The research in brief
RPM Moves is a good fit for enclosed luxury exotic car transport, with verification requirements. Three of seven platforms named it during the ranking stage (Claude, Grok, Kimi), an average listed rank of 5.3 and a best rank of 3. The strongest reason to consider it is the December 2025 acquisition of Dealers Choice Auto Transport, a 20+ year white-glove exotic specialist, combined with advertised single-car enclosed trailers, hydraulic liftgate loading, timestamped condition inspections, and supplemental coverage up to $500,000 per vehicle [31]. The main limitation is that RPM Moves is a non-asset broker: its standard terms place cargo claims with the underlying motor carrier, require only $100,000 carrier cargo insurance per shipment, and disclaim broker liability for loss, damage, or delay [17].
Research Snapshot
| Field | Finding |
|---|---|
| Platform mentions in ranking stage | 3 of 7 platforms (Claude, Grok, Kimi) |
| Share of included platform responses | 42.9% |
| Average listed rank | 5.33 |
| Best listed rank | 3 (Grok) |
| Moving offering | Enclosed Vehicle Transport Services; Luxury Car Transport Service (powered by DCAT); Premium Enclosed Vehicle Transport |
| Overall use-case fit | Good, with important verification requirements |
| Research date | 2026-09-30 |
Why RPM Moves Qualified for This Study
Questions explored
- Is RPM Moves a good choice for enclosed luxury exotic car transport?
- Why did only three of seven AI platforms name RPM Moves for enclosed exotic car shipping?
- What rank did RPM Moves receive from AI platforms for luxury car transport?
RPM Moves qualified because it met the study's minimum-mention threshold and its advertised services map directly onto the four category criteria: enclosed trailer availability, high-value insurance coverage, exotic-car handling experience, and white-glove loading procedures. Three of seven platforms named it during ranking discovery, at an average listed rank of 5.33 and a best rank of 3 (Grok). The remaining four platforms evaluated fit but did not name RPM Moves in their ranking output, so the mention count reflects ranking discovery only, not a negative judgment.
The qualification rests substantially on the Dealers Choice Auto Transport (DCAT) acquisition. Independent trade journalism described DCAT as renowned for expertise in handling high-end cars, with a white-glove reputation built over more than two decades and a focus on vehicles such as Maseratis, Porsches, and Lamborghinis [31]. RPM's own announcement frames the deal as uniting RPM's logistics network and technology platform with DCAT's high-touch service [18]. RPM also states it transports 600,000+ vehicles annually for OEMs, dealerships, financial institutions, and auctions, and operates through 8,200+ vetted carriers [19]. Those scale figures are company claims.
Platform fit ratings were not unanimous: Claude, Gemini, ChatGPT, and Perplexity rated RPM Moves a good fit; Grok rated it mixed; DeepSeek and Kimi rated it uncertain. That spread is itself a finding, and it is why this review treats several advertised protections as unconfirmed rather than established.
The moving offering in focus
Questions explored
- Which RPM Moves service should a buyer choose for a single low-clearance exotic car?
- Does RPM Moves offer a dedicated single-car enclosed trailer for exotic car transport?
- What does "powered by DCAT" mean for an RPM Moves luxury car transport booking?
The relevant offering is RPM Moves' enclosed vehicle transport line, marketed under overlapping labels: Enclosed Vehicle Transport Services, Luxury Car Transport Service (powered by DCAT), and Premium Enclosed Vehicle Transport. The exact contractual service name for a personal booking is not clear from public materials, and platforms reported the product name inconsistently [23].
Within that line, two configurations matter for this use case. Multi-vehicle enclosed trailers carry 2–7 vehicles in a single trailer [21]. Single-car enclosed transport provides a dedicated trailer for one vehicle [21]. For a high-value exotic, the dedicated single-car option is the configuration that most directly addresses theft exposure, loading control, and transit timing, though RPM does not publish the premium for it.
The "powered by DCAT" label is a marketing assertion. RPM states its luxury service is powered by Dealers Choice Auto Transport and cites more than 20 years of luxury transport expertise [23]. Google's response describes DCAT as fully integrated and "powered by" RPM, and notes that marketing materials sometimes refer to the two interchangeably or as separate entities, which can cause confusion during booking [4]. Whether DCAT itself operates a given shipment or another network carrier performs it is not clearly identified in public materials [23].
