding, but it is the mechanism by which a higher base rate can produce a lower total.
One-way rentals include a mileage allowance and set days. One-way pricing depends on truck size, origin, destination, and date, and the quote bundles allowed miles and days [1]. Kimi described U-Haul's one-way product as including unlimited miles (Kimi), while ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, and Gemini all described a capped allowance with $1-per-mile overage [2]. This is a direct conflict in the supplied evidence and should be verified at booking.
Protection products are optional and priced separately. U-Haul offers Safemove, Safemove Plus, Safetow, and Safetrip. Anthropic reported Safemove at $14–$28 per day [38]; Google reported approximately $10–$28 per day [29]; Grok reported insurance at $7–$30 per day (Grok). Kimi described Safemove as covering $0 liability for damage plus cargo and medical/life protection, with Safemove Plus adding $1M liability [46]. Exact tier pricing was not established.
Payment and deposit rules. Major credit-card payment generally avoids a deposit; cash rentals require an in-town deposit of $100 or estimated rental charges, whichever is greater, and one-way truck rentals require $100 plus the rental rate [2]. Cargo-van and pickup rentals require a major credit or debit card at pickup [11]. Kimi reported no deposit for credit or debit card payments and a $100-or-rental-cost deposit for cash [46].
Pricing, fees, and contract terms
Questions explored
- How much does a U-Haul in-town truck rental actually cost once mileage, fuel, and fees are added?
- What fees does U-Haul charge beyond the daily rate and per-mile charge?
- Can a buyer lock in a U-Haul rate before the move date?
U-Haul's pricing model is either a base rate plus per-mile charge (in-town) or a route-specific quote with included mileage and days (one-way). The table below consolidates every cost component the platforms reported, with the source of each figure.
| Cost component | Reported amount | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
Base daily rate, 8-ft pickup / 9-ft cargo van / 10-ft truck | $19.95/day starting | |
Base daily rate, 15-ft / 20-ft / 26-ft | $29.95 / $39.95 / $49.95 per day starting | |
In-town per-mile charge | $0.59–$1.39, most often cited at $0.99 | |
One-way excess mileage | $1.00 per mile | |
One-way extra truck day | $40 per day | |
Environmental fee | $1/day up to $5 in-town; $5 one-way; reported up to $15 in some regions | |
Vehicle cost recovery fee | Reported $1–$10, not named in U-Haul documentation | |
Optional Safemove coverage | $7–$30 per day depending on source and tier | |
Safetrip roadside assistance | $5 per rental | |
Low-fuel return service fee | $30 if returned below 1/4 tank | |
Cleaning fee | $25 if returned dirty | |
Extended days/miles rate (eligible pickup/cargo van) | $99/day with 100 miles included, $0.49 per additional mile | |
Cash deposit | $100 or estimated rental charges, whichever is greater (in-town); $100 plus rental rate (one-way) |
Rate certainty is weak. U-Haul states rental rates can change at any time and recommends confirming a reservation to lock in the rate [1]. Deepseek reported that a reservation guarantees a truck, not a locked all-in price (DeepSeek). Kimi reported reservations are not guaranteed and U-Haul may substitute truck size or location without guaranteed compensation [46]. Anthropic reported rates fluctuate daily by demand with no locked pricing until a deposit is secured (Claude).
Real-world totals reported by platforms. Anthropic reported a 10-foot truck at $19.95 base with 30 miles at $1.19 per mile yielding $31.85 for a 10-mile trip, a 50-mile local move totaling $70–$95, and an example where base plus 30 miles plus environmental fee plus taxes reached roughly $65 [41]. Grok reported local totals of $60–$250 typical for short moves [17]. Google reported that mileage, fuel, and environmental fees easily double the base rate [28]. These examples use different locations, dates, and mileage assumptions and are not directly comparable to any buyer's quote.
Best Suited For
Questions explored
- Who gets the lowest total cost from a U-Haul rental?
- Is U-Haul a good fit for a short local move where mileage stays low?
U-Haul is best suited to buyers whose move keeps mileage low and who decline add-ons. The platforms converged on a short list of situations where U-Haul's structure works in the buyer's favor.
Very short local moves. Anthropic identified moves under 20 miles as U-Haul's strongest cost scenario (Claude). Google identified moves under 30–50 miles (Gemini). Deepseek identified short in-town moves that stay within the included mileage and return on time [50]. Perplexity identified price-sensitive local moves where the renter keeps mileage low and returns the truck at the same fuel level [7].
Buyers who can right-size and complete the move in one trip. U-Haul's own guidance that a larger truck can beat multiple trips in a smaller truck is the mechanism here [1].
Multi-day or higher-mileage pickup and cargo-van rentals eligible for extended days/miles pricing [4].
One-way moves where the route-specific quote beats competing quotes after included mileage, fuel, and fees [1].
Buyers in rural or remote areas where U-Haul is the only available option, and last-minute renters who need guaranteed nearby availability (Kimi).
Buyers who need cargo trailers or U-Box containers, which competitors in this study lack [46].
Probably Not Best Suited For
Questions explored
- Who should not choose U-Haul for a budget DIY move?
- Is U-Haul a bad choice if the move involves substantial local mileage or multiple trips?
U-Haul is probably not the best fit for buyers whose total cost is driven by mileage rather than base rate.
Local moves with substantial mileage or multiple trips. Anthropic stated that renters whose local move involves substantial mileage or multiple trips should look elsewhere unless an extended-rate quote materially lowers the mileage cost (Claude). Google stated that local moves exceeding 50 miles total driving distance are a poor fit because per-mile fees multiply quickly (Gemini).
Buyers who need a guaranteed all-inclusive or unlimited-mile price. Openai, Claude, DeepSeek, and Gemini all flagged this (ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Gemini).
Moves where another provider offers a lower route-specific one-way quote or more included miles [48].
Renters who would need to add several optional protection or equipment products to remain comfortable with the transaction (ChatGPT).
Buyers who cannot manage mileage tracking or fuel-return logistics. Anthropic noted that odometer disputes require photographic evidence, citing a renter charged for 200 miles more than driven who resolved it only with an odometer photo [43].
Buyers who want transparent upfront pricing without surprise fees. Kimi listed this explicitly as a disqualifier (Kimi).
When Another Option May Be Better
Questions explored
- What is a better alternative to U-Haul for a local DIY move over 50 miles?
- Which rental company is cheaper than U-Haul for a long-distance one-way move?
- When should a buyer choose Budget or Penske instead of U-Haul?
Choose Budget when the local move exceeds roughly 50 miles. Google reported Budget's mileage rates can run as low as $0.47 per mile, less than half U-Haul's rate, making Budget cheaper once driving exceeds 50 miles [27]. Kimi reported Budget's average local base rate at $27.61 versus U-Haul's $38.70 and Budget's per-mile rate at $0.47 versus U-Haul's $0.99 [46]. Anthropic reported Budget is typically cheapest for local moves under 100 miles [44]. One counterexample exists: for a 30-mile move, U-Haul quoted $131.37 versus Budget's $153.50 [36].
Choose Penske when the move is long-distance or one-way and unlimited mileage matters. Google reported Penske is often superior for long-distance one-way moves because it offers unlimited mileage, unlike U-Haul's capped allotment [26]. Anthropic reported Penske frequently includes unlimited miles, protecting the budget from overage charges [48].
Choose a provider with no per-mile charge when the buyer can safely use a compatible vehicle and total fuel cost is favorable (ChatGPT).
Choose PODS or a full-service mover when the renter cannot manage fuel or odometer logistics, accepting a higher upfront cost (Claude).
Compare Budget, Penske, Home Depot, or Enterprise only through same-date, same-route, same-size, same-mileage quotes. Openai stated explicitly that published headline rates alone are not sufficient (ChatGPT).
Questions to ask before booking
Questions explored
- What should a buyer confirm with U-Haul before signing the rental contract?
- How can a buyer verify the U-Haul total cost before the move date?
The following questions are drawn from the verification lists the platforms supplied. They are the specific items that determine whether U-Haul's total beats a competing quote.
