Independent research. A clearer picture of your next move.
MovingConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEX/

Best Auto Transport Companies With Strong Insurance and Damage Claims Coverage for High-Value Vehicles (2026)

Reliable Carriers leads this 2026 ranking of auto transport companies for high-value vehicle insurance protection, followed by AmeriFreight for optional gap protection and Intercity Lines for a direct carrier with a stated $2 million per-trailer limit and zero deductible.

Multiple AI perspectivesEvidence-led comparisonsOur editorial independence
Jump to a section

The research in brief

Reliable Carriers is the consensus leader for high-value vehicle insurance protection, named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 1.4 and a best position of 1. It is strongest on stated cargo-limit capacity ($5 million per load) and direct-carrier enclosed transport, but its claims-resolution record is mixed and its per-vehicle coverage terms are not publicly established. AmeriFreight (rank 2) is the strongest alternative for buyers who want optional deductible or gap protection, while Intercity Lines (rank 3) is the strongest alternative for buyers who want a direct carrier with a stated $2 million per-trailer limit and zero deductible. This study covered 7 AI platforms, identified 28 unique entities, and qualified 10 that were named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation is that the study used one standardized prompt sent once to each platform, and platform answers vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best auto transport companies with strong insurance and damage claims coverage for high-value vehicles
  • Target buyer: A risk-conscious owner of a high-value vehicle who prioritizes maximum insurance coverage and a strong claims resolution record over price or delivery speed
  • Use case: High-value vehicle insurance protection
  • Geography: United States
  • Platforms included (7): ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini
  • Research date: 2026-10-01
  • Unique entities named: 28
  • Qualifying entities: 10
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Auto transport company or broker
  • Ranking rule: Platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. Several entities were assessed for fit by more platforms than named them during ranking discovery; those fit assessments are reported in the individual sections but do not change the ranking.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best auto transport companies for high-value vehicle insurance protection in 2026?
  • Which auto transport company has the highest stated cargo insurance limit for enclosed transport of a high-value vehicle?
  • How many AI platforms named Reliable Carriers, AmeriFreight, and Intercity Lines for high-value vehicle shipping insurance?
RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
Reliable Carriers
5
1.4
1
Owners who want direct-carrier, fully enclosed transport rather than broker-arranged shipping.; Collector, exotic, luxury, and other high-value vehicles needing specialized enclosed equipment.; Shipments where the stated $5 million per-load cargo limit is adequate and is confirmed in writing for the specific vehicle.
2
AmeriFreight
5
5.4
1
Owners seeking broker-arranged enclosed transport with the ability to review the assigned carrier's insurance before dispatch.; Vehicles whose value is within the assigned carrier's verified per-load cargo limit.; Buyers wanting optional deductible or gap protection for defined coverage gaps.
3
Intercity Lines
4
1.75
1
High-value, classic, exotic, collector, or low-clearance vehicles requiring fully enclosed transport; Owners who prefer a direct carrier with its own fleet and drivers rather than a broker; Shipments where liftgate loading, soft wheel straps, weather protection, and door-to-door handling are priorities
4
Montway Auto Transport
4
3.5
3
High-value vehicles valued within the verified carrier and contingent-coverage limits.; Owners who want enclosed transport and a broker to source a licensed, insured carrier.; Classic, luxury, and exotic vehicles where weather and road-debris protection are important.
5
A1 Auto Transport
3
3.33
2
Owners seeking broker-arranged enclosed transport for luxury, exotic, classic, or collector vehicles.; Buyers willing to independently verify the assigned carrier’s active cargo policy, limits, exclusions, and claims contact before booking.; Shipments where documented pickup and delivery inspections, photographs, and broker coordination are valuable.
6
SGT Auto Transport
3
3.67
2
Owners whose vehicle value is within the assigned carrier's verified cargo-insurance limit.; Luxury, classic, exotic, or custom vehicles that benefit from enclosed transport and documented condition photos.; Buyers willing to verify the actual carrier, certificate of insurance, exclusions, and claims procedure before pickup.
7
Sherpa Auto Transport
3
5.33
3
High-value vehicles worth no more than the assigned carrier's verified cargo limit, subject to policy exclusions and deductibles.; Owners who prioritize price certainty, enclosed transport availability, carrier screening, and customer-service support over broker-held claims responsibility.; Shipments where the buyer can obtain and independently review the assigned carrier's certificate of insurance before pickup.
8
Ship a Car Direct
3
7.33
5
Owners of high-value vehicles who want enclosed transport plus structured pickup and delivery documentation.; Buyers whose primary insurance already provides adequate transport or comprehensive coverage and who value a broker's claims-assistance backstop.; Vehicles below the carrier's verified per-vehicle cargo limit where a potential $500 gap payment is meaningful.
9
Enterprise Auto Transport
2
4.0
3
Owners who want broker-arranged enclosed transport and will independently verify the assigned carrier, insurance certificate, exclusions, and inspection documentation before pickup.; High-value, classic, exotic, or collector vehicles for which enclosed transport and higher carrier cargo limits are more important than direct control of the trucking company.; High-value vehicle owners who prioritize personalized broker service over large-scale company infrastructure
10
Passport Transport
2
4.0
3
Owners prioritizing enclosed transport, hard-sided equipment, lift-gate loading, air-ride suspension, and specialty-vehicle experience.; Vehicles whose value is within the verified cargo-policy limit and whose condition can be thoroughly documented at pickup and delivery.; Buyers willing to maintain separate collector-car or agreed-value insurance as primary protection.

Which provider fits your move?

Questions explored

  • Which auto transport company should a buyer choose for a $500,000 exotic car if they need a written per-vehicle cargo limit before booking?
  • Is a direct carrier or a broker better for high-value vehicle insurance protection when claims responsibility matters most?
  • Which auto transport company for high-value vehicle shipping offers supplemental or gap coverage above the carrier's cargo policy?
Buyer needBest-fit optionWhyMain trade-off
Maximum stated cargo limit on a direct carrier
Reliable Carriers
States $5 million per load on enclosed shipments and handles vehicles in-house rather than brokering [164]
Per-vehicle allocation, deductible, exclusions, and insurer are not publicly established; claims reports are mixed [255]
Optional deductible or gap protection
AmeriFreight
Offers the AFTA Total Assurance Plan, a gap-protection product covering up to $2,000 of a personal auto deductible, priced roughly $48–$98 per shipment [349]
AFTA is not insurance; the broker does not normally process the cargo claim [140]
Direct carrier with zero deductible and a stated per-trailer limit
Intercity Lines
States $2 million cargo insurance per trailer load with $0.

1. Reliable Carriers

Questions explored

  • Is Reliable Carriers worth it for high-value vehicle insurance protection, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Reliable Carriers' $5 million cargo insurance apply per vehicle or per trailer load?
  • Is Reliable Carriers or Intercity Lines better for a collector car when claims handling matters more than the stated coverage limit?

Reliable Carriers ranks first because it was named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 1.4, with three platforms placing it first. It is the only entity in this index that combines a stated $5 million per-load cargo limit with a direct-carrier, non-brokered operating model, and platforms consistently treated that combination as the strongest headline fit for maximum insurance protection on a high-value vehicle.