What the AI Platforms Agreed About
Questions explored
- What do AI platforms agree RPM Moves offers for enclosed exotic car shipping?
- Does RPM Moves provide liftgate loading and soft-tie securing for low-clearance supercars?
- Do AI platforms agree that RPM Moves documents vehicle condition at pickup and delivery?
Agreement was strong but not unanimous on the core capability set. Five platforms (ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, Perplexity) described enclosed trailer service for luxury and exotic vehicles, and the same group described white-glove loading features. Kimi and DeepSeek treated those capabilities as unverified rather than confirmed.
On enclosed trailer availability, platforms agreed that RPM advertises fully enclosed transport for luxury, exotic, classic, show, and high-value vehicles, with both shared enclosed loads and dedicated single-car service [21]. RPM states enclosed trailers shield vehicles from weather, road debris, dust, UV exposure, and public view [21].
On loading procedures, platforms agreed that RPM advertises hydraulic liftgate loading that eliminates the need for the vehicle to drive onto the trailer, soft ties or wheel nets rather than chains, and air-ride suspension trailers [21]. These are the features most relevant to low-clearance, lowered, or non-running exotics.
On condition documentation, platforms agreed that RPM advertises digital condition inspections with timestamped photographs at both pickup and delivery, documented through its inspection platform, with AIAG-compliant processes and eBOL/ePOD documentation [21]. RPM's booking FAQ states that the owner or a representative is required to be present for inspection sign-off at both pickup and delivery [16].
On tracking, platforms agreed that RPM advertises GPS tracking, geo-fenced milestone updates, and automated notifications [23]. On exotic-car experience, platforms agreed that the DCAT acquisition supplies the credibility claim, with RPM listing Ferrari, Lamborghini, McLaren, Bugatti, and Pagani among vehicles served [23].
Where the AI Platforms Disagreed or Were Uncertain
Questions explored
- Is RPM Moves' $500,000 supplemental insurance enough for a vehicle worth more than $500,000?
- Who is legally responsible if an exotic car is damaged during an RPM Moves shipment?
- Is RPM Moves a broker or a direct carrier for enclosed exotic car transport?
The sharpest disagreement concerns insurance. RPM advertises supplemental coverage up to $500,000 per vehicle as an extra layer above the carrier's standard coverage [21]. Separately, RPM's standard terms require arranged motor carriers to maintain at least $100,000 in cargo loss or damage insurance per shipment [17]. The operative coverage for a particular booking is therefore unclear, and no platform resolved the conflict. Kimi and DeepSeek both reported that no current published coverage limit was found [28]. Perplexity noted that a public RPM source says cargo insurance coverage is matched to actual vehicle value but does not publish policy limits, exclusions, deductibles, named insured status, or claims process details [14].
The second disagreement concerns claims responsibility. RPM's standard terms identify RPM as a broker arranging transportation through motor carriers, state that the broker is not liable for cargo loss, damage, or delay claims, and set a nine-month written cargo claim period from delivery or the date delivery should have occurred [17]. The broker-carrier agreement document similarly limits recovery for cargo loss or damage to a maximum of $100,000 per shipment unless the shipper requested increased cargo value coverage and the broker confirmed in writing that higher coverage was arranged [9]. Anthropic framed this as a limitation and noted that under the Carmack Amendment an interstate motor carrier's liability is generally actual loss or injury to the property, meaning market value at the time of loss [13].
The third disagreement concerns the operating model. Google described RPM Moves as primarily a non-asset-based logistics provider whose trucks are operated by independent third-party carriers, which may introduce variable consistency compared with asset-based carriers [10]. Grok rated the entity mixed, citing the non-asset broker model, review variability, and the absence of RPM Moves from a 2025 top-10 exotic carrier ranking [27]. Kimi rated it uncertain, finding no evidence that RPM Moves currently offers hydraulic liftgate loading, soft-tie wheel nets, or zero-angle loading, and noting that these are standard offerings at competitors such as Neptune Auto Transport, Navi Auto Transport, and Reliable Carriers [11]. That Kimi finding conflicts with the liftgate claims reported by ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and Perplexity, and the conflict is unresolved in the supplied evidence.