- What is the complete checkout total for the exact pickup location, return location, date, truck size, estimated miles, and rental duration? (ChatGPT)
- What per-mile rate applies to this specific in-town quote, and does the estimate include pickup, return, loading, and extra-trip miles? (ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity)
- How many miles and days are included in the one-way quote, and what are the exact excess-mile and extra-day charges? [1]
- What environmental fee, vehicle cost recovery fee, taxes, deposit, protection charges, and equipment charges apply, and which are mandatory? (ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity)
- What fuel level is recorded at pickup, what fuel economy should be expected, and what charge applies if the level is lower at return? [10]
- What are the cancellation, modification, no-show, late-return, and after-hours return terms for this reservation? (ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Kimi)
- Is the quoted rate guaranteed only after confirmation, and can the assigned pickup location or vehicle change? (ChatGPT, Kimi)
- Would a larger truck or an extended days/miles rate produce a lower total than the smallest truck at the standard mileage rate? (ChatGPT)
- Does the quote include Safetrip roadside assistance, or is it a $5 add-on, and does personal auto insurance or a credit card cover the truck? (Claude, Gemini)
- How are odometer disputes resolved if the recorded miles appear incorrect? [43]
- For moves over 50 miles, has this U-Haul quote been compared to Budget and Penske for the same route and truck size? [27]
The consensus assessment
U-Haul is a mixed fit for budget DIY truck rental total cost. Five of the seven platforms rated it mixed; two rated it good. The consensus position is that U-Haul's low advertised base rate makes it a legitimate candidate for very short local moves, but that mileage, fuel, environmental fees, taxes, optional coverage, and equipment can push the total well above the headline figure, and that Budget or Penske frequently win on total cost once the move exceeds roughly 50 miles or requires unlimited mileage.
The strongest verified reason to consider U-Haul is its combination of a $19.95 starting rate and the largest pickup network reported in this study. The strongest reason for caution is that no platform could confirm a nationwide per-mile rate, no platform could confirm cancellation or late-return fee amounts, and the platforms disagreed on whether U-Haul's one-way product includes unlimited miles. Buyers should treat any U-Haul quote as a starting point and compare itemized totals for the same date, route, truck size, and mileage estimate before booking.
How This Review Was Produced
This review was produced from seven platform research responses collected for the Budget DIY truck rental total cost use case, each evaluating U-Haul against five criteria: base daily rate, per-mile fees, fuel cost transparency, hidden fee frequency, and value for money. Six platforms named U-Haul during ranking discovery; the seventh did not, and its absence is not treated as a negative finding.
Platform responses were compared for agreement and conflict. Where platforms cited U-Haul's own pages, those claims are labeled company-owned evidence. Where platforms cited third-party reviews, consumer advocacy organizations, or journalism, those claims are labeled independent evidence. Where a platform supplied no citation for a claim, the claim is labeled platform-reported. No platform's research was independently verified by this review, and no product was tested.
The consensus index for this use case is Budget DIY truck rental total cost.
Research limitations
- Platform-reported dates differ from the study date. The authoritative research date is 2026-09-30. Deepseek reported a research date of 2026-06-01. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
- Platform mentions count only ranking-stage discovery. All seven platforms evaluated fit, but the 6-of-7 mention count reflects only platforms that named U-Haul during ranking discovery.
- Official-site retrieval failed. The deterministic audit records that retrieval of uhaul.com timed out during normalization. No failed fetch was used as a verified domain key, and identity was resolved by exact-name fallback, which remains unverified.
- Citations are platform-reported evidence, not verified facts. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
- One platform ran without search. Deepseek's research capability record shows search disabled. Its claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.
- Conflicts were not resolved by guessing. Where platforms disagreed on per-mile rates, environmental fee amounts, location counts, and whether one-way rentals include unlimited miles, this review describes the conflict and tells buyers what to verify.
- Pricing gaps are real. No platform established exact cancellation, reservation-change, late-return, or no-show fee amounts. Fuel cost cannot be calculated without route mileage, truck model, expected fuel economy, and current fuel prices.
- No independent standardized total-cost dataset was verified. Openai stated explicitly that the reviewed sources did not independently verify U-Haul's total-cost claims against a controlled sample of competing reservations.
- AI-platform agreement does not prove product quality. The consensus described here reflects what the platforms reported, not verified performance.
Sources
Company-Owned Sources
- Truck Rentals Frequently Asked Questions: https://www.uhaul.com/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/Truck-Rentals/
- Truck Rentals Frequently Asked Questions: Additional Miles and Deposits: https://www.uhaul.com/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/Truck-Rentals/?questionId=639
- equipment reservation terms and conditions: https://www.uhaul.com/reservations/reservationadvisements.aspx
- Best Rate Guarantee for your Extended Rental: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Loading/Best-Rate-Guarantee-for-Your-Extended-Rental-5141/
- How to Read a U-Haul Rental Contract: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Loading/How-To-Read-A-U-Haul-Rental-Contract-128/
- The Ultimate U-Haul Truck Guide: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Loading/The-Ultimate-U-Haul-Truck-Guide-27333/
- Truck Rental Price vs. Cost: What You’re Really Paying For: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Loading/Truck-Rental-Price-Vs-Cost-What-Youre-Really-Paying-for-36520/
- How to Estimate the Mileage Fees for Your Move | U-Haul: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Moving/How-To-Estimate-The-Mileage-Fees-for-Your-Move-26768/
- In-Town vs. One-Way Moving Service Costs: What’s the Difference?: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Moving/In-Town-Vs-One-Way-Moving-Service-Costs-Whats-The-Difference-37303/
- How to Read a U-Haul Rental Contract: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Packing/How-To-Read-A-U-Haul-Rental-Contract-128/
- Reserving a Moving Truck: What Are the Rental Requirements?: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Packing/Reserving-A-Moving-Truck-What-Are-The-Rental-Requirements-26769/
- U-Haul Truck Rentals | Moving Truck Rentals for Every Move: https://www.uhaul.com/Truck-Rentals/
- U-Haul Truck Rental FAQ: https://www.uhaul.com/Truck-Rentals/FAQ/
- U-Box Moving and Storage Containers: https://www.uhaul.com/UBox/
Independent Sources
- Moving Truck Gas Mileage Guide: MPG & Fuel Costs: https://blog.hireahelper.com/how-to-save-money-on-your-rental-trucks-gas/
- U-Haul Cost 2026: One-Way Truck Rental Pricing for All Sizes: https://cheapestwaytomoveacrosscountry.com/uhaul-cost
- U-Haul Cost Calculator (2026: https://easystoragesearch.com/u-haul-cost-calculator-estimate-rental-and-mileage-expense/
- How Much To Rent A Small U-Haul Truck In 2026: Pricing, Rates, And Hidden Fees: https://encore.blueboxonline.com/much-rent-small-uhaul-truck-9kil.html
- U-Haul Truck Mileage Cost Guide 2026: https://latestcost.com/u-haul-truck-mileage-cost/
- Moving Truck Rental Costs 2026: Full Comparison: https://movingcostplanner.com/blog/moving-truck-rental-cost-2026
- How Much To Rent A Small U-Haul Truck: The Ultimate Cost Breakdown: https://old.flectrahq.com/u-haul-truck-ultimate-cost-o5zk.html
- 5 Cheapest Moving Truck Rentals of 2026: https://realestate.usnews.com/home-services/moving/cheapest-moving-truck-rentals
- U-Haul accused of adding hidden fee to advertised truck rental prices: https://topclassactions.com/lawsuit-settlements/lawsuit-news/u-haul-accused-of-adding-hidden-fee-to-advertised-truck-rental-prices/
- U-Haul's Hidden Fees: https://truthinadvertising.org/articles/u-hauls-hidden-fees/
- U-Haul Needs to Pack Up Its Deceptive '$19.95' Truck Ads: https://truthinadvertising.org/articles/uhaul-needs-to-pack-up-its-deceptive-1995-truck-ads/
- Mileage Rate Showdown: U-Haul vs Budget: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQFhXH7V995Nb2vAOrmnvzkdgfx5bGaK9Yrs9RirOSr7AB-Eio0KVNsgx4P8X_8YIIOGiZgWnLBE10BUikZ4XB6wVbmiLk0Zzijc9X-KX7Wff8YnL2GVwcZlKhqA9W-cpHBL5BNDEgF0HZnYXJJjPHtVKviRfKcTUdoXCmBaRdnskeLFKmd49i8FZ6W_knmw6uLnGCflJHYkx_E=
- The $19.95 a Day Myth & U-Haul Truck Sizes: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQFO65vrTLwn3h_Od0ObhI0YPZ7nOlxGoeDazLbi_IqapM5TUyhoL7r9VXpnrIrtJg38K2e50hl6Yzw4fNx0GfFt5-0nD3a3siMlmWVybgQKeTGzKs_pFlvqCRMXT3nZF1yBXvZX7U2h45fEzUXIR11voBGHC6nu5AfQn1WMMTTFxbvptjLDULKW36ICTQ4=
- The Economics of U-Haul's Environmental Fee: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHnP0NsB0If2RqxVTil0yDUUdV4iNzjZFa9nCtHXLJUkN6At-9b7riFvH5WWXW_hqzT4jEfLZKb9EPf9OgZRQw6cGAoiYS1M-Fg_ldt32JIMzTNZpfUoT07x5CMsJZ4Q_sS5ByZoxndn9xKuktU1tGaBkc9Tj9nVB5MDPSfEC1QxpJ_BerS1DqmZsNQgakebCt1u-Jic5zJp1_gpdogQpEsFeDj-uGEta0BCAKPINbUF5KtbQ==
- U-Haul Reviews (From First-hand Experiences: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/movers/uhaul.html
- U-Haul Truck Rental Price Guide: 2026 Rates, Fees & Comparison: https://www.ditytruck.com/blog/u-haul-truck-rental-price-guide-2026-rates-fees-comparison/
- U-Haul vs. Budget Truck Rental: 2026 Price and Feature Comparison: https://www.ditytruck.com/blog/u-haul-vs-budget-truck-rental-2026-price-and-feature-comparison/
- Budget Truck Rental Review 2026 – Forbes Home: https://www.forbes.com/home-improvement/moving-services/budget-truck-rental-review/
- The True Cost of a U-Haul Move: Rental, Mileage, Fuel and Fees: https://www.goborntomove.com/blogs/true-cost-of-a-u-haul-move
- How Much Does a U-Haul Really Cost in 2026?: https://www.hireahelper.com/advice/how-much-does-a-u-haul-really-cost-we-found-out/
- U-Haul Truck Rental Pricing Trends: 2026 Data: https://www.interstatemovingnow.com/truck-rental-pricing-trends-2026/
- U-Haul's $19.95 Rental Can Cost This Much: https://www.laborhutt.com/blog/does-renting-u-haul-actually-cost-usd19-95
- U-Haul Gas Calculator: Fuel Cost by Truck Size (2026: https://www.laborhutt.com/uhaul-gas-calculator
- U-Haul Truck Rental Hidden Charges: What Are the Most Common Fees?: https://www.motor1.com/news/763476/uhaul-truck-rental-hidden-charges/
- Cheapest Truck Rental Companies of 2026: Budget vs U-Haul vs Penske: https://www.move.org/best-cheap-truck-rental-companies/
- 5 Best Moving Truck Rental Companies of 2026: https://www.move.org/best-moving-truck-rental-companies/
- Budget vs. U-Haul 2026 Review: https://www.move.org/budget-vs-uhaul/
- U-Haul Truck Rental 2026 Review: Pricing & Services: https://www.move.org/uhaul-review/
- Best Cheap Moving Truck Rentals in 2026: https://www.movebuddha.com/blog/best-cheap-moving-truck-rentals/
- What Does It Cost to Rent a U-Haul Truck?: https://www.movers.com/moving-guides/truck-rentals/how-much-does-it-cost-to-rent-uhaul/
- Cheapest Moving Truck Rental Companies for Budget DIY Moves: https://www.moving.com/tips/cheapest-moving-truck-rental/
- U-Haul Moving Trucks: Pricing, Reviews, and More: https://www.mymove.com/moving/moving-services/uhaul/
- Cheapest Moving Truck Rentals (2026 Guide: https://www.thisoldhouse.com/moving/cheapest-moving-truck-rental
- What is the Gas Mileage of a U-Haul Rental Truck?: https://www.upack.com/articles/what-is-the-gas-mileage-of-a-u-haul-rental-truck
Other Sources
- U-Haul local moving truck rental rates explained: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQGb2UYIXwZhPkH-gWlkPMg5c-z3cvRTPGlBnSG35pRoCIOIXRUmdTZCrTtN4Gmax7CXZcOfeX1WIHuyRJ1hNIR1fBd6h7zLlD7rzHKxdtF29rfYO6y52_Aq84IJSoSJck9OqURwuaWVA2HfT-a2IZ-Oz2NK75QJWFBaxP3eY9_ZtMuDGt5Mh6ShS4e4kH558hgG3-K5Pa21y3qhp2-IprsbYnQAHDGSA1zxmgrbFD4kRMhQkGY70n23FXe-ivCXmfDIig==