Why it ranked here. Platform mentions (5) tie it with AmeriFreight, but its average listed position (1.4) is the best in the index, and its best position is 1. Platforms that named it cited the stated $5 million cargo limit, the enclosed fleet, and the in-house handling model as the reasons it belongs at the top of a coverage-first shortlist [164].

Best suited for. Owners who want direct-carrier, fully enclosed transport rather than broker-arranged shipping; collector, exotic, luxury, and other high-value vehicles needing specialized enclosed equipment; and shipments where the stated $5 million per-load limit is adequate and is confirmed in writing for the specific vehicle.

Main strengths for this use case. The company states that fully enclosed shipments include $5 million of insurance coverage on the contents of every trailer and describes the coverage as standard on its quote page [164]. It states that vehicles are handled in-house, are not brokered to outside carriers, and move in a fully enclosed fleet with custom-built equipment and GPS tracking [164]. Anthropic-reported evidence describes the company as North America's largest enclosed auto transport company with 60+ years of experience and a fleet of 400+ trucks [51]. Google-reported evidence describes hydraulic lift gates, air-ride suspension, and climate control on the enclosed fleet [235]. Anthropic-reported evidence also describes a documented inspection procedure requiring condition notation on the Bill of Lading at pickup and delivery, immediate damage notification, and formal written claims within 14 to 30 days [222].

2. AmeriFreight

Questions explored

  • Is AmeriFreight worth it for high-value vehicle insurance protection, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which auto transport company for high-value vehicle shipping offers the lowest published gap-protection cost, and what does that plan actually cover?
  • Is AmeriFreight or Reliable Carriers better for a high-value vehicle when the buyer wants optional deductible protection?

AmeriFreight ranks second because it was named by 5 of 7 platforms, tying Reliable Carriers on mentions, but its average listed position of 5.4 places it well behind. It is the only qualifying entity in this index with a clearly priced, publicly described supplemental gap-protection product, which is why platforms placed it on coverage-first shortlists despite its broker model.

Why it ranked here. Platform mentions (5) tie the leader, but the average listed position (5.4) reflects that most platforms treated it as a secondary or conditional recommendation. Its best position of 1 came from Perplexity, which emphasized the AFTA Plan and the documented inspection workflow [133].

Best suited for. Owners seeking broker-arranged enclosed transport with the ability to review the assigned carrier's insurance before dispatch; vehicles whose value is within the assigned carrier's verified per-load cargo limit; and buyers wanting optional deductible or gap protection for defined coverage gaps.

Main strengths for this use case. The AFTA Total Assurance Plan is optional gap protection, not insurance, and AmeriFreight states it can cover an auto-insurance deductible up to $2,000 and address certain situations such as storage-related damage or a carrier becoming unable to pay, subject to plan terms [114]. Anthropic-reported evidence lists three tiers: Comprehensive at $98 per shipment covering $2,000 major damage, $800 minor damage, $350 for keys, and cancellation coverage; Standard at $78; and Basic at $48 covering $600 in minor damage only [349]. The company states it provides carrier information and insurance documentation on request and verifies carrier authority and insurance before assigning or dispatching a carrier [132]. Its terms require pickup and delivery inspection, photographs, Bill of Lading notation, written notice, and repair estimates, generally within 10 days [133].

Main limitations. AmeriFreight arranges transportation as a broker; FMCSA states that a broker generally does not process the cargo-loss claim as the responsible party, and the claim is normally filed with the motor carrier [140].

3. Intercity Lines

Questions explored

  • Is Intercity Lines worth it for high-value vehicle insurance protection, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Intercity Lines' $2 million cargo insurance apply per vehicle or per trailer load, and is there a deductible?
  • Is Intercity Lines or Reliable Carriers better for a low-clearance exotic car when lift-gate loading and soft straps matter?

Intercity Lines ranks third because it was named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 1.75, the second-best average in the index. It is the strongest alternative for buyers who want a direct carrier with a stated per-trailer cargo limit and a zero deductible, and platforms that named it placed it first or second in most cases.

Why it ranked here. Its average listed position (1.75) is better than the rank-2 entity's, but it was named by one fewer platform. Kimi placed it first, Gemini and Grok placed it second, and ChatGPT placed it second [20].

Best suited for. High-value, classic, exotic, collector, or low-clearance vehicles requiring fully enclosed transport; owners who prefer a direct carrier with its own fleet and drivers rather than a broker; and shipments where liftgate loading, soft wheel straps, weather protection, and door-to-door handling are priorities.

Main strengths for this use case. Intercity Lines states that its cargo policy provides up to $2 million of coverage per trailer load with a $0 deductible to the customer [20]. The relevant service uses fully enclosed, hard-sided trailers with hydraulic liftgates, air-ride suspension, E-track flooring, articulating ramps, and nylon wheel tie-downs rather than chains [24]. The company states that it is a motor carrier rather than a broker, uses its own dedicated fleet, and does not broker orders to third parties [20]. It states that the vehicle is inspected at delivery with the customer and that the inspection is reviewed for transport damage, and its terms require damage to be noted in detail on the delivery receipt at delivery and signed by the driver, with photos and two written repair estimates submitted with the claim [33]. Anthropic-reported evidence cites a 20-year relationship with Gooding & Company auctions and references to Ferrari, McLaren, Bugatti, and Porsche transport [26].

4. Montway Auto Transport

Questions explored

  • Is Montway Auto Transport worth it for high-value vehicle insurance protection, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Montway's $250,000 contingent cargo insurance stack with the carrier's policy or cap total recovery?
  • Is Montway or AmeriFreight better for a classic car when the buyer wants included supplemental coverage at no extra cost?

Montway Auto Transport ranks fourth because it was named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 3.5. It is the strongest alternative for buyers who want an included contingent cargo layer at no separately listed charge, and platforms that named it placed it third or fourth.

Why it ranked here. Its average listed position (3.5) is the best among the broker-model entities in this index, and its best position of 3 came from DeepSeek. Platforms cited the included $250,000 contingent cargo layer and the documented Bill of Lading inspection process as the reasons it belongs on a coverage-first shortlist [149].

Best suited for. High-value vehicles valued within the verified carrier and contingent-coverage limits; owners who want enclosed transport and a broker to source a licensed, insured carrier; and classic, luxury, and exotic vehicles where weather and road-debris protection are important.

Main strengths for this use case. Montway states that land shipments receive carrier inland-marine cargo insurance of up to $100,000, subject to exclusions and limitations, plus Montway contingent cargo insurance of up to $250,000 if the carrier or its insurer fails to fully cover a valid claim [155]. The contingent coverage is presented as included in the shipping price rather than as a separately priced upgrade [149]. Montway instructs customers to inspect the vehicle at pickup and delivery and record condition on the Bill of Lading, and its Bill of Lading guide states that the inspection is a general overall-condition inspection and is not all-inclusive [157]. Google-reported evidence states that Montway can match high-value vehicles with specialized enclosed carriers holding higher policy limits tailored to the vehicle's exact appraisal value [154]. Anthropic-reported evidence cites an A grade for insurance coverage from Move.org and a US News ranking as best for classic car shipping specifically for insurance coverage [311].

5. A1 Auto Transport

Questions explored

  • Is A1 Auto Transport worth it for high-value vehicle insurance protection, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does A1 Auto Transport's advertised $250,000 to $1 million cargo insurance apply to my specific vehicle, and who holds the policy?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing A1 Auto Transport for a high-value vehicle if the broker disclaims claim responsibility?

A1 Auto Transport ranks fifth because it was named by 3 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 3.33, the third-best average in the index. It is the strongest alternative for buyers who are willing to independently verify the assigned carrier's policy before booking, and platforms that named it placed it second, third, and fifth.

Why it ranked here. Its average listed position (3.33) is better than the rank-4 entity's, but it was named by one fewer platform. Perplexity placed it second, Claude placed it third, and Kimi placed it fifth [97].

Best suited for. Owners seeking broker-arranged enclosed transport for luxury, exotic, classic, or collector vehicles; buyers willing to independently verify the assigned carrier's active cargo policy, limits, exclusions, and claims contact before booking; and shipments where documented pickup and delivery inspections, photographs, and broker coordination are valuable.

Main strengths for this use case. A1 markets enclosed transport for luxury, exotic, classic, and collector vehicles and describes enclosed trailers as protection from weather, road debris, and road exposure [94]. One A1 page states that professional enclosed carriers typically cover up to $250,000 per vehicle, and other pages cite broader ranges [95]. A1 describes a pre-loading inspection with photographs and a report, plus a delivery inspection and bill of lading [98]. It instructs customers to document damage immediately, record it on the bill of lading, obtain driver acknowledgment, retain photographs and repair estimates, and contact the carrier or broker [98]. One A1 page states that A1 assists with filing through the carrier's insurance and that claims typically resolve within 7–14 days, though this is a company-published claim [99]. Grok-reported evidence cites a Damage-Free Guarantee up to a $500 deductible [100].

Main limitations. The reviewed public material does not verify a universal A1-backed $250,000–$1 million limit, a specific assigned carrier's policy, or coverage equal to the vehicle's replacement or agreed value [95].

6. SGT Auto Transport

Questions explored

  • Is SGT Auto Transport worth it for high-value vehicle insurance protection, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does SGT Auto Transport's up-to-$3 million cargo insurance apply to my specific vehicle, and who is the insurer?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing SGT Auto Transport for a high-value vehicle if the broker disclaims claim liability?

SGT Auto Transport ranks sixth because it was named by 3 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 3.67. It is the strongest alternative for buyers whose vehicle value falls within the assigned carrier's verified cargo limit, and platforms that named it placed it second, third, and sixth.

Why it ranked here. Its average listed position (3.67) is close to the rank-5 entity's, and its best position of 2 came from Claude. Platforms cited the stated $250,000–$3,000,000 enclosed carrier range and the documented inspection process as the reasons it belongs on a coverage-first shortlist [67].

Best suited for. Owners whose vehicle value is within the assigned carrier's verified cargo-insurance limit; luxury, classic, exotic, or custom vehicles that benefit from enclosed transport and documented condition photos; and buyers willing to verify the actual carrier, certificate of insurance, exclusions, and claims procedure before pickup.

Main strengths for this use case. SGT states that the vehicle is covered by the transporting motor carrier's policy from pickup through delivery and that enclosed carriers generally provide cargo insurance between $250,000 and $3,000,000 [67]. Google-reported evidence states that SGT offers up to $250,000 of its own additional insurance coverage to ensure full protection when a carrier's primary cargo policy falls short [324]. SGT's terms require a pre-trip inspection recorded on the bill of lading, signed by carrier and customer, with a copy provided to the customer [68]. The company also recommends documenting condition with photos and inspecting at delivery before signing [60]. Google-reported evidence cites a carrier network of over 25,000 and FMCSA licensing as a broker under MC-873392 [226]. Grok-reported evidence cites one 2026 review reporting a claim resolved via Progressive approval and carrier payment for roof damage [185].

7. Sherpa Auto Transport

Questions explored

  • Is Sherpa Auto Transport worth it for high-value vehicle insurance protection, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What is Sherpa Auto Transport's minimum required carrier cargo insurance limit, and is it enough for a six-figure vehicle?
  • Is Sherpa or Montway better for a high-value vehicle when price certainty and carrier screening matter more than the stated coverage ceiling?

Sherpa Auto Transport ranks seventh because it was named by 3 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 5.33. It is the strongest alternative for buyers who prioritize price certainty and carrier screening, and platforms that named it placed it third, fourth, and ninth.

Why it ranked here. Its average listed position (5.33) reflects that most platforms treated it as a conditional recommendation. Its best position of 3 came from Perplexity, which emphasized the Price Lock Promise and the verified carrier insurance minimums [177].

Best suited for. High-value vehicles worth no more than the assigned carrier's verified cargo limit, subject to policy exclusions and deductibles; owners who prioritize price certainty, enclosed transport availability, carrier screening, and customer-service support over broker-held claims responsibility; and shipments where the buyer can obtain and independently review the assigned carrier's certificate of insurance before pickup.

Main strengths for this use case. Sherpa states that every contracted carrier must maintain at least $100,000 of motor-truck cargo insurance and $1,000,000 of liability insurance, and that it verifies the assigned carrier's insurance is valid and in good standing for the shipment [170]. Carriers must add Sherpa as a certificate holder, and carriers must notify Sherpa in writing at least 30 days prior to any cancellation, change, or non-renewal of insurance policies [170]. Sherpa states that it evaluates carrier accident reports, maintenance conditions, traffic violations, analytics, and customer feedback before using carriers [180]. Its terms require a pickup and delivery inspection recorded on the Bill of Lading, and the customer must note new damage before signing [179]. Sherpa states that if the quoted amount is insufficient to secure a reputable carrier, it may subsidize up to $300 per vehicle so the customer's total shipment price remains fixed [175]. Anthropic-reported evidence cites enclosed transport averaging $1,852 versus $1,238 for open transport based on Sherpa's shipment data [171].

8. Ship a Car Direct

Questions explored

  • Is Ship a Car Direct worth it for high-value vehicle insurance protection, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What is the maximum payout under Ship a Car Direct's Damage Free Guarantee, and what must happen before it pays?
  • Is Ship a Car Direct or AmeriFreight better for a high-value vehicle when the buyer wants a documented inspection app and a small gap backstop?

Ship a Car Direct ranks eighth because it was named by 3 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 7.33, the second-worst average in the index. It is the strongest alternative for buyers who want enclosed transport plus structured pickup and delivery documentation, and platforms that named it placed it fifth, eighth, and ninth.

Why it ranked here. Its average listed position (7.33) reflects that most platforms treated it as a conditional or secondary recommendation. Its best position of 5 came from Claude, which emphasized the Damage Protection App and the carrier vetting process [193].

Best suited for. Owners of high-value vehicles who want enclosed transport plus structured pickup and delivery documentation; buyers whose primary insurance already provides adequate transport or comprehensive coverage and who value a broker's claims-assistance backstop; and vehicles below the carrier's verified per-vehicle cargo limit where a potential $500 gap payment is meaningful.

Main strengths for this use case. Ship a Car Direct offers open and enclosed transport, and its own website recommends enclosed transport for high-value vehicles, particularly vehicles valued around $70,000 or more, and says vehicles above $100,000 should definitely be shipped enclosed [69]. The company describes a driver inspection at pickup and delivery, a bill of lading condition record, and a free app for before-and-after photographs [76]. Its published guidance requires customers to identify new damage on the bill of lading before the driver leaves, retain photographs, and report damage promptly [70]. Anthropic-reported evidence states that all carriers in the network must maintain minimum $750,000 cargo insurance covering damage during loading, transport, and unloading [193]. The company states that it screens over 80% of carrier applicants out [69]. Anthropic-reported evidence cites a 4.5 out of 5 rating with over 725 Google reviews and an A+ BBB rating since 2008 [272].

9. Enterprise Auto Transport

Questions explored

  • Is Enterprise Auto Transport worth it for high-value vehicle insurance protection, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Enterprise Auto Transport's up-to-$2 million enclosed cargo coverage apply to my specific vehicle, and who holds the policy?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing Enterprise Auto Transport for a high-value vehicle if the broker disclaims all cargo-claim liability?

Enterprise Auto Transport ranks ninth because it was named by 2 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 4.0. It is the strongest alternative for buyers who want broker-arranged enclosed transport and will independently verify the assigned carrier, insurance certificate, exclusions, and inspection documentation before pickup.

Why it ranked here. Its average listed position (4.0) is better than several higher-ranked entities, but it was named by only two platforms, which places it lower under the ranking rule. Kimi placed it third and ChatGPT placed it fifth [2].

Best suited for. Owners who want broker-arranged enclosed transport and will independently verify the assigned carrier, insurance certificate, exclusions, and inspection documentation before pickup; and high-value, classic, exotic, or collector vehicles for which enclosed transport and higher carrier cargo limits are more important than direct control of the trucking company.

Main strengths for this use case. Enterprise states that its network typically provides up to $2,000,000 of cargo coverage on enclosed carriers, but the applicable limit is carrier-specific and must be confirmed from the assigned carrier's certificate of insurance before pickup [10]. The company says it checks FMCSA authority, safety standing, cargo insurance, liability coverage, and carrier identity before dispatch [7]. It describes standardized photo condition reports and soft-tie loading for high-value vehicles, and its claims guidance requires a bill of lading, pickup and delivery condition documentation, and prompt damage reporting [18]. FMCSA's Company Snapshot identifies Enterprise Auto Transport, USDOT 2273104 and MC 774106, as an active broker authorized for property brokerage [212]. Perplexity-reported evidence states that for its exotic-car service, the company says it can arrange supplemental coverage before dispatch when a vehicle exceeds standard enclosed limits and provide the certificate in writing [15]. Grok-reported evidence cites a BBB A+ rating and FMCSA licensing and bonding [2].

10. Passport Transport

Questions explored

  • Is Passport Transport worth it for high-value vehicle insurance protection, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Passport Transport's reported $1.5 million insurance limit apply per vehicle, and is there a deductible?
  • Is Passport Transport or Intercity Lines better for a collector car when hard-sided enclosed equipment and lift-gate loading matter most?

Passport Transport ranks tenth because it was named by 2 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 4.0. It is the strongest alternative for buyers who prioritize enclosed, hard-sided equipment with lift-gate loading and a reported $1.5 million insurance limit.

Why it ranked here. Its average listed position (4.0) ties the rank-9 entity's, but it was named by only two platforms, which places it lower under the ranking rule. Google placed it third and DeepSeek placed it fifth [35].

Best suited for. Owners prioritizing enclosed transport, hard-sided equipment, lift-gate loading, air-ride suspension, and specialty-vehicle experience; vehicles whose value is within the verified cargo-policy limit and whose condition can be thoroughly documented at pickup and delivery; and buyers willing to maintain separate collector-car or agreed-value insurance as primary protection.

Main strengths for this use case. Passport markets exclusively enclosed transport and describes company-owned, hard-sided, lift-gate-equipped trailers with air-ride suspension and GPS tracking, specifically for classic, exotic, luxury, and other specialty vehicles [45]. Forbes Advisor reports a $1.5 million insurance coverage limit for Passport Transport [288]. The company states that the driver performs a detailed pickup inspection with photographs documenting vehicle condition, and its terms place responsibility on the consignee to identify and record new damage before signing at delivery [45]. Anthropic-reported evidence cites 55+ years in business since 1970, drivers averaging 15+ years of experience, and relationships with major auction houses including Bonhams, RM Auctions, Leake Auctions, and Barrett-Jackson [36]. Google-reported evidence states that Passport allows customers to request additional supplemental coverage based on the declared value of ultra-high-value vehicles, though actual premium terms for excess coverage must be verified individually [37].

Main limitations. The $1.5 million figure comes from Forbes Advisor rather than a current Passport policy declaration reviewed directly, and the available insurance certificate is from 2024 and should not be treated as proof of coverage for a 2026 shipment [288].

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • What does the cross-platform AI study reveal about how auto transport companies structure cargo insurance for high-value vehicles?
  • Why do AI platforms recommend direct carriers over brokers for high-value vehicle insurance protection?
  • What is the single biggest unresolved question about cargo insurance for high-value vehicle shipping across all 7 platforms?

Three structural patterns emerge from the 10 qualifying entities.

First, the stated coverage headline is not the same as per-vehicle protection. Every entity in this index that publishes a cargo figure states it per load or per trailer, not per vehicle. Reliable Carriers states $5 million per load [164]. Intercity Lines states $2 million per trailer load [20]. Montway states $100,000 carrier plus $250,000 contingent [155]. SGT states a $250,000–$3,000,000 range depending on the assigned carrier [67]. Enterprise states up to $2,000,000 on enclosed carriers [10]. Passport's reported $1.5 million figure comes from third-party reporting rather than a verified current policy declaration [288]. Across all 10 entities, no platform verified a per-vehicle limit equal to a specific vehicle's agreed value.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • Which auto transport companies did all 7 AI platforms agree belong on a high-value vehicle insurance shortlist?
  • What did the AI platforms agree is the biggest gap in high-value vehicle cargo insurance across all ranked companies?

Platforms converged on four points.

Enclosed transport is the baseline requirement. Every platform that assessed fit for a high-value vehicle recommended enclosed transport over open transport for this use case. Reliable Carriers, Intercity Lines, Montway, A1, SGT, Sherpa, Ship a Car Direct, Enterprise, and Passport all market enclosed service specifically for luxury, classic, exotic, or collector vehicles [164].

Bill of Lading inspection at pickup and delivery is the standard evidence mechanism. Platforms consistently described the same workflow: inspect the vehicle at pickup, record condition on the Bill of Lading, inspect again at delivery, and note new damage before signing [164].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Which auto transport company for high-value vehicle insurance protection did the AI platforms rate most inconsistently, and why?
  • Did the AI platforms disagree about whether Reliable Carriers' $5 million cargo limit outweighs its documented claims disputes?

Platforms disagreed on five material points.

Whether a high stated limit outweighs a mixed claims record. For Reliable Carriers, Gemini and Grok rated the fit "strong" based on the $5 million limit and direct-carrier model [248], while Claude and ChatGPT rated it "mixed" based on documented claims disputes and the unresolved per-vehicle allocation [325]. Kimi rated it "uncertain" because official-site retrieval failed during identity resolution [51].

Whether a broker's included contingent layer is meaningful protection. For Montway, Claude and Gemini rated the fit "good" based on the included $250,000 contingent layer [144], while ChatGPT and Perplexity rated it "mixed" because claims run first through the carrier and Montway disclaims cargo liability [161].

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • What should a buyer check before choosing an auto transport company for high-value vehicle insurance protection?
  • Which auto transport company for high-value vehicle shipping has the lowest published cost, and what fees apply?
  • Is a direct carrier or a broker better for a high-value vehicle when the buyer needs a written per-vehicle cargo limit before booking?

The ranking table is the starting point, not the decision. Buyers should work through five verification steps before booking any entity in this index.

Step 1: Confirm the per-vehicle limit, not the per-load headline. Ask for the assigned carrier's certificate of insurance showing the named insured, policy period, per-vehicle limit, aggregate limit, deductible, exclusions, and claims contact [164]. No entity in this index verified a per-vehicle limit equal to a specific vehicle's agreed value.

Step 2: Confirm who holds the claim. For direct carriers (Reliable Carriers, Intercity Lines, Passport), the carrier holds the cargo policy [164].

Methodology

This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of 7 AI platforms: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The prompt asked which providers would be recommended for an owner of a high-value vehicle who wants the strongest possible insurance protection against damage or loss during transit, prioritizing claims handling reputation and documented inspection process over price or delivery speed, and who wants to understand coverage limits and whether supplemental insurance is available.

The study date is 2026-10-01, the authoritative run research date. Platform-reported research dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness. Deepseek reported 2025-06-01 for the rank-1 entity and 2026-06-01, 2026-01-15, 2026-01-20, and 2026-01-29 for other entities; Kimi reported 2026-01-01 for the rank-1 entity; Claude reported 2025-01-09 for the rank-7 entity. These discrepancies are disclosed as a methodology limitation.

The ranking rule is: platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All included platforms evaluated fit, but platform_mentions counts only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank.

The study identified 28 unique entities and qualified 10 that were named by at least two platforms.

Research limitations

  • The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.
  • Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date of 2026-10-01. Deepseek reported dates ranging from 2025-06-01 to 2026-06-01; Kimi reported 2026-01-01 for one entity; Claude reported 2025-01-09 for one entity. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality.
  • Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations for several entities. Company claims are not described as independently verified.
  • No independently audited claims-resolution dataset was located for any entity in this index.
  • Official-site retrieval failed for Reliable Carriers during identity resolution, and the normalization context reports conflicting official domains and unresolved identity for that entity.
  • Enterprise Auto Transport's company name creates search collision with Enterprise Rent-A-Car/Enterprise Holdings, which impairs independent verification.
  • The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
  • The deterministic identity audit contains qualification notes that are disclosed where relevant.
  • Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts.

The consensus assessment

Reliable Carriers is the consensus leader for high-value vehicle insurance protection, named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 1.4. Its stated $5 million per-load cargo limit and direct-carrier enclosed model are the strongest headline fit in this index, but the per-vehicle allocation, deductible, exclusions, and insurer are not publicly established, and its claims-resolution record is mixed. Buyers should treat the stated limit as a starting point for verification, not as proof of full-value coverage.

AmeriFreight (rank 2) is the strongest alternative for buyers who want optional deductible or gap protection, with the AFTA Plan covering up to $2,000 of a personal auto deductible at $48–$98 per shipment. Intercity Lines (rank 3) is the strongest alternative for buyers who want a direct carrier with a stated $2 million per-trailer limit and zero deductible. Montway (rank 4) is the strongest alternative for buyers who want an included contingent cargo layer at no separately listed charge.

For every entity in this index, the decisive protection remains the assigned carrier's policy and claims process. No entity verified a per-vehicle limit equal to a specific vehicle's agreed value, and no entity offers a clearly documented agreed-value policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which auto transport company is best for high-value vehicle insurance protection in 2026?

Reliable Carriers ranks first, named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 1.4. It states $5 million of cargo coverage per load on enclosed shipments and operates as a direct carrier rather than a broker. Its claims-resolution record is mixed, and its per-vehicle coverage terms are not publicly established.

Does a $5 million cargo insurance limit mean my vehicle is covered for $5 million?

No. The public wording describes $5 million per load or trailer, not necessarily $5 million available to each individual vehicle. Per-vehicle limits, deductibles, valuation rules, exclusions, and insurer identity are not publicly established for Reliable Carriers, and the same per-load structure applies to Intercity Lines' $2 million limit and other entities' stated figures.

Which company offers the lowest published supplemental or gap protection cost?

AmeriFreight's AFTA Plan Basic tier costs $48 per shipment and covers $600 in minor damage; the Standard tier costs $78 and the Comprehensive tier costs $98, both covering $2,000 in major damage, $800 in minor damage, and $350 for keys. Ship a Car Direct's Damage Free Guarantee is free but capped at $500.

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. AmeriFreight Auto Transport: Car Shipping Insurance Gap Coverage: https://dev.amerifreight.net/auto-transport-assurance
  2. Enterprise Auto Transport Official Website: https://enterpriseautotransport.com/
  3. Auto Transport Answers - Enterprise Auto Transport: https://enterpriseautotransport.com/answers
  4. Customer Transportation Brokerage Agreement: https://enterpriseautotransport.com/auto-transport-terms
  5. Consumer Alert: Verify Who You Are Contacting: https://enterpriseautotransport.com/consumer-alert
  6. Exotic Car Shipping - Enterprise Auto Transport: https://enterpriseautotransport.com/exotic-car-shipping
  7. How to File an Auto Transport Damage Claim: https://enterpriseautotransport.com/file-a-claim
  8. Auto Transport Resources & Help Center: https://enterpriseautotransport.com/resources
  9. Enterprise Auto Transport Reviews: https://enterpriseautotransport.com/reviews
  10. Open Car Transport | Enterprise Auto Transport: https://enterpriseautotransport.com/services/open-car-transport
  11. Official pricing and terms source: https://enterpriseautotransport.com/terms
  12. White Glove Auto Transport | Enclosed Vehicle Shipping: https://enterpriseautotransport.com/white-glove-auto-transport
  13. Nationwide Enclosed Auto Transport - Intercity Lines: https://intercitylines.com/
  14. Auto Transport Verification Tool: Is Your Shipper a Broker or Carrier?: https://intercitylines.com/auto-transport-carrier-verification-tool/
  15. Corporate Auto Transport Services: https://intercitylines.com/corporate-auto-transport/
  16. Covered Car Transport | Enclosed Auto Transport Services: https://intercitylines.com/enclosed-auto-transport-services/
  17. Intercity Lines' Standard for Enclosed Auto Transport & Car Shipping: https://intercitylines.com/intercity-lines-standard-for-auto-transport/
  18. Request an Instant Car Shipping Quote - Intercity Lines Enclosed Auto Transport: https://intercitylines.com/request-a-quote/
  19. Show Car Transport | Auto Show Transport Service: https://intercitylines.com/show-car-transport/
  20. Terms and Conditions - Intercity Lines: https://intercitylines.com/terms-and-conditions/
  21. Passport Transport official website: https://passporttransport.com/
  22. About Passport Transport: https://passporttransport.com/about/
  23. Passport Transport Insurance Coverage & Quotes: https://passporttransport.com/blog/car-shipping-cost/
  24. How Passport Transport Ensures Maximum Security: https://passporttransport.com/blog/secure-car-transport/
  25. Car Damaged During Shipping: What to Do Next: https://passporttransport.com/car-damaged-during-shipping/
  26. Passport Transport website and Frequently Asked Questions: https://passporttransport.com/frequently-asked-questions/
  27. How Safe is Car Shipping | Passport Unpacks the Facts: https://passporttransport.com/how-safe-is-car-shipping/
  28. Get a Car Shipping Quote: https://passporttransport.com/quote/
  29. Secure Car Shipping: Protect Your Vehicle: https://passporttransport.com/secure-car-shipping/
  30. Enclosed Vehicle Shipping: https://reliablecarriers.com/
  31. About Reliable Carriers: https://reliablecarriers.com/about/
  32. Enclosed Auto Transport Insurance - Reliable Carriers: https://reliablecarriers.com/insurance/
  33. Enclosed Auto Transport Services - Reliable Carriers: https://reliablecarriers.com/services/enclosed-auto-transport/
  34. Exotic Car Transport - Reliable Carriers: https://reliablecarriers.com/services/exotic-car-transport/
  35. Auto Transport and Car Shipping Company: https://sgtautotransport.com/
  36. The Process of Shipping a Car in Three Phases: https://sgtautotransport.com/blog/process-shipping-car-three-phases
  37. Ship a Car Safely | Ship a Car Direct: https://shipacardirect.com/
  38. Ship A Car Direct Cancellation Policy: Can You Cancel?: https://shipacardirect.com/blog/ship-a-car-direct-cancellation-policy/
  39. Damage Free Guarantee Program | Ship a Car Direct: https://shipacardirect.com/damage-free-guarantee-program/
  40. Damage Free Guarantee - Ship a Car Direct: https://shipacardirect.com/damage-free-guarantee/
  41. Enclosed Auto Transport - Ship a Car Direct: https://shipacardirect.com/enclosed-auto-transport/
  42. FAQs - Ship a Car Direct: https://shipacardirect.com/faqs/
  43. Open Transport Car Shipping | Sherpa Auto Transport: https://stage.sherpaautotransport.com/guides/open-car-transport
  44. A1 Auto Transport - Services & Insurance Information: https://www.a1autotransport.com/
  45. What is the Car Shipping Arranging Insurance?: https://www.a1autotransport.com/arranging-insurance-for-car-shipping/
  46. How to Get a Car Shipped to You After Purchase - A1 Auto Transport: https://www.a1autotransport.com/blog/how-to-get-a-car-shipped-to-you-after-purchase
  47. Car Shipping California | Reliable Auto Transport Services: https://www.a1autotransport.com/california-ca/
  48. Enclosed Auto Transport Cost | Enclosed Car Shipping Prices: https://www.a1autotransport.com/enclosed-auto-transport-cost/
  49. Enclosed Auto Transport Services | Cost & Haulers for Hire: https://www.a1autotransport.com/enclosed/
  50. Exotic Auto Transport – Secure & Reliable Unique Car Shipping Services: https://www.a1autotransport.com/exotics/
  51. Luxury, Classic & Exotic Car Transport Services: https://www.a1autotransport.com/luxury-car-transport/
  52. Michigan International Car Shipping MI Near Me: https://www.a1autotransport.com/michigan-international-car-shipping/
  53. Monroe County Car Shipping Company, NY: https://www.a1autotransport.com/monroe-county-ny/
  54. A1 Auto Transport Services: https://www.a1autotransport.com/services/
  55. Tennessee to Alabama Car Shipping Services - A1 Auto Transport: https://www.a1autotransport.com/tennessee-to-alabama-car-shipping/
  56. A1 Auto Transport: Compare Licensed Car Shipping Companies: https://www.a1autotransport.com/understanding-auto-transport-insurance-requirements/
  57. AmeriFreight | Auto Transport and Car Shipping Services: https://www.amerifreight.net/
  58. AI Instructions + Information (ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude) - AmeriFreight: https://www.amerifreight.net/ai-instructions
  59. Car shipping rates: factors that change your total cost: https://www.amerifreight.net/auto-shipping/what-affects-car-shipping-rates
  60. AmeriFreight Auto Transport: Car Shipping Insurance Gap Coverage: https://www.amerifreight.net/auto-transport-assurance
  61. How to Transport a Car: Step-by-Step Costs & Timeline: https://www.amerifreight.net/blog/how-to-transport-a-car
  62. Healdsburg, CA Car Shipping (2026 Cost Estimates): https://www.amerifreight.net/california/healdsburg-car-shipping-company
  63. Nationwide Car Shipping for Home Movers and Packers: https://www.amerifreight.net/car-services-for-home-movers
  64. Car Shipping Checklist: Costs, Timeline, and Safety - AmeriFreight Auto Transport: https://www.amerifreight.net/car-shipping-checklist
  65. Car Shipping Insurance Gap Coverage - AmeriFreight Auto Transport: https://www.amerifreight.net/car-shipping-insurance
  66. Do you provide insurance for the transport?: https://www.amerifreight.net/details/do-you-provide-insurance
  67. Car shipping quotes to and from Texas and Georgia: https://www.amerifreight.net/georgia-and-texas-car-shipping-quotes
  68. How Auto Transport Insurance Really Works - AmeriFreight: https://www.amerifreight.net/how-auto-transport-insurance-works
  69. What to Do if Your Car Gets Damaged During Transport - AmeriFreight: https://www.amerifreight.net/information/what-to-do-if-your-vehicle-gets-damaged-during-transport
  70. Car Shipping Wichita, KS (2026 Instant Estimates): https://www.amerifreight.net/kansas/car-shipping-wichita
  71. Terms & Conditions for Auto Transport: https://www.amerifreight.net/terms-and-conditions
  72. Car Shipping Salt Lake City, UT (2026 Rate Estimates): https://www.amerifreight.net/utah/car-shipping-salt-lake-city
  73. Top-Rated Virginia Car Shipping (2026 Rate Estimates): https://www.amerifreight.net/virginia-car-shipping
  74. California Auto Transport Services by Enterprise Auto Transport: https://www.enterpriseautotransport.com/california-auto-transport
  75. ENCLOSED AUTO TRANSPORT - Enterprise Auto Transport: https://www.enterpriseautotransport.com/enclosed-auto-transport
  76. Enterprise Holdings corporate family includes Enterprise Rent-A-Car, not auto transport brokerage: https://www.enterpriseholdings.com/
  77. Where do I go to look up a motor carrier, broker, or freight forwarder's interstate operating authority?: https://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/faq/where-do-i-go-look-motor-carrier-broker-or-freight-forwarders-interstate-operating-authority
  78. Montway Auto Transport: https://www.montway.com
  79. Car Shipping Insurance | Montway Auto Transport: https://www.montway.com/car-shipping-insurance
  80. Montway Auto Transport Claims Process: https://www.montway.com/claims
  81. Classic Car Shipping - Montway Auto Transport: https://www.montway.com/classic-car-shipping
  82. Montway Enclosed Auto Transport: https://www.montway.com/enclosed-auto-transport
  83. Montway Auto Transport Inspection Process: https://www.montway.com/inspection
  84. Montway Auto Transport Insurance Coverage: https://www.montway.com/insurance
  85. Travel Nurse Car Shipping: Enclosed Transport: https://www.montway.com/travel-nurse-car-shipping
  86. Enclosed Vehicle Shipping | Reliable Carriers: https://www.reliablecarriers.com/
  87. Auto Transport Quote | Reliable Carriers: https://www.reliablecarriers.com/request-a-quote-form
  88. Sherpa Auto Transport official website and service description: https://www.sherpaautotransport.com/
  89. Sherpa Auto Transport Carrier Terms and Conditions: https://www.sherpaautotransport.com/carrier-terms-conditions/
  90. Enclosed Transport – Sherpa Auto Transport: https://www.sherpaautotransport.com/enclosed-auto-transport/
  91. FAQs – Sherpa Auto Transport: https://www.sherpaautotransport.com/faqs/
  92. Car Shipping Cost Calculator – Sherpa Auto Transport: https://www.sherpaautotransport.com/guides/car-shipping-calculator/
  93. Open vs. Enclosed Car Shipping Guide - Sherpa Auto Transport: https://www.sherpaautotransport.com/guides/open-vs-enclosed-car-shipping/
  94. Price Lock Promise® – Sherpa Auto Transport: https://www.sherpaautotransport.com/price-lock-promise/
  95. Terms and Conditions – Sherpa Auto Transport: https://www.sherpaautotransport.com/terms-of-service/
  96. Why Sherpa – Sherpa Auto Transport: https://www.sherpaautotransport.com/why-sherpa/

Independent Sources

  1. Passport Transport - Vintage and Collector Car Shipping Experiences: https://bringatrailer.com/search/?q=passport%20transport
  2. SGT Auto Transport reviewed by James Barna on 6/13/2026: https://ca.trustpilot.com/reviews/6a2c994d5b0a6a3ddfa3ee21
  3. Chubb Car Insurance Review - Best Comprehensive Guide (2026): https://carcoverguide.com/chubb-car-insurance-review/
  4. Auto Transport Insurance: What's Covered & Not: https://cargoautotransport.com/auto-transport-insurance-coverage-guide/
  5. AmeriFreight Car Shipping Review 2026 | U.S. News & World Report: https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/car-shipping/amerifreight
  6. 5 Best Classic Car Shippers of 2026: How To Protect Your Investment From Scams and Scratches: https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/car-shipping/best-classic-car-shipping-companies
  7. Montway Auto Transport Car Shipping Review 2026: https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/car-shipping/montway-auto-transport
  8. SGT Auto Transport Car Shipping Review 2026: https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/car-shipping/sgt-auto-transport
  9. Sherpa Auto Transport Car Shipping Review 2026 | U.S. News & World Report: https://cars.usnews.com/cars-trucks/car-shipping/sherpa-auto-transport
  10. Is Montway Auto Transport Legit? Here's the Honest Truth (2026) - Daily Car Tips: https://cartipsdaily.com/is-montway-auto-transport-legit
  11. Is SGT Auto Transport Legit? An Honest, No-Fluff Review: https://cartipsdaily.com/is-sgt-auto-transport-legit
  12. Montway Auto Transport Review: Services, Pricing, and Customer Feedback: https://differencebetweenshoes.com/montway-auto-transport-service-review/
  13. Enterprise Auto Transport Reviews (5.0, 9): https://moveadvisor.com/car-movers/enterprise-auto-transport-2224
  14. 139 Reviews for Ship a Car Direct from Los Angeles, California: https://moveadvisor.com/car-movers/ship-a-car-direct-3083
  15. 32 Reviews for A-1 Auto Transport from Carlstadt, New Jersey: https://moveadvisor.com/car-movers/zip-to-zip-moving-services-5083
  16. Car Shipping & Auto Transport Insurance Coverage: https://naviautotransport.com/car-shipping-insurance/
  17. Understanding Insurance Options for Auto Transport: https://nexusautotransport.com/understanding-insurance-options-auto-transport/
  18. High-Line Dealer Vehicle Transport Standards: https://rpmmoves.com/high-line-dealer-transport/
  19. FMCSA Licensing & Insurance - A1 Auto Transport: https://safer.fmcsa.dot.gov/
  20. Auto Transport Insurance – What Are the Requirements in 2026: https://sakaemlogistics.com/auto-transport-insurance/
  21. Ship a Car Direct: Transport with a Damage-Free Guarantee: https://several.com/auto-transportation/ship-a-car-direct
  22. Auto Transport Insurance FAQs: Essential Car Shipping Answers: https://tempuslogix.com/transport-insurance-faqs/
  23. AmeriFreight Auto Transport Review: Secret Ways to Save: https://transportvibe.com/company-reviews/amerifreight-auto-transport-review
  24. Amerifreight vs SGT Auto Transport: 2026 Best Value Guide: https://transportvibe.com/company-reviews/amerifreight-vs-sgt-auto-transport
  25. Best Car Shipping Companies in Q1 2026: Elite Top Picks: https://transportvibe.com/company-reviews/best-car-shipping-companies-in-q1-2026
  26. Montway Auto Transport Review: Authoritative Breakdown of Services: https://transportvibe.com/company-reviews/honest-montway-auto-transport-review
  27. Intercity Lines Inc Review: Expert Costs & Proven Care: https://transportvibe.com/company-reviews/intercity-lines
  28. Reliable Carriers Inc Review: Elite Enclosed Shipping: https://transportvibe.com/company-reviews/reliable-carriers-inc-review
  29. Honest SGT Auto Transport review: 2026 Expert Analysis: https://transportvibe.com/company-reviews/sgt-auto-transport
  30. Intercity Lines Inc Review: Expert Costs & Proven Care: https://transportvibe.com/intercity-lines-inc-review/
  31. SGT vs Nexus: Which Is the Most Reliable Shipper in 2026?: https://transportvibe.com/sgt-vs-nexus/
  32. Hagerty Insurance Review 2026: Ratings, Rules, Claims: https://vantagepointrisk.com/learning-center/hagerty-insurance-review/
  33. A-1 Auto Transport 2026: Honest Review & Red Flags: https://vehicletransportreviews.com/reviews/a-1-auto-transport/
  34. Reliable Carriers Reviews: Customer Feedback & Ratings: https://vehicletransportreviews.com/reviews/reliable-carriers/
  35. Ship a Car Direct Review 2026: 4.5/5 + Damage-Free Guarantee: https://vehicletransportreviews.com/reviews/ship-a-car-direct/
  36. Enterprise Auto Transport Program for Fleet Shipping: https://www.a1autotransport.com/enterprise-auto-transport/
  37. Reliable Carriers Cost: Balancing Quality and Affordability: https://www.a1autotransport.com/reliable-carriers-cost/
  38. Better Business Bureau Auto Transport Broker Complaint Patterns: https://www.bbb.org/
  39. BBB Search - Business Profile verification attempt: https://www.bbb.org/search
  40. AmeriFreight Vehicle Shipping Cost - What You'll Pay by Situation, Route, and Service Tier: https://www.budgetseniors.com/travel-transportation/amerifreight-vehicle-shipping-cost/
  41. Montway Auto Transport: 2026 Car Shipping Prices and Review - Car Talk: https://www.cartalk.com/car-shipping/montway-auto-transport-prices-and-review
  42. Ship a Car Direct: 2026 Car Shipping Prices and Review: https://www.cartalk.com/car-shipping/ship-a-car-direct-review-and-prices
  43. Montway Auto Transport Reviews: https://www.consumeraffairs.com
  44. SGT Auto Transport Reviews - Consumer Affairs: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/auto/sgt-auto-transport.html
  45. A-1 Auto Transport Reviews: Written By Customers: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/auto_trans/a-1.html
  46. A-1 Auto Transport Reviews: Written By Customers: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/auto_trans/a-1.html?page=3
  47. Montway Auto Transport Reviews (From First-hand Experiences): https://www.consumeraffairs.com/automotive/montway-auto-transport.html
  48. SGT Auto Transport Reviews (From First-hand Experiences): https://www.consumeraffairs.com/automotive/sgt-auto-transport.html
  49. Ship A Car Direct Reviews: Written By Customers: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/automotive/ship-a-car-direct.html
  50. Auto Transport Broker vs. Carrier - Insurance Basics: https://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/
  51. What are the definitions of motor carrier, broker and freight forwarder authorities?: https://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/faq/what-are-definitions-motor-carrier-broker-and-freight-forwarder-authorities
  52. Search results absence for Passport Transport claims data: https://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/protect-your-move/check-company
  53. AmeriFreight Review (2026): Pros, Cons, & Cost: https://www.freightwaves.com/checkpoint/amerifreight-review/
  54. Montway Auto Transport Review (2026): Cost, Pros, & Cons: https://www.freightwaves.com/checkpoint/montway-auto-transport-review/
  55. Web Search Results for A1 Auto Transport Insurance and Claims: https://www.google.com/search?q=A1+Auto+Transport+insurance+claims+high+value+vehicle
  56. Search results showing no independent review coverage for Enterprise Auto Transport insurance specifics: https://www.google.com/search?q=Enterprise+Auto+Transport+insurance+claims+high+value+vehicle
  57. PURE Auto Insurance Review (2026) | Coverage & Cost: https://www.insurancepanda.com/faq/pure-auto-insurance-review/
  58. Enclosed Auto Transport: Cost, Protection & Comparison: https://www.jackcooper.com/enclosed-auto-transport-cost-protection-comparison/
  59. Chubb Car Insurance Review: Is It Good? (2026): https://www.moneygeek.com/insurance/auto/reviews/chubb/
  60. AmeriFreight Auto Transport 2026 Review: Pricing & More: https://www.move.org/amerifreight-auto-transport-review/
  61. AmeriFreight Auto Transport 2026 Review: Pricing & More: https://www.move.org/amerifreight-review/
  62. Montway Auto Transport 2026 Review: https://www.move.org/montway-auto-transport-review/
  63. 2026 Sherpa Auto Transport Review | Move.org: https://www.move.org/sherpa-auto-transport-review/
  64. 2026 Ship A Car Direct Review: https://www.move.org/ship-a-car-direct-review/
  65. Montway Auto Transport Review: Costs, Services, and Reputation: https://www.movebuddha.com/blog/montway-auto-transport-review/
  66. SGT Auto Transport Review: Costs and Services: https://www.movebuddha.com/blog/sgt-auto-transport-review/
  67. Ship A Car Direct Review: Costs, Services, and Reputation: https://www.movebuddha.com/blog/ship-a-car-direct-review/
  68. Auto Transport Insurance Explained: What's Covered & What's Not: https://www.preownedautologistics.com/blog/auto-transport-insurance-explained/
  69. AmeriFreight Car Shipping - FMCSA verified, 22 years in business: Transportvibe full vetting report: https://www.reddit.com/r/TransportSupport/comments/1atvibe/amerifreight_car_shipping_fmcsa_verified_22_years/
  70. SGT Auto Transport Review (With Costs): https://www.retirementliving.com/reviews/sgt-auto-transport
  71. Reliable Carriers Reviews, Complaints, Customer Service: https://www.revdex.com/reviews/reliable-carriers/1341148
  72. Auto Transport Insurance: What You Need to Know in 2026: https://www.shipyourcarnow.com/car-moving/understanding-auto-transport-insurance/
  73. Enterprise-Auto-Transport - Reviews and Ratings: https://www.transportrankings.com/Enterprise-Auto-Transport.html
  74. A1 Auto Transport Reviews - Transport Reviews: https://www.transportreviews.com/
  75. A terrible experience - A1 Auto Transport By Pam Christison - Transport Reviews: https://www.transportreviews.com/Company/A1-Auto-Transport/Reviews/1364
  76. Enterprise Auto Transport - Rated 0 Stars out of 5 - Transport Reviews.com: https://www.transportreviews.com/Company/Enterprise-Auto-Transport
  77. SCAM - Enterprise Auto Transport By Kim - Transport Reviews: https://www.transportreviews.com/Company/Enterprise-Auto-Transport/Reviews/408512
  78. Claims - Montway Auto Transport By B - Transport Reviews: https://www.transportreviews.com/Company/Montway-Auto-Transport/Reviews/408582
  79. Reliable Carriers Inc. - Rated 0 Stars out of 5: https://www.transportreviews.com/Company/Reliable-Carriers-Inc
  80. Ship a Car Direct Reviews - Transport Reviews: https://www.transportreviews.com/company/ship-a-car-direct
  81. Ship A Car Direct left me with a damaged vehicle and costly repairs: https://www.transportreviews.com/Company/Ship-a-Car-Direct/Reviews/476992
  82. Montway Auto Transport Reviews - Trustpilot: https://www.trustpilot.com/review/montway.com
  83. SGT Auto Transport, Fact-Checked: Answers to the Questions Bookers Actually Search: https://www.webfreen.com/sgt-auto-transport-fact-checked-the-questions-bookers-search-answered-with-records/
  84. RELIABLE CARRIERS - Updated July 2026 - 19 Reviews: https://www.yelp.com/biz/reliable-carriers-sun-valley

Other Sources

  1. Auto Transport Broker Liability Structure - Industry Standard: https://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/regulations/carrier/broker-authority
  2. Broker Responsibilities and Liability under FMCSA Regulations: https://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/regulations/hours-service/summary/hours-service-regulations

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can, and cannot, tell you.

Independent source records
171
Provider-owned source records
180
Direct support records
266

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, request moving quotes, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, estimates, fees, and service areas can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: 2bc3ff293afc4f8dfb21b688fc3ede9437bf29d1d71e95f5e54176519994b613