Two further uncertainties are worth flagging. First, RPM's public materials do not establish a guaranteed delivery date or service-level remedy for delay; cross-country enclosed shipments are stated to take 3–7 days [21]. Second, an independent review listing for RPM Freight Systems in Royal Oak, Michigan shows mixed feedback including damage and communication complaints, but the review data is confusing: a MoveAdvisor listing places RPM Moves at a Michigan household moving address, which appears to reference household moving rather than vehicle transport [30]. That review should not be treated as evidence about enclosed exotic transport.
Services for this moving need
Questions explored
- Does RPM Moves offer enclosed trailer transport that protects an exotic car from weather and road debris?
- Can RPM Moves handle a lowered or non-running exotic car that cannot be driven onto a trailer?
- What condition documentation does RPM Moves provide at pickup and delivery for a high-value car?
RPM Moves advertises capabilities that map onto all four category criteria, but the evidence is predominantly company-owned. Of the 33 deduplicated citations in this study, 26 are company-owned and 7 are independent, so company claims should not be read as independently verified.
| Criterion | Advertised capability | Evidence quality |
|---|---|---|
Enclosed trailer availability | Fully enclosed trailers; shared loads of 2–7 vehicles; dedicated single-car enclosed trailer; 48-state enclosed network plus Canada and Mexico cross-border service | Company claims, multiple platforms [21] |
High-value insurance coverage | Supplemental coverage up to $500,000 per vehicle; carrier cargo insurance of at least $100,000 per shipment under standard terms | Conflicting company sources [21] |
Handling experience with exotic cars | DCAT acquisition brings 20+ years of luxury and exotic expertise; Ferrari, Lamborghini, McLaren, Bugatti, Pagani listed among vehicles served | Independent journalism on DCAT; company claims on RPM [31] |
White-glove loading procedures | Hydraulic liftgate loading; soft ties or wheel nets instead of chains; air-ride trailers; timestamped pre-load inspections | Company claims, multiple platforms [21] |
Additional advertised features relevant to this buyer: GPS tracking with geo-fenced milestone updates and automated notifications [23]; carrier vetting, identity verification, and fraud and theft-prevention processes [23]; digital condition inspections with timestamped photographs at pickup and delivery [21]; and a broader finished-vehicle logistics network spanning retail, dealership, fleet, and storage services [20].
Two operational constraints matter. RPM's booking FAQ states that full payment is required at the time of booking to secure the shipment, that only credit or debit cards are accepted, and that changes requested within 48 hours of scheduled pickup may incur an additional fee [16]. The FAQ also states that all personal belongings must be removed from the cabin and trunk before transport and that RPM is not responsible for lost or stolen items left inside the vehicle [16].
Pricing, fees, and contract terms
Questions explored
- How much does RPM Moves charge per mile for enclosed exotic car transport?
- Does RPM Moves require full payment at booking, and what cancellation terms apply?
- What additional fees can increase an RPM Moves enclosed transport quote?
RPM Moves does not publish a binding quote for a specific vehicle and route, and pricing confidence across platforms was low. The company publishes illustrative ranges rather than firm rates.
Company-published figures include an enclosed-transport range of approximately $1.00–$2.50 per mile [21]; a general statement that enclosed or luxury transport typically costs 30–60% more than open transport [21]; a blog estimate that specialized enclosed supercar transport runs $2.50–$4.50 per mile depending on lane, season, and equipment specification [14]; and a classic-car figure of roughly $1,000–$3,500 total, or about $1.50–$2.00 per mile [13]. Google reported a wider premium band of 30% to 80% over open-carrier rates [5]. These figures conflict in range and should be treated as illustrative only.
On contract terms, the supplied evidence is thin and partly conflicting. RPM's booking FAQ states full payment is required at booking [16]. Grok reported that full refunds are available for cancellations 48 or more hours before pickup, while Claude reported that no explicit cancellation policy is disclosed on the website and that changes within 48 hours of pickup may incur a fee [16]. Deepseek found no public pricing, deposit, or cancellation terms at all [12]. Buyers should treat cancellation and refund terms as unconfirmed until they appear in writing.
Potential additional charges identified across platforms include liftgate service, dedicated equipment, residential access, storage, expedited scheduling, inspection, fuel, tolls, waiting time, and re-delivery [21]; declared value exceeding standard insurance limits [16]; and seasonal surcharges on snowbird corridors such as Northeast-to-Florida and Midwest-to-Southwest [16]. No complete public fee schedule was identified.
Best Suited For
Questions explored
- Who is RPM Moves best suited for in enclosed luxury exotic car transport?
- Is RPM Moves a good fit for a low-clearance or non-running exotic car?
- Does RPM Moves work for multi-state enclosed transport within the contiguous United States?
RPM Moves is best suited to owners who want enclosed transport rather than open-carrier shipping and who are willing to verify insurance, carrier identity, and contract terms before booking. Platform fit assessments support this: Claude, Gemini, ChatGPT, and Perplexity rated the entity a good fit, while Grok rated it mixed and DeepSeek and Kimi rated it uncertain.
Specific buyer profiles that fit the advertised service:
- Owners of luxury, sports, exotic, classic, or other high-value cars who want weather protection, debris protection, and reduced public exposure [21].
- Owners of low-clearance, lowered, or non-running vehicles that need liftgate loading rather than drive-on loading [21].
- Owners who value timestamped inspection photographs and documented pickup and delivery condition reports [21].
- Owners shipping within the 48 contiguous states, subject to route-specific enclosed capacity, and potentially cross-border to Canada or Mexico [21].
- Dealers or fleet managers moving multiple luxury vehicles in one enclosed trailer [21].
- Buyers who want a dedicated single-car enclosed trailer for maximum control over transit [21].
Probably Not Best Suited For
Questions explored
- Who should not choose RPM Moves for enclosed luxury exotic car transport?
- Is RPM Moves a poor fit for an owner who needs a guaranteed delivery date?
- Should a buyer with a vehicle worth over $1 million choose RPM Moves?
RPM Moves is probably not the best choice for buyers whose requirements exceed what the public evidence confirms. The following buyer situations are documented limitations rather than quality judgments.
- Owners who require a named, directly employed specialty carrier rather than a broker or network-arranged shipment [23].
- Vehicles whose value substantially exceeds the confirmed insurance limit or that require agreed-value coverage. Kimi and Claude both flagged that the $500,000 supplemental cap may not cover ultra-high-value exotics such as limited-edition hypercars exceeding $1 million [28].
- Buyers who need a firm all-in price, a guaranteed delivery date, or clearly published cancellation and refund terms before booking [23].
- Buyers who want an asset-based carrier that owns and operates its own enclosed fleet with employee drivers [10].
- Owners who require marque-matched carrier experience or single-driver continuity, which RPM does not advertise [1].
- Buyers who need same-day or next-day expedited pickup, which RPM does not explicitly guarantee in public materials [16].
- Buyers who prioritize long-term verifiable customer reviews specific to exotic car transport; public review presence is limited and the available review data is ambiguous [30].
When Another Option May Be Better
Questions explored
- What is a better alternative to RPM Moves if I need published high-value insurance limits?
- Which carrier should I choose instead of RPM Moves for climate-controlled enclosed transport?
- When is an asset-based exotic car carrier a better choice than RPM Moves?
Another option may be better in several specific situations, based on alternatives named by the platforms themselves.
If published high-value insurance limits are a hard requirement, Kimi identified Navi Auto Transport as offering $250,000–$1,000,000 cargo insurance with marque-matched carriers, hydraulic lift gates, soft-loop frame straps, single-driver continuity, and published per-route pricing [1]. Kimi also identified Reliable Carriers as operating since 1960 with 400+ tractor trailers and $5 million or more insurance per load [29].
If hydraulic liftgate loading is non-negotiable and must be confirmed in advance, Kimi named Neptune Auto Transport, Navi, and Reliable Carriers as offering liftgates, soft nylon straps, and single-vehicle or top-load placement [11].
If climate-controlled transport is required for a fresh restoration or museum piece, Kimi named Luxury Auto Transport, Passport Transport, and Xpress Auto Ship [11]. If concours event relationships and long-standing exotic specialization matter, Kimi pointed to Reliable Carriers and Passport Transport [29].
If the buyer wants an asset-heavy, family-owned carrier operating its own physical fleet with employee drivers rather than a third-party brokerage network, Gemini identified that as a reason to look elsewhere [10]. If the vehicle's value exceeds $500,000 and requires custom cargo insurance beyond RPM's standard supplemental limits, both Gemini and Claude identified that as a trigger to seek specialized coverage [4].
Grok noted that RPM Moves was not listed among top exotic carriers in a 2025 ranking, which named other specialists instead [27].
Questions to ask before booking
Questions explored
- What should a buyer confirm with RPM Moves before signing an enclosed transport contract?
- How do I verify the assigned carrier's insurance covers my exotic car's full value?
- What documentation should I request from RPM Moves before an exotic car shipment?
These questions are drawn from the verification items the platforms themselves flagged. They are not answered by the supplied evidence and should be resolved in writing before booking.
- Who is the actual motor carrier, and will RPM provide its USDOT/MC details and a current certificate of insurance before pickup [23]?
- Is the shipment shared enclosed or single-car dedicated, and what exact trailer and loading equipment will be used [23]?
- Does the assigned trailer have a hydraulic liftgate, adequate ramp angle, interior clearance, and suitable tie-down equipment for the vehicle's ground clearance and tires [23]?
- Is the advertised $500,000 coverage primary, supplemental, or excess, and is it subject to a deductible or exclusions [23]?
- Does coverage equal the vehicle's agreed value, and are modifications, carbon-fiber parts, personal contents, wheels, spoilers, and pre-existing conditions covered [23]?
- Who handles and pays cargo claims, and what documentation, inspection timing, and claim deadlines apply under the booking contract [17]?
- What are the exact all-in charges, including fuel, tolls, liftgate, residential access, storage, expedited service, waiting time, and re-delivery [21]?
- What are the cancellation, deposit, refund, rescheduling, and carrier-substitution terms [23]?
- Is the quoted pickup or delivery date guaranteed, and what remedy applies if the shipment is delayed [23]?
- Will the vehicle receive timestamped photographs at both pickup and delivery, and can the owner review and sign the condition report before loading [16]?
- Will the shipment be managed by DCAT's historical dispatch team, and is the assigned carrier one that exclusively hauls luxury and exotic vehicles [4]?
- What is the DCAT relationship, and what does "powered by DCAT" contractually mean [12]?
- Can RPM provide references from two or three owners or dealers who moved comparable exotic vehicles in the past 12 months [31]?
- What is the dispute resolution process if damage is reported at delivery and the carrier contests liability [13]?
The consensus assessment
RPM Moves is a good fit for enclosed luxury exotic car transport, with important verification requirements. Three of seven platforms named it during the ranking stage, at an average listed rank of 5.33 and a best rank of 3. Four platforms rated it a good fit, one rated it mixed, and two rated it uncertain.
The case for RPM Moves rests on advertised capabilities that match the use case directly: fully enclosed trailers, dedicated single-car service, hydraulic liftgate loading, soft ties or wheel nets, timestamped condition inspections, GPS tracking, and supplemental coverage up to $500,000 per vehicle. The December 2025 acquisition of Dealers Choice Auto Transport adds independently reported exotic-car expertise to that capability set [31].
The case against treating it as a proven choice rests on unresolved conflicts. RPM advertises $500,000 supplemental coverage while its standard terms require only $100,000 carrier cargo insurance per shipment and disclaim broker liability for loss, damage, or delay [17]. The operating carrier is route-dependent and may be assigned only after booking. No binding public price, guaranteed delivery commitment, or clearly stated cancellation schedule was identified. Company-owned citations outnumber independent citations 26 to 7, so most capability claims are company-reported rather than independently verified.
The practical conclusion: RPM Moves is a reasonable shortlist candidate for this use case, particularly for owners who want enclosed transport with documented condition reporting and are willing to verify insurance, carrier identity, and contract terms in writing before paying in full at booking.
How This Review Was Produced
This review was produced from a structured multi-platform research run dated 2026-09-30. Seven AI platforms evaluated RPM Moves against the enclosed luxury exotic car transport use case: ChatGPT (gpt-5.6-luna), Claude (claude-haiku-4-5-20251001), Gemini (gemini-3.5-flash), Grok (x-ai/grok-4.3), Kimi (moonshotai/kimi-k2.6), Perplexity (perplexity/sonar), and DeepSeek (deepseek-v4-flash). Six of the seven ran with search enabled; DeepSeek ran without search.
Each platform returned a fit rating, a direct answer, strengths and limitations for the use case, pricing and terms findings, factual conflicts, and verification questions. Ranking statistics were calculated from the platforms that named RPM Moves during ranking discovery. Citation IDs in this article map to the platform that supplied each source.
The consensus index for this category is available at enclosed luxury exotic car transport.
The broader category directory is available at auto transport and vehicle shipping companies.
Research limitations
Several limitations constrain how much weight this review can carry.
Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Deepseek reported a research date of 2026-01-15, while the run research date is 2026-09-30. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
Platform mentions count only platforms that named RPM Moves during ranking discovery. Four platforms evaluated fit without naming the entity in their ranking output. Missing mentions are not evidence of a negative assessment.
Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations: 26 owned versus 7 independent. Company claims in this review are not independently verified, and no claim of independent verification is made.
The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated at the writing stage. No personal testing, customer experience, or independent verification of RPM Moves' performance was conducted for this review.
The deterministic identity audit flagged that one or more fetched domains were not corroborated by brand-name or site-identity metadata, and that company-name variants were collapsed onto one canonical brand before minimum-mentions qualification. Deepseek specifically noted that the operating entity behind the RPM Moves brand should be independently verified [12].
Conflicting product names, pricing figures, and insurance limits were not resolved by guessing. Where sources conflict, this review describes the conflict and directs the buyer to verify. No independent source was located that verifies RPM's claimed luxury-car outcomes, insurance payment history, or route-specific damage rates.
See the broader Luxury and Exotic Cars consensus index for comparisons across qualified options.
Sources
Company-Owned Sources
- Luxury Car Transport | Porsche, Ferrari, Exotic | Navi: https://naviautotransport.com/luxury-car-transport/
- Dealers Choice Auto Transport is Now RPM Moves | Enclosed Vehicle Transport: https://rpmmoves.com/shippers/vehicles/enclosed-transport
- Luxury Car Transport Expertise powered by DCAT - RPM Moves: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYHBd7WZ9pAuI2g1O_Bqbn1Ppek23FFNsAz5pA9M5cW4VWFC6_qXtsaej5MtN9U1UnH1X8NbE2hCdUlq9cmWI3PDgZY1S9YtbdXTEMZSzsuERlKQAMjvop_HB_8wPubDrzdLLEZyCihu3YU1u8ZQm58IN4fUmiTTkkqE2w==
- Enclosed Transport for Luxury SUVs - RPM Moves: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQGIz_gptEgbrzvebBq-IfkpRrsahC7ZkXdaAF88nObpyDX0oIdG7rnbWcynQ9DZ42osQsbaFBWcJgRSPxm2KLScjvAaF-D-ENktcb19NebPV8z3cSEh4VFP29MdkHN0rs35FYQHHBR5YDCsaVQHjTjc3tC4X212lplAxpG9xMhoTmtwJHvzpRPtxdc=
- RPM Acquires Dealers Choice Auto Transport - RPM Moves Press Release: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHi3YWeXuUVlU1gXxQ-Tl1_aRnwXcdXLVrl_XvUJaFBFGdMYLwtyybr7GoP4EKSaeXACT5DU5WnxxGSmIUvaqGzicUfBbtV-CMIIaIq9eLaHHdWcSJC6e-j9tsxz9hol67g6k3v12n9dOdp6-zfxvoo9wzukbbev628fWqN2rXUOTa5cJU4l2s1rckjlWoKxvqVljXIQUXKLzGdbuhVsQ2SZrTIZooBsA8w7JvoEvhou5SHa4cqMUYOYKWsztzD
- RPM Broker-Carrier Agreement Document - RPM Moves: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHNaK_LUzVEFptMt7oW_Y5O6qYM017zU_k_RZvjwCZ4heZPIQckcE0k774eDikxl8fubftfUv1xMBGaf-OodXK-vPqFE-tI7-3pG0dAFhjUpUeMQlAOLOIQqlTh9b_rd-oY4aBbP3PdYQo82Ad_20GmYMuZLL0UjOGMjcOPIZ3ZawL1tUZhxbKn2vYxdpEqspTYSc6wKwLbBy5DBoyJmekh0sA=
- Trusted Auto Transport Solutions in Birmingham - RPM Moves: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHoioPSAