Independent research. A clearer picture of your next move.
MovingConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEX/

Cheapest Portable Moving Container Companies for Budget-Conscious Self-Movers (2026)

Zippy Shell ranked first among six AI platforms for budget-conscious container rental, followed by 1-800-PACK-RAT and U-Pack. No platform could verify a nationwide all-in price, so the ranking reflects how often each company was recommended for low-cost moves, not a confirmed cheapest total.

Multiple AI perspectivesEvidence-led comparisonsOur editorial independence
Jump to a section

The research in brief

Six AI platforms were asked one standardized question about the cheapest way to rent a portable storage container for a budget move. Zippy Shell finished first in the consensus ranking, named by all six platforms, with 1-800-PACK-RAT second and U-Pack third. The strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs are U-Pack for long-distance, pay-for-space moves, U-Box for small loads and self-haul savings, and Go Mini's for local large-home moves in a single 20-foot container. Twelve unique entities were named across platforms; seven met the two-platform eligibility rule. The principal limitation is that no platform could verify a nationwide, all-in price: every provider in this index quotes by location, date, and route, so the ranking reflects how often platforms recommended each company for budget pricing, not a verified cheapest total.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Budget-conscious container rental pricing for portable storage container companies in the United States.
  • Target buyer: A cost-sensitive renter or homeowner comparing total out-of-pocket price across container providers before committing.
  • Platforms included (6): ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini.
  • Research date: 2026-09-30 (authoritative run date).
  • Unique entities named: 12.
  • Qualifying entities: 7 (named by at least two platforms).
  • Eligibility rule: An entity qualified for the final ranking only if it was named by at least two of the six included platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking authority: The final ranking table governs rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best listed position. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.
  • Standardized prompt: One prompt was sent once to each included platform: "I am on a tight budget for my upcoming move and want to rent a portable storage container for the lowest possible total cost, including delivery, mileage, and any surcharges that might get added later. I would rather sacrifice some convenience if it means saving money, and I want to avoid companies known for hidden fees or unclear pricing structures. Which providers would you recommend for this situation, and why?"

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best portable storage container companies for budget-conscious container rental pricing in 2026?
  • Which budget portable storage container company was named by the most AI platforms?
  • How often did each portable storage container company appear across the six AI platforms studied?

The table below is the ranking authority for this report. Platform share is the percentage of the six included platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery. Average listed position and best listed position reflect where each platform placed the entity in its own recommendation list.

Note the tension between rank and average listed position: U-Box has the best average listed position in the entire index (1.60) and the most first-place placements, but it was named by only five of six platforms, so it ranks fifth under the platform-mentions-first rule. That is a ranking-rule outcome, not a judgment that U-Box is worse than the four companies above it.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
Zippy Shell
6
2.67
1
Long-distance self-movers who need the company to transport the container.; Urban customers who benefit from a street-legal trailer-style container.; Buyers needing short-term or facility storage as part of the move.
2
1-800-PACK-RAT
6
3.0
1
Self-movers who value steel construction and need 8-, 12-, or 16-foot capacity choices.; Buyers willing to compare written quotes and negotiate a price match.; Moves requiring container storage between pickup and delivery.
3
U-Pack
6
3.5
2
Long-distance renters or homeowners who will pack, load, and unload their own belongings.; Movers with uncertain volume who want to reserve multiple ReloCubes but pay only for those ultimately used.; Buyers who prefer not to drive a rental truck and want transportation, equipment, fuel-related costs, and standard liability coverage reflected in one quote.
4
PODS
6
3.83
3
Self-movers who need both transportation and flexible storage.; Buyers who value a one-month minimum and loading or unloading flexibility.; Local moves or moves where a discounted quote materially reduces delivery, rental, or transport charges.
5
U-Box
5
1.6
1
Studio, dorm, one-bedroom, and other small-to-moderate moves.; Buyers willing to load and unload their own container.; Local moves where self-delivery or self-haul is available.
6
UNITS
3
7.0
5
Customers who value ground-level loading and flexible on-site or warehouse storage more than publicly posted prices.; Local or regional moves where a UNITS franchise provides a competitive itemized quote.; Renters needing a larger 12-foot or 16-foot container and willing to compare a location-specific total.
7
Go Mini's
3
7.0
6
Local or short-distance moves served by a nearby Go Mini's franchise; Large-home moves where one 20-foot container can avoid renting two smaller containers; Buyers who can obtain and compare an all-in written quote before booking

Which provider fits your move?

Questions explored

  • Which portable storage container company should a budget buyer choose for a long-distance move where mileage and fuel surcharges matter?
  • Is U-Box or U-Pack better for a small, budget-conscious move where the buyer wants to pay only for space used?
  • Which portable storage container company is best for a local large-home move where one big container avoids a second rental?
Buyer situationBest-fit optionWhy, from the evidence
Long-distance move, buyer packs and loads, wants fuel and common fees bundled
U-Pack
Pay-for-space ReloCube pricing, no deposit, unused reserved cubes not charged, and quotes described as including transportation, equipment, and standard liability coverage [81]
Small or moderate move, buyer can self-haul or load on-site to avoid delivery fees
U-Box
Lowest reported base monthly container rental in several comparisons, self-haul and on-site loading options, and refunds for unused containers [69]
Local large-home move where one 20-foot container avoids a second unit
Go Mini's
20-foot container described as offering roughly 29% more space than PODS' largest unit, which can eliminate a second rental and its delivery and pickup fees [37]
Buyer wants to negotiate and use a competitor quote as leverage
1-800-PACK-RAT
Advertised price-match and promotional discounts, with independent data showing competitive totals after matching [155]
Buyer needs flexible month-to-month on-site storage plus transport
PODS
One-month minimum, month-to-month billing, three container sizes, and published average on-site storage rates [45]
Buyer wants a street-legal container for tight urban placement
Zippy Shell
15-foot street-legal trailer-style container that can reduce placement and permit constraints [166]
Buyer needs a larger container and will compare a local, itemized quote
UNITS
12-foot and 16-foot containers with ground-level loading and on-site or warehouse storage, priced by local franchise quote [12]
Buyer's absolute priority is the lowest verified cash total and they can drive
Truck rental (outside this index)
Multiple platforms state container moves generally cost more than a do-it-yourself truck rental for local moves [181]

1. Zippy Shell

Questions explored

  • Is Zippy Shell worth it for budget-conscious container rental pricing, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which portable storage container company should a buyer choose if they need a street-legal container for tight urban parking?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing Zippy Shell for a budget move with fuel surcharges and cancellation risk?

Zippy Shell ranks first because it was the only entity named by all six platforms and it earned first-place placements from three of them (Gemini, Grok, Kimi) [120]. Its fit ratings split sharply: Grok called it a "strong" fit, Gemini called it "good," and ChatGPT, DeepSeek, and Perplexity all rated it "mixed," while Kimi rated it "uncertain" because it could not find Zippy Shell pricing in any of the container pricing sources it retrieved [158]. That split is the single most important thing to understand about this rank-one placement.

The Zippy Shell fit review should be read alongside the disagreement, not instead of it.

Why it ranked here. Zippy Shell was named by 100% of platforms with an average listed position of 2.67 and a best position of 1. Google reported that Zippy Shell "consistently averages about $300 to $1,000 cheaper than major competitors like PODS across various move sizes" [120], and Grok reported container rental of roughly $79–$239 per month for 8–16 foot sizes with local moves often $250–$600 total [102]. Those are the claims that pushed it to the top. They are also platform-reported figures from independent review sources, not verified company rate cards.

Best suited for. Long-distance self-movers who need the company to transport the container; urban customers who benefit from a street-legal trailer-style container; and buyers who need short-term or facility storage as part of the move. Google specifically highlighted urban movers who need street-legal, trailer-based containers that fit tight parking spaces [114].

Main strengths for this use case. Potentially competitive long-distance pricing [144]; a street-legal 15-foot trailer-style container that can reduce placement constraints in dense urban areas [166]; combined transportation and portable or facility storage [157]; and location-specific discounts, including military, teacher, law-enforcement, and first-responder promotions reported by Gemini [120] and longer-term storage discounts advertised by some local operators [91].

Main limitations. There is no reliable nationwide public price list [92]. Fuel-surcharge treatment is the biggest comparability problem: U-Haul's comparison states that Zippy Shell quotes do not include a fuel surcharge, while some independent quote examples report fuel included [198]. A $299 cancellation fee applies when cancelling within 10 days of the shipping date, subject to franchise confirmation [198]. Google also reported a strict three-day loading and unloading limit on-site, versus competitors that allow up to 30 days [111]. Service is limited to roughly 35–38 states depending on the source [113].

Pricing or cost summary. No verified nationwide public price list was found. Public examples include a first-month container-storage charge of $279.07 including tax in one independent long-distance test, with transportation additional [166]; independent guides reporting $250–$600 for local moves and $1,800–$3,500 or more for long-distance moves [144]; Grok's range of $79–$239 per month for container rental, $99–$399 for delivery and pickup, and a $0–$60 fuel surcharge [102]; and Gemini's average move cost of roughly $2,925–$3,480 with monthly warehouse storage of about $160–$220 [111]. Billing is reportedly split, with about 50% due two business days before delivery and the balance due at destination arrival or day 31, whichever comes first [175]. Pricing confidence across platforms was low.

Where platforms disagreed. Grok rated the fit "strong" and reported the lowest or near-lowest average prices [167]; Kimi rated it "uncertain" and noted Zippy Shell was excluded entirely from Move.org's 2026 cheapest moving container rankings, which named PODS cheapest for short moves, U-Pack for long-distance, and 1-800-PACK-RAT for large homes [158]. Sources also conflict on whether fuel is included [198], and on service-area size, reported as 35 to 38 states [113].

Verify before buying. The exact all-in total for your origin and destination ZIP codes, container size, and dates; whether the quote is binding; whether the fuel surcharge is included and by what formula; how many storage days are included and the monthly charge afterward; the minimum rental period; cancellation, rescheduling, and no-access fees; and whether the fulfilling franchise's terms differ from the national website [166].

2. 1-800-PACK-RAT

Questions explored

  • Is 1-800-PACK-RAT worth it for budget-conscious container rental pricing if the buyer is willing to negotiate a price match?
  • Which portable storage container company should a buyer choose for a move that needs all-steel containers and 8-, 12-, or 16-foot size options?
  • What fees and deposits should a buyer verify before booking 1-800-PACK-RAT for a long-distance budget move?

1-800-PACK-RAT ranks second with six mentions, an average listed position of 3.00, and a best position of 1 from Perplexity [134]. Five of six platforms rated the fit "mixed"; only Gemini rated it "good," citing the price-match guarantee and frequent discounting [26]. The 1-800-PACK-RAT fit review covers the full quote mechanics.

Why it ranked here. It was named by 100% of platforms. Independent quote analysis characterized it as having low rates after price matching, with a median quoted cost of $2,887 versus a cited industry-leader average of $3,948 [155]. Move.org reported an average move cost of about $3,080 with observed quotes from roughly $1,170 to $6,572 [155]. Kimi reported a 2026 comparison listing PACK-RAT at about $3,470 for long-distance moves versus U-Pack at $2,780 and PODS at $3,410 [104].

Best suited for. Self-movers who value steel construction and need 8-, 12-, or 16-foot capacity choices; buyers willing to compare written quotes and negotiate a price match; and moves requiring container storage between pickup and delivery.

Main strengths for this use case. Potentially competitive quote totals after price matching [155]; an advertised price-match and promotional discounts, including a reported up-to-25% offer and a SAVE50 first-month storage promotion [23]; three container sizes that reduce the risk of paying for excess capacity [196]; all-steel construction [27]; and a price-lock guarantee intended to protect the quoted total from later increases [27].

Main limitations. No verified nationwide public rate card or universal surcharge schedule [155]. Quotes are reported as non-binding, with final costs potentially rising from taxes, fees, fuel surcharges, or scope changes [134]. Protection coverage adds recurring monthly cost, reported at roughly $9.99 per month for a basic damage waiver and $34.95–$149.95 per month for contents protection in March 2025 data [155]. A $500 deposit is reported for long-distance moves [134]. Geographic availability conflicts across sources, reported as 37 states in one comparison and 46 in another [141]. BBB and ConsumerAffairs records include customer allegations of changed totals, extra fees, and scheduling delays, which are individual reports and not adjudicated findings [129].

Pricing or cost summary. Public samples include a local quote of $618.03 and a long-distance quote of $3,452.73 [134]; historical first-month container rates of about $229 (8-foot), $259 (12-foot), and $289 (16-foot) [135]; local moves of roughly $300–$1,200 and long-distance of $1,000–$7,000+ [100]; ongoing monthly storage of about $150–$250 [138]; and delivery and pickup charges often around $80–$125 per trip [146]. A welcome packet states the quoted price includes 30 days of rental and billing continues monthly until the empty container is returned [25]. Pricing confidence was low to moderate.

Where platforms disagreed. Google rated the fit "good" and emphasized negotiation leverage [26]; the other five platforms rated it "mixed." Availability counts conflict at 37 versus 46 states [141]. Whether the price-match consistently beats all competitors is unclear without a specific quote [134]. Kimi reported base rates higher than U-Pack for comparable long-distance moves [104], while ChatGPT reported competitive totals after matching [155].

Verify before buying. The exact all-in price for your ZIP codes, dates, and container size; whether every delivery, pickup, transportation, fuel, mileage, regulatory, access, repositioning, and storage charge is included; how many rental days are included and the monthly price after any promotion; what the price-lock guarantee actually covers; deposit, payment schedule, cancellation, and rescheduling rules; and whether the protection plan is optional [155].

3. U-Pack

Questions explored

  • Is U-Pack worth it for budget-conscious container rental pricing on a long-distance move where the buyer wants fuel and common fees bundled?
  • Which portable storage container company should a buyer choose if they want to reserve multiple containers but pay only for the ones used?
  • What storage, detention, and cancellation charges should a buyer verify before booking U-Pack ReloCubes?

U-Pack ranks third with six mentions, an average listed position of 3.50, and a best position of 2 from both ChatGPT and Perplexity [81]. Fit ratings were the most favorable in the index after U-Box: Grok rated it "strong," and ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Gemini, and Perplexity rated it "good," with only Kimi rating it "mixed" on the grounds that ReloCube is a freight service rather than a storage rental [86]. The U-Pack fit review details the pay-for-space mechanics.

Why it ranked here. It was named by 100% of platforms. Its distinguishing evidence is structural rather than a headline price: ReloCube pricing is based on the number of containers used rather than shipment weight, and U-Pack states that customers may reserve multiple ReloCubes and pay only for the containers actually used, without a fee for returning unused containers [88]. U-Pack also states that no deposit is required and payment occurs after the shipment is picked up and in transit [81].

Best suited for. Long-distance renters or homeowners who will pack, load, and unload their own belongings; movers with uncertain volume who want to reserve multiple ReloCubes but pay only for those ultimately used; and buyers who prefer not to drive a rental truck and want transportation, equipment, fuel-related costs, and standard liability coverage reflected in one quote.

Main strengths for this use case. Pay-for-space pricing that can be economical for smaller or uncertain-volume long-distance moves [84]; unused reserved ReloCubes not charged [88]; no deposit and delayed payment [81]; a quote designed to disclose transportation, equipment, and selected service costs in one place [79]; and listed promotional codes including BLOG25, CAMPUS, DITY10 for active military, and MIL50 for veterans [78]. U-Pack states there are no extra mileage-based fees and no separate fuel surcharge in the quoted price, though fuel costs can affect rates overall [74].

Main limitations. No publicly verifiable national base price allows a direct price ranking without route-specific quotes [81]. U-Pack's own pricing changes with demand, availability, date, and freight costs [79]. Final cost can rise from using more space, changing details, exceeding included loading or unloading time, storage, labor, or site-related charges [82]. Detention beyond the included period is stated at $50 per day per ReloCube [90]. Online quoting may fail for moves within the same state, moves under 200 miles, locations outside the service area, or requests made less than three business days before moving [80]. Google reported a strict 50-mile minimum and no at-home driveway storage [162].

Pricing or cost summary. Published examples include a single ReloCube move averaging about $2,100 as of July 2026 and a sample Salt Lake City to Memphis quote of $2,010 for one ReloCube, $3,700 for two, and $6,219 for three [75]. Storage, when used, starts around $150 per ReloCube per month on some current pages [72]. Cancellation is stated as free more than seven days before the move date, $50 within seven days, and $150 on the move date [81]. Trailer space pricing is pay-for-space with a 5-foot minimum [82]. Pricing confidence was moderate.

Where platforms disagreed. Grok rated the fit "strong" and reported "no separate fuel surcharges or mileage fees" [77]; Kimi rated it "mixed," arguing that U-Pack is fundamentally a freight service and that its all-in costs for non-move storage use are inferior to dedicated container rental companies [86]. Perplexity noted that current cancellation terms conflict across secondary sources and were not clearly confirmed on a primary U-Pack page [145]. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations for this entity, so U-Pack's own pricing claims should not be described as independently verified.

Verify before buying. The exact total for your origin and destination ZIP codes, move date, and estimated number of ReloCubes; whether the quote is binding; whether fuel, mileage, taxes, liability coverage, equipment delivery, and pickup are included or itemized; any minimum charge or minimum number of ReloCubes; the exact charge for each additional ReloCube; how many loading and unloading days are included and when the $50-per-day detention charge begins; current storage rates; and whether any discount code applies to your route [81].

4. PODS

Questions explored

  • Is PODS worth it for budget-conscious container rental pricing, and why do platforms say it is rarely the cheapest option?
  • Which portable storage container company should a buyer choose if they need month-to-month on-site storage and a 30-day loading window?
  • What delivery, pickup, and cancellation fees should a buyer verify before booking PODS for a budget move?

PODS ranks fourth with six mentions, an average listed position of 3.83, and a best position of 3 from DeepSeek and Perplexity [54]. Five platforms rated the fit "mixed"; Kimi rated it "weak," citing opaque quote-only pricing and a higher cost per cubic foot than steel shipping container alternatives [5]. The PODS fit review covers the published average rates and fee structure.

Why it ranked here. It was named by 100% of platforms, but the evidence consistently places it above the cheapest alternatives rather than at the bottom of the market. Google reported that for long-distance moves, competitors like U-Haul U-Box and U-Pack ReloCubes consistently price $900 to $2,500 below PODS, and that for local moves Zippy Shell and 1-800-PACK-RAT typically save customers 15% to 25% [110]. Independent review data described PODS pricing as highly variable and reported an average price above the cited industry average for one 16-foot, 1,300-to-1,800-mile scenario [161].

Best suited for. Self-movers who need both transportation and flexible storage; buyers who value a one-month minimum and loading or unloading flexibility; and local moves or moves where a discounted quote materially reduces delivery, rental, or transport charges.

Main strengths for this use case. A one-month minimum with month-to-month billing reduces commitment for short storage needs [49]. Three container sizes let buyers match capacity to the load [46]. PODS publishes indicative average monthly storage rates of $139 for an 8-foot container stored on the customer's property, $159 for a 12-foot, and $175 for a 16-foot, with storage-center averages of $189, $210, and $239 [45]. The first 30 days are included in the price, then the container rents monthly if needed [42]. Promotions can reduce initial delivery, storage, or transportation charges [55].

Main limitations. No universal public all-in price makes direct cheapest-price comparison difficult [45]. Long-distance transportation can dominate the total cost [142]. Delivery and pickup fees average $74.99 and may sometimes be waived depending on rental duration, but waiver eligibility is not guaranteed [49]. Cancellation is generally free if completed by 4 p.m. local time at least three days before first delivery; later cancellation may incur a $150 fee, and after delivery the delivery fee, first month's rent, and selected protection coverage are nonrefundable [47]. The rental agreement states that rent and other charges may change with 30 days' written notice, with late charges of up to $20 per delinquent payment [43]. Google reported the 12-foot container is restricted to local moves and storage, forcing long-distance movers to choose between the 8-foot and 16-foot options [22].

Pricing or cost summary. Published monthly storage examples are $139/$159/$175 for 8/12/16-foot on-site and $189/$210/$239 at storage centers [45]. Independent reporting places local moves at roughly $220–$900 and long-distance moves at $2,600–$7,400 [110]. Delivery and pickup fees average about $74.99 each [49]. Pricing confidence was moderate to high depending on platform.

Where platforms disagreed. Kimi rated the fit "weak" and argued PODS' quote-only model directly conflicts with a budget buyer's need to compare total out-of-pocket costs before committing [5]; the other five platforms rated it "mixed" rather than weak. Perplexity noted public source snippets show slightly different published averages for delivery and pickup fees ($74.99 versus about $80 each way), suggesting pricing varies by market or source date [45]. Google reported PODS frequently offers promotional discounts of up to 10% to 30% but does not universally price-match lower-tier competitors [108].

Verify before buying. The complete out-the-door total including delivery, pickup, transportation, mileage, fuel or energy surcharges, tolls, taxes, storage, redelivery, and optional protection; whether the quoted price is guaranteed; how many days of storage are included and the exact charge for each additional month; whether delivery and pickup fees are waived or billed separately; and which promotional discount applies with what eligibility rules [45].

5. U-Box

Questions explored

  • Is U-Box worth it for budget-conscious container rental pricing, and what are its main drawbacks for larger moves?
  • Which portable storage container company should a buyer choose if they can self-haul or load on-site to avoid delivery fees?
  • What environmental fees, coverage costs, and minimum rental terms should a buyer verify before booking U-Box?

U-Box ranks fifth despite having the best average listed position in the index (1.60) and the most first-place placements, from ChatGPT and DeepSeek [62]. It was named by five of six platforms (83.3%), which under the platform-mentions-first rule places it below the four companies named by all six. Fit ratings were the most favorable in the index: Gemini and Grok rated it "strong," ChatGPT and Perplexity rated it "good," and DeepSeek and Kimi rated it "mixed" [61]. The U-Box fit review covers the self-haul and on-site loading options.

Why it ranked here. It was named by five platforms with the strongest average position of any entity. Google reported U-Box container rentals averaging $50 to $200 per container per month, frequently tracking $50 to $90 cheaper than competitor containers like PODS [61]. Grok reported monthly container rental typically $59.95–$109.95 per U-Box depending on location, with comparisons showing about $90 versus roughly $270 for PODS and $127 for PACK-RAT [131]. U-Haul states monthly U-Box fees can start as low as $74.95 per month per container [66].

Best suited for. Studio, dorm, one-bedroom, and other small-to-moderate moves; buyers willing to load and unload their own container; and local moves where self-delivery or self-haul is available.

Main strengths for this use case. The lowest reported base monthly container rental in several comparisons [61]. Self-haul and on-site loading options that can eliminate delivery and pickup fees, typically $70–$120 per container [69]. Refunds for unused containers, which removes the financial risk of overestimating volume [69]. No fee to change the date or cancel a U-Box reservation [67]. Broad availability across all 50 states and thousands of locations [163]. One month of storage included in the baseline quote [178].

Main limitations. The single container size of approximately 257 cubic feet requires multiple units for larger homes, which can make the total cost less competitive than one large container [62]. Plywood construction with a weather-resistant vinyl tarp is less structurally robust than all-steel competitor boxes [146]. Destination and mileage charges can dominate total cost on long moves [67]. A one-month minimum billing increment applies even for short-term needs [67]. Kimi reported that U-Haul's rental agreements typically include an environmental or equipment recovery fee that is not always prominently displayed in initial online rate estimates [98]. Optional SafeStor coverage is listed at $8.95 to $40.95 per container per month and SafeHaul at $49.95 to $149.95 per container as a one-time charge [62]. Independent reviews report customer-service concerns [163].

Pricing or cost summary. Monthly container rental is reported at roughly $50–$200 per container, with U-Haul stating fees can start as low as $74.95 [61]. Published examples show monthly totals such as $98.90 for one container in Phoenix and $183.80 for two containers in Orlando [66]. Average move costs are reported at about $560 local, $1,895 regional, and $2,627 long-distance [152]. Delivery and pickup fees run about $70–$120 per container when not self-hauling [61]. Pricing confidence was moderate to high.

Where platforms disagreed. Google and Grok rated the fit "strong" [61]; DeepSeek and Kimi rated it "mixed," with Kimi arguing that the effective cost per cubic foot is generally higher than competitors because of the smaller container volume [98]. Google noted that after factoring in active 10% partner discounts, PODS can occasionally prove cheaper on long-distance moves than U-Box, contradicting direct baseline quotes [154]. Independent sources differ on the practical distance limit for self-transport: one describes self-transport as available for moves under 50 miles, while U-Haul's reviewed FAQ confirms towing capability but does not state that same limit [172].

Verify before buying. The complete out-of-pocket total for the exact origin, destination, dates, number of containers, and expected storage duration; whether the quote separately includes delivery, pickup, shipping, transit, storage, taxes, and any fuel or mileage-related charge; self-haul eligibility and vehicle, trailer, and towing-capacity requirements; how the first month is billed and when the next monthly charge begins; and whether SafeStor and SafeHaul are optional with what exclusions [62].

6. UNITS

Questions explored

  • Is UNITS worth it for budget-conscious container rental pricing if the buyer needs a 12-foot or 16-foot container with ground-level loading?
  • Which portable storage container company should a buyer choose when a local franchise promotion could lower the first-month cost?
  • What mileage, fuel, and minimum-rental terms should a buyer verify before booking UNITS?

UNITS ranks sixth with three mentions (50.0%), an average listed position of 7.00, and a best position of 5 from Perplexity [132]. Five platforms rated the fit "mixed" and Kimi rated it "uncertain" because it could not find published base rental prices for the 12-foot or 16-foot containers in any publicly accessible source [12]. The UNITS fit review covers the franchise quote structure.

Why it ranked here. It was named by three platforms. Its qualifying evidence is product-based rather than price-based: UNITS offers 12-foot and 16-foot containers with ground-level loading, and the 12-foot model is marketed for approximately a one-bedroom home and the 16-foot for approximately two bedrooms, each listed with an 8,000-pound capacity [12]. UNITS states that offers and promotions are handled by the local franchisee, may apply to local moves, may not apply to long-distance moves, and are subject to change [12].

Best suited for. Customers who value ground-level loading and flexible on-site or warehouse storage more than publicly posted prices; local or regional moves where a UNITS franchise provides a competitive itemized quote; and renters needing a larger 12-foot or 16-foot container and willing to compare a location-specific total.

Main strengths for this use case. Two container sizes that can reduce the risk of paying for multiple smaller units [12]. Ground-level loading that may reduce labor and equipment needs [12]. On-site and warehouse storage configurations [12]. Location-specific promotions, including reported offers such as $99 first-month rent, 25% off monthly rent with initial delivery and final pickup, and a $30 discount code through third-party partners [202]. UNITS states that delivery and pickup fees are typically separate but included upfront in the quote, and that there are no hidden fees [14].

Main limitations. No nationally posted base prices for the 12-foot or 16-foot models were verified [12]. No public national schedule for mileage, fuel, delivery, pickup, or relocation surcharges was verified [12]. Local-franchise pricing reduces direct national price comparability [12]. Discount eligibility may differ by location and may exclude long-distance moves [12]. Independent coverage places UNITS in the mid- to higher-priced range overall [165]. Google reported average move costs around $4,227, with smaller local moves starting near $973 and cross-country five-room moves exceeding $8,700 [112]. Geographic coverage conflicts across sources, reported as 34 to 37 states [122].

Pricing or cost summary. Independent reporting lists example UNITS storage prices of approximately $179 and $229, but states that pricing varies by location and that some advertised discounts are not universal [132]. Grok reported a sample 45-mile interstate quote of $465–$531 pretax for a 16-foot container including one month of storage, a 960-mile long-distance quote of $3,600, and a cross-country quote of $5,669, with additional storage around $289 per month [105]. One review says each move includes up to 30 days of free storage with extra storage billed monthly [164]. Pricing confidence was low.

Where platforms disagreed. Kimi rated the fit "uncertain" and could not verify any published pricing [12]; the other five platforms rated it "mixed." Public sources conflict on overall price position: some describe UNITS as competitive, while others place it mid- to higher-priced [169]. Promotional offers differ by location, with some pages showing $99 or 25% off while third-party reviews mention other discount structures [202].

Verify before buying. The complete written total for the selected 12-foot or 16-foot container including delivery, pickup, transportation, storage, taxes, and protection coverage; whether any mileage, fuel, access, permit, stairway, redelivery, relocation, or waiting-time charges apply; whether the quote is guaranteed and for how long; the minimum rental period and billing cycle; when billing stops if you request pickup; and whether the quoted discount applies to the first month only, all months, local moves only, or long-distance moves as well [12].

7. Go Mini's

Questions explored

  • Is Go Mini's worth it for budget-conscious container rental pricing on a local large-home move?
  • Which portable storage container company should a buyer choose if one 20-foot container could replace two smaller rentals?
  • What delivery, transfer, and insurance gaps should a buyer verify before booking Go Mini's?

Go Mini's ranks seventh with three mentions (50.0%), an average listed position of 7.00, and a best position of 6 from Gemini [180]. Five platforms rated the fit "mixed" and Kimi rated it "uncertain" because no independent Go Mini's pricing data appeared in its retrieved sources [6]. Google rated it "good" for local moves specifically [180]. The Go Mini's fit review covers the franchise pricing structure.

Why it ranked here. It was named by three platforms. Its qualifying evidence is capacity economics: the 20-foot container is described as providing roughly 29% more space than PODS' largest 16-foot container, which allows large-home movers to rent one container instead of two and save on multi-unit rental and delivery fees [37]. Google reported average local move costs of approximately $608, generally less expensive than local moves with PODS or 1-800-PACK-RAT [180].

Best suited for. Local or short-distance moves served by a nearby Go Mini's franchise; large-home moves where one 20-foot container can avoid renting two smaller containers; and buyers who can obtain and compare an all-in written quote before booking.

Main strengths for this use case. Potentially competitive local pricing, with a regional U.S. pricing page listing a 20-foot container at $195 per month plus $89 delivery and $89 final pickup, or $373 before tax for one month including those listed charges [10]. The large 20-foot container can reduce the risk of needing a second unit [37]. Go Mini's states on an official storage overview that it does not add hidden mileage charges, tolls, fuel costs, or insurance prices [4]. Google reported monthly rental costs typically ranging from $164 to $217 depending on container size and market [177]. Some franchise locations offer weekly rental periods, which can save money for short-window moves [180].

Main limitations. No standardized national U.S. price was verified [6]. Quotes and service availability may vary by local franchise [8]. Public regional pricing is not necessarily transferable to your ZIP code [10]. Long-distance and interstate availability is limited or unavailable in at least some markets; a regional Go Mini's page states it no longer handles interstate moves [10]. Minimum terms, cancellation rules, discounts, and several possible ancillary charges remain unverified [6]. Go Mini's does not offer content insurance directly to customers, requiring third-party coverage or verification that homeowners or renters insurance covers goods in transit [186]. Deepseek noted that Go Mini's public product pages emphasize container sizes commonly described as 12-foot and 16-foot units rather than a standard 20-foot container, so the 20-foot unit should be verified with a local franchise [182].

Pricing or cost summary. The clearest U.S. public example is a regional price of $195 monthly for a 20-foot container plus $89 delivery and $89 final pickup before tax [10]. Google reported monthly rental of about $164–$217 and delivery and pickup fees of roughly $115–$140 per service [177]. Grok reported an average of about $615 for a local under-50-mile move with a 20-foot container for a three-bedroom apartment or two-bedroom house, including delivery, first month storage, transport, and unloading, with additional months around $217 [149]. HireAHelper lists verified customer examples ranging from $200 for a short local move to $750 for an 800-mile move, which are individual customer-reported totals rather than a rate card [150]. Pricing confidence was low to moderate.

Where platforms disagreed. Google rated the fit "good" for local moves [180]; Kimi rated it "uncertain" because no independent pricing verification existed in its sources [6]. Minimum rental period is inconsistent across public pages, with four weeks, one week typical, and open-ended rental language all appearing in public material [31]. Some pages claim no hidden fees or no mileage and fuel charges, while independent coverage says some franchises do add fees, which appears franchise-dependent [34].

Verify before buying. The complete all-in price for a 20-foot container at the exact pickup and delivery ZIP codes; whether the quote includes delivery, final pickup, relocation, storage, taxes, mileage, fuel, tolls, and any service-area surcharge; the minimum rental period and how partial months or four-week periods are billed; the daily or monthly extension rate; cancellation, rescheduling, refund, and late-payment terms; whether the move is local only or crosses state lines; and what protection or damage waiver options are available and at what cost [6].

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • Why do AI platforms recommend different portable storage container companies for budget-conscious container rental pricing?
  • What does the cross-platform study reveal about hidden fees and price transparency in the portable storage container market?
  • Which portable storage container companies publish enough pricing for a budget buyer to compare before calling?

The single most consistent finding across all six platforms is that no major portable storage container company publishes a complete, nationwide, all-in price. Every entity in this index is quote-based at some level: Zippy Shell, 1-800-PACK-RAT, U-Pack, PODS, U-Box, UNITS, and Go Mini's all require a location- and date-specific quote before a buyer can compute a total [92]. That structural fact is why the ranking is driven by how often platforms recommended a company for budget pricing rather than by a verified price comparison.

The second consistent finding is that the cheapest headline number is rarely the cheapest total. U-Box has the lowest reported base monthly container rental in several comparisons [61], but its smaller 257-cubic-foot container can require multiple units for larger homes, and destination and mileage charges can dominate total cost on long moves [67]. Go Mini's has a competitive regional 20-foot price [10], but it is a local-only provider in many markets [170]. U-Pack has the most transparent bundled pricing [82], but it does not serve local moves under 50 miles [162].

The third finding is that fee transparency varies more by franchise than by brand. Zippy Shell, 1-800-PACK-RAT, UNITS, and Go Mini's all operate through franchise or local-operator networks, and every one of them shows location-dependent pricing, terms, and discount availability in the evidence [185]. That means a buyer comparing two brands nationally may actually be comparing two specific local operators with different fee schedules.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • Which portable storage container companies did all six AI platforms agree belong on a budget buyer's shortlist?
  • What did the AI platforms agree on about the tradeoff between container rental and truck rental for budget moves?

All six platforms named Zippy Shell, 1-800-PACK-RAT, U-Pack, and PODS, giving each a 100% platform share. Five of six named U-Box. Three of six named UNITS and Go Mini's.

Platforms broadly agreed that container moves generally cost more than a do-it-yourself truck rental for local moves. Deepseek stated that container moves are generally more expensive than DIY truck or trailer rental for local moves [181], and ChatGPT stated that a container rental is usually more expensive than a do-it-yourself truck rental for customers willing to drive [166]. Google made the same point for PODS specifically [110].

Platforms also agreed that fuel and mileage treatment is the hardest cost component to compare. Openai, Perplexity, and Gemini all flagged fuel-surcharge uncertainty for Zippy Shell [198]; Grok, Perplexity, and Gemini all flagged possible fuel surcharges or non-binding quotes for 1-800-PACK-RAT [134]; and ChatGPT and DeepSeek both flagged that U-Box mileage and fuel treatment is not established by a universal published schedule [62].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Why did some AI platforms rate Zippy Shell and PODS as strong fits while others rated them mixed or weak?
  • Which portable storage container company had the biggest disagreement between platforms on budget fit?

The largest disagreement in the index concerns Zippy Shell. Grok rated it "strong" and reported the lowest or near-lowest average prices [167]; Gemini rated it "good" [120]; ChatGPT, DeepSeek, and Perplexity rated it "mixed" [166]; and Kimi rated it "uncertain," noting that Zippy Shell was excluded entirely from Move.org's 2026 cheapest moving container rankings [158]. That is a five-way split on the rank-one entity.

PODS produced the second-largest disagreement. Kimi rated it "weak," arguing that its quote-only model conflicts with a budget buyer's need to compare total costs before committing [5]; the other five platforms rated it "mixed" rather than weak. Google reported that competitors price $900 to $2,500 below PODS on long-distance moves [110], while Perplexity noted PODS publishes example monthly rates that can look reasonable in isolation [45].

U-Box produced a third disagreement pattern: Gemini and Grok rated it "strong" [61], while DeepSeek and Kimi rated it "mixed," with Kimi arguing the effective cost per cubic foot is higher than competitors because of the smaller container volume [98]. Google also noted that after active competitor discounts, PODS can occasionally prove cheaper than U-Box on long-distance moves [154].

Availability counts also conflict across platforms for several entities: 1-800-PACK-RAT at 37 versus 46 states [141], Zippy Shell at 35 to 38 states [113], and UNITS at 34 to 37 states [122].

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • What should a budget buyer check before choosing a portable storage container company for a move with hidden-fee risk?
  • How should a buyer compare total out-of-pocket cost across portable storage container companies before committing?
  • Which portable storage container company should a buyer pick if they need the lowest verified total rather than the lowest advertised rate?

Start with the move type, not the brand. If the move crosses state lines and you will pack and load yourself, U-Pack's pay-for-space model and bundled pricing structure is the most directly comparable to a budget goal [88]. If the move is local and small, U-Box's low base rate and self-haul option can produce the lowest cash total, provided you can tow or load on-site [69]. If the move is local and large, Go Mini's 20-foot container can eliminate a second rental and its associated delivery and pickup fees [37].

Then get written, itemized quotes from at least three providers for the same dates, container count, and service level. Every platform in this study flagged that final cost can change from the initial quote through fuel surcharges, storage duration, access fees, or scope changes [166]. A quote that does not itemize delivery, pickup, transportation, fuel, storage, taxes, and protection is not comparable to one that does.

Finally, use negotiation where the evidence supports it. 1-800-PACK-RAT advertises a price-match and promotional discounts [26], and U-Pack lists specific promotional codes [78]. UNITS and Go Mini's promotions are franchise-specific and should be confirmed locally [12].

For a broader view of the category beyond this budget-pricing use case, see the moving container and portable storage companies directory.

Methodology

This index was produced from one standardized prompt sent once to each of six included AI platforms: ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The authoritative research date is 2026-09-30. Platform-reported research dates differ from the run date for some platforms and are provenance metadata only; they do not independently prove freshness.

Ranking used a three-step rule applied to the final ranking table: platform mentions first, then average listed position, then best listed position. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery; they do not count platforms that later completed a fit assessment. An entity qualified for the final ranking only if it was named by at least two of the six included platforms. Twelve unique entities were named; seven qualified.

Entity evidence bundles supplied the buyer-fit, feature, pricing, strength, limitation, and disagreement content for each ranked entity. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned sources and independent sources are distinguished where the evidence bundles provided that information; for U-Pack and PODS, company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations, so company claims are described as company claims rather than verified facts. The URLs in the source catalog were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.

Research limitations

Several limitations materially affect how this index should be used.

First, the study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A second run could produce a different ranking.

Second, platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Deepseek reported dates ranging from 2026-01-08 to 2026-06-11 across entities, while the run date is 2026-09-30. Those platform dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Third, platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality. Several entities in this index have customer complaint records in BBB and ConsumerAffairs data that were not independently adjudicated [129].

Fourth, no platform could verify a nationwide all-in price for any entity. Every price figure in this report is either a company claim, an independent estimate, or a location-specific example, and none should be treated as a guaranteed rate for a specific move.

Fifth, official-site retrieval failed or returned unverified status for several entities, including U-Box and Go Mini's, so some company claims could not be checked against primary pages.

Sixth, citations are platform-reported evidence. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.

The consensus assessment

Zippy Shell ranks first in this 6-platform consensus index because it was named by every platform and earned three first-place placements, but the evidence behind that rank is genuinely split: three platforms rated it strong or good and three rated it mixed or uncertain, and it was excluded from at least one independent 2026 cheapest-container ranking [158]. Buyers should treat it as a quote to obtain, not a verified cheapest option.

The strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs are clear. U-Pack is the best fit for long-distance self-movers who want bundled pricing and pay-for-space flexibility [88]. U-Box is the best fit for small moves and buyers who can self-haul or load on-site to avoid delivery fees [69]. Go Mini's is the best fit for local large-home moves where one 20-foot container replaces two smaller rentals [37]. 1-800-PACK-RAT is the best fit for buyers willing to negotiate with a competitor quote in hand [26].

No entity in this index should be selected as the cheapest option without a written, itemized, route-specific quote compared against at least two alternatives.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest portable storage container company for a budget move in 2026?

No platform in this study verified a nationwide cheapest provider. Zippy Shell ranked first in the consensus index and was named by all six platforms, with Gemini reporting it averages $300 to $1,000 cheaper than major competitors across move sizes [120]. U-Box had the best average listed position and the lowest reported base monthly rental in several comparisons [61]. The cheapest total depends on route, container count, storage duration, and fees.

Does U-Box or U-Pack cost less for a long-distance move?

They solve different problems. U-Box has the lower reported base monthly container rental, but its 257-cubic-foot container may require multiple units and destination and mileage charges can dominate total cost on long moves [67]. U-Pack uses pay-for-space pricing and states that unused reserved ReloCubes are not charged, with no deposit required [88]. For uncertain-volume long-distance moves, U-Pack's structure is more directly comparable to a budget goal.

Which portable storage container company has the fewest hidden fees?

U-Pack markets the most explicit bundled-pricing position, stating that quotes include equipment, delivery, transportation, fuel, and standard liability coverage with no extra charges for taxes or tolls [82]. Go Mini's states on an official storage overview that it does not add hidden mileage charges, tolls, fuel costs, or insurance prices [4]. Both are company claims, and both operate through networks where local terms can differ.

Can I avoid delivery fees with a portable storage container?

Yes, in some cases. U-Haul allows one or two U-Box containers to be towed on a U-Box trailer, subject to vehicle, trailer, location, and route requirements, and independent research reports a towing-capacity requirement of at least 3,000 pounds [62]. Google reported that self-delivery can eliminate delivery and pickup fees typically running $70 to $120 per container [69]. U-Box also allows loading containers on-site at a local U-Haul center [69].

What is the minimum rental period for a portable storage container?

It varies by provider and location. PODS states a one-month minimum storage rental period with billing continuing in 30-day cycles until the container is emptied and returned [49]. Independent research reports a 30-day minimum reservation for U-Box [172]. U-Pack generally provides three business days to load and three business days to unload, with detention at $50 per day per ReloCube beyond that [90]. UNITS and Go Mini's minimums were not verified nationally [12].

Do portable storage container companies charge fuel surcharges?

Treatment varies and is often unclear. U-Haul's comparison states that Zippy Shell quotes do not include a fuel surcharge [198]. U-Pack states there are no extra mileage-based fees and no separate fuel surcharge in the quoted price, though fuel costs can affect rates overall [74]. 1-800-PACK-RAT quotes are reported as non-binding with possible fuel surcharges [134]. PODS' cited consumer pages do not establish a single nationwide fuel-surcharge policy [45].

Is a portable storage container cheaper than renting a truck?

Generally not for local moves if you can drive. Deepseek stated that container moves are generally more expensive than DIY truck or trailer rental for local moves [181], and ChatGPT stated that a container rental is usually more expensive than a do-it-yourself truck rental for customers willing to drive [166]. Containers can still win on long-distance moves where you want transportation handled without driving.

Which company is best for a local move of a large home?

Go Mini's, where a franchise serves your area. Its 20-foot container is described as providing roughly 29% more space than PODS' largest 16-foot container, which allows large-home movers to rent one container instead of two and save on multi-unit rental and delivery fees [37]. Go Mini's does not offer long-distance or interstate moving in at least some markets [170].

Can I negotiate the price of a portable storage container?

In some cases. 1-800-PACK-RAT advertises an official Best Price Guarantee where it will match or beat comparable quotes from competitors, specifically PODS [26], and reports promotional discounts including up to 25% off with code SAVE25 and up to 50% off the first month's storage rent with code SAVE50 [23]. U-Pack lists promotional codes including BLOG25, CAMPUS, DITY10, and MIL50 [78].

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. Are there additional costs involved in shipping or delivering the container? | Bolted Box: https://boltedbox.com/are-there-additional-costs-involved-in-shipping-or-delivering-the-container/
  2. Container Land Beloit: https://containerlandbeloit.com/
  3. Portable Storage Containers For Rent | Temporary Storage Solutions: https://djyj4e5w3tyw2.cloudfront.net/storage/storage-overview/
  4. Storage Container Rental in Phoenix: Get Simple Box vs. PODS, Southwest Mobile & AZ Containers: https://getsimplebox.com/phoenix-storage-container-rental-comparison/
  5. Go Mini's Portable Storage Containers for Moving & More: https://gominis.com/
  6. Go Mini's Get a Quote: https://gominis.com/get-a-quote/
  7. Go Mini's franchise/locations information: https://gominis.com/locations/
  8. Go Mini's Terms and Conditions: https://gominis.com/terms-and-conditions/
  9. Portable Storage Prices from Go Mini's of Massachusetts: https://gominissouthflorida.com/prices/
  10. Shipping Container Rental Guide For Starters: https://onsitestorage.com/shipping-container-rental-guide/
  11. UNITS Moving & Portable Storage: Convenient Portable Storage: https://unitsstorage.com/
  12. Available In Two Sizes: https://unitsstorage.com/chicago-il/
  13. Frequently Asked Moving Questions - UNITS: https://unitsstorage.com/frequently-asked-questions/
  14. UNITS Portable Storage – Locations: https://unitsstorage.com/locations/
  15. Portable Storage UNITS & Moving Containers | Seattle, WA: https://unitsstorage.com/seattle-wa/
  16. Official pricing and terms source: https://unitsstorage.com/terms-and-conditions/
  17. 1-800-PACK-RAT Review 2026: Pricing and Services: https://www.1800packrat.com/
  18. 1-800-PACK-RAT vs. PODS Comparison: https://www.1800packrat.com/compare/pods
  19. 1-800-PACK-RAT moving containers: https://www.1800packrat.com/moving-containers
  20. 1-800-PACK-RAT Moving and Storage Promotions: https://www.1800packrat.com/promotions
  21. How It Works | Portable Storage & Moving Explained: https://www.gominis.ca/how-it-works
  22. Our Frequently Asked Questions: https://www.gominis.ca/questions
  23. Portable Storage Reviews | Go Mini's: https://www.gominis.com/customer-reviews/
  24. Moving Container Rentals in Toronto & the GTA: https://www.gominis.com/moving
  25. Go Mini's Moving & Portable Storage | Oxnard, CA: https://www.gominis.com/oxnard/
  26. Current Promotions | Portable Storage & Moving Containers: https://www.gominis.com/promotions/
  27. Frequently Asked Questions: https://www.gominis.com/springfield/nixa/
  28. MovingPlace Moving and Storage Solutions: https://www.movingplace.com/
  29. PODS Moving and Storage Reviews and Pricing: https://www.pods.com/
  30. How Much Does a Storage Container Cost? PODS Storage Costs vs. Storage Unit Costs: https://www.pods.com/blog/storage-container-storage-unit-costs
  31. Cancellation Policy | PODS: https://www.pods.com/en-us/cancel
  32. Answers To Pricing & Billing FAQs: https://www.pods.com/en-us/faqs/pricing-and-billing
  33. Portable Storage Units: How PODS Works | Storage FAQs: https://www.pods.com/en-us/storage-solutions/storage-faqs
  34. Moving Cost | Cost for Moving Containers: https://www.pods.com/moving-services/moving-costs
  35. Service Info Disclosure: https://www.pods.com/serviceinfo
  36. Portable storage units designed around you - PODS: https://www.pods.com/storage-solutions
  37. Portable Storage Units: How PODS Works | Storage FAQs | PODS: https://www.pods.com/storage-solutions/storage-faqs
  38. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.pods.com/terms-and-conditions
  39. Smartbox Portable Storage and Moving Review: https://www.smartbox.com/
  40. U-Haul Offers More for You.: https://www.uhaul.com/
  41. U-Haul U-Box Review: Pros, Cons, and Pricing: https://www.uhaul.com/UBox/
  42. U-Box Portable Moving & Storage Containers: https://www.uhaulinvestorsclub.com/
  43. U-Pack Moving: Affordable Moving Company | U-Pack: https://www.upack.com
  44. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.upack.com/about-upack/terms-of-use
  45. U-Pack vs PODS: Which Is Better for Your Move?: https://www.upack.com/articles/compare/upack-vs-pods
  46. Do Gas Prices Impact Moving Costs? - U-Pack: https://www.upack.com/articles/do-gas-prices-impact-moving-costs
  47. How Much Does a ReloCube Cost? | U-Pack: https://www.upack.com/articles/how-much-does-a-relocube-cost
  48. How Much Does it Cost to Move Across Country? | U-Pack: https://www.upack.com/articles/how-much-does-it-cost-to-move-across-country
  49. How Much Does it Cost to Rent a Moving Truck One Way? | U-Pack: https://www.upack.com/articles/how-much-does-it-cost-to-rent-a-moving-truck-one-way
  50. Understanding U-Pack Pricing | U-Pack: https://www.upack.com/articles/understanding-upack-pricing
  51. Customer Service | U-Pack: https://www.upack.com/customer-service
  52. Billing and Payment Information | U-Pack: https://www.upack.com/customer-service/billing-and-payment
  53. Frequently Asked Questions | U-Pack: https://www.upack.com/customer-service/faq
  54. How U-Pack Works | U-Pack: https://www.upack.com/how-upack-works/
  55. U-Pack Moving Quotes and Pricing Information: https://www.upack.com/moving-quotes
  56. Zippy Shell Houston Portable Storage and Moving Services: https://www.zippyshell-houston.com/
  57. Zippy Shell Official Website: https://www.zippyshell.com
  58. Shipping Container Storage Solutions | YES Containers: https://yescontainers.com/services/storage-solutions/

Independent Sources

  1. U-Pack (ABF) Cost 2026: Real Pricing, ReloCubes, and Honest Review: https://cheapestwaytomoveacrosscountry.com/upack-cost
  2. Renting a Shipping Container - Complete Rental Guide (2026): https://containercompass.com/rent/
  3. Shipping Container Rental Prices: $75–$300/mo by Size (2026) | ContainerCompass: https://containercompass.com/rent/rental-prices/
  4. PODS vs U-Pack (2026): Container Moving Services - Price Per Mile Compared: https://earnifyhub.com/blog/pods-vs-upack.php
  5. 1-800-PACK-RAT Cost (2026 Estimate) | MovePlan: https://getmoveplan.com/cost/1-800-pack-rat-cost
  6. Moving Container Company Comparison Review: https://homeia.com
  7. Zippy Shell Cost: Price Range and Budget Guide 2026: https://latestcost.com/zippy-shell-cost-price-range-budget/
  8. Best Moving Container Companies 2026: https://move.org/best-movers/moving-containers/
  9. 1-800-PACK-RAT Review 2026: Pricing, Services & More | MovingFeedback: https://movingfeedback.com/moving-companies/1-800-pack-rat-review/
  10. U-Haul U-Box Is Generally Cheaper Than PODS in Skokie, IL: https://www.ashermovers.com/
  11. Go Mini's reviews on a consumer review aggregator: https://www.bbb.org/
  12. Moving Container Discounts Guide - Consumer Affairs: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/movers/moving-container-discounts.html
  13. UNITS Moving and Portable Storage Reviews 2026: Cost, Pros & Cons: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/movers/units-moving-and-portable-storage.html
  14. Zippy Shell Reviews: Written By Customers: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/movers/zippy-shell.html
  15. 1-800-PACK-RAT Moving Container Review: https://www.freightwaves.com
  16. Best Moving Container Companies of 2026 - Freightwaves Checkpoint: https://www.freightwaves.com/checkpoint/best-moving-container-companies/
  17. 5 Cheapest Moving Containers for 2026: Compare Costs, Sizes...: https://www.freightwaves.com/checkpoint/cheapest-moving-containers/
  18. 1-800-PACK-RAT Cost Breakdown & Price Ranges (2026): https://www.freightwaves.com/checkpoint/pack-rat-cost/
  19. How Much Does PODS Cost in 2026?: https://www.freightwaves.com/checkpoint/pods-cost/
  20. PODS vs. Top Competitors - FreightWaves: https://www.freightwaves.com/checkpoint/pods-vs-competitors/
  21. Zippy Shell Review (2026): Costs, Services, & How They Compare: https://www.freightwaves.com/checkpoint/zippy-shell-review/
  22. Upack Promo Codes & Coupons: https://www.groupon.com/coupons/upack
  23. 1-800-PACK-RAT Pricing and Costs Breakdown: https://www.hireahelper.com
  24. 1-800-PACK-RAT Container Review: Pricing, Sizes, Pros &...: https://www.hireahelper.com/advice/moving-storage-containers/1-800-pack-rat/
  25. Go Mini's Container Review: Pricing, Sizes, Pros & Cons: https://www.hireahelper.com/advice/moving-storage-containers/go-minis/
  26. Zippy Shell Container Review: Pricing, Sizes, Pros & Cons: https://www.hireahelper.com/advice/moving-storage-containers/zippy-shell-moving/
  27. U-Box vs. PODS: Which Moving Container Is Better?: https://www.hireahelper.com/advice/ubox-vs-pods/
  28. Storage Container Rental Cost Guide 2026 | Monthly Rates: https://www.metal-buildings.org/storage-container-rental-cost/
  29. U-Box vs PODS Cost Comparison: https://www.move.org/
  30. 2026 1-800-PACK-RAT Review: Rates, Storage & Moving Services: https://www.move.org/1-800-pack-rat-review/
  31. The 5 Best Cheap Moving Companies of 2026 - Move.org: https://www.move.org/best-cheap-moving-companies/
  32. Best Moving Container Companies of 2026 | Costs & Reviews: https://www.move.org/best-moving-container-companies/
  33. The 5 Cheapest Moving Container Companies of 2026: https://www.move.org/cheapest-moving-container-companies/
  34. Go Mini's 2026 Review: Prices and Services: https://www.move.org/go-minis-review/
  35. Moving Container Cost Guide: https://www.move.org/moving-container-cost/
  36. PODS Moving Review 2026: Pricing & Services: https://www.move.org/pods-review/
  37. U-Pack 2026 Review: Pricing & Services | Move.org: https://www.move.org/u-pack-review/
  38. U-Haul U-Box Moving Container Review 2026: https://www.move.org/uhaul-ubox-review/
  39. UNITS Moving and Portable Storage Review 2026 - Move.org: https://www.move.org/units-moving-and-portable-storage-review/
  40. How to Estimate the Storage Unit Size You Need | Move.org: https://www.move.org/what-size-storage-unit/
  41. Is Zippy Shell the Best Moving Service? Here Is What We Found: https://www.move.org/zippy-shell-customer-review-natalie/
  42. PODS vs. 1-800-PACK-RAT vs. U-Pack: https://www.movebuddha.com
  43. 8 Best Moving Container Companies of 2026 - moveBuddha: https://www.movebuddha.com/blog/best-moving-container-companies/
  44. Is Go Mini's Moving & Storage Legit? (2026 Review): https://www.movebuddha.com/blog/go-minis-review/
  45. How Much Does U-Pack Cost? (2026 Pricing) - moveBuddha: https://www.movebuddha.com/blog/how-much-does-u-pack-cost/
  46. U-Haul U-Box 2026 Cost & Full Review: https://www.movebuddha.com/blog/u-haul-u-box-review/
  47. U-Pack Moving Review: Costs, Services, and Comparison: https://www.movebuddha.com/blog/u-pack-moving-review/
  48. UNITS Moving and Portable Storage (2026 Review): https://www.movebuddha.com/blog/units-review/
  49. Zippy Shell Review: Costs, Services, and Reputation 2026: https://www.movebuddha.com/blog/zippy-shell-review/
  50. Go Mini's Moving & Portable Storage Company Review: https://www.movebuddha.com/go-minis-review/
  51. How Much Does 1-800-PACK-RAT Cost?: https://www.moving.com
  52. Go Mini's Review 2026: Pricing & Services: https://www.moving.com/tips/go-minis-review/
  53. Moving container vs. truck rental cost comparison: https://www.moving.com/tips/moving-containers-vs-truck-rental/
  54. Moving container industry overview (Moving.com): https://www.moving.com/tips/moving-containers/
  55. Moving Cost Comparison: Portable Containers vs. Truck Rental: https://www.moving.com/tips/portable-container-vs-truck-rental-costs/
  56. Portable Moving Container Comparison: https://www.moving.com/tips/portable-moving-containers/
  57. Moving.com – Portable Container Companies Comparison: https://www.moving.com/tips/portable-storage-container-companies/
  58. Portable Storage Containers for Moving: Best & Worst Options: https://www.moving.com/tips/portable-storage-containers-for-moving-best-worst-options/
  59. U-Pack Moving and Storage Review 2026: Pricing & Services: https://www.moving.com/tips/u-pack-moving-and-storage-review/
  60. Zippy Shell 2026: Pricing & Services: https://www.moving.com/zippy-shell-review.asp
  61. Pod vs. Storage Unit: Which Is Cheaper? (2026 Guide): https://www.recnationstorage.com/blog/cost-comparison-pod-storage-unit/
  62. User Experience with 1-800-PACK-RAT Fees: https://www.reddit.com/r/moving
  63. Storage Containers: U-Box® by U-Haul vs. U-Pack® | U-Haul: https://www.uhaul.com/Tips/Packing/Storage-Containers-U-Box-By-U-Haul-Vs-U-Pack-15382/

Other Sources

  1. Thank You For Requesting a Quote: https://gominisky.com/moving-quote-confirmation/
  2. Portable Storage Container Rates and Pricing: https://gominisstl.com/pricing/
  3. Storage Container Rental Services In DC, Maryland And Virginia: https://zippyshelldmv.com/storage-container-rental/

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can, and cannot, tell you.

Independent source records
104
Provider-owned source records
95
Direct support records
123

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, request moving quotes, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, estimates, fees, and service areas can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: 62b2265abd5384975875584f8d93a3ed765a3de69b7d5424bada2b3dbf296b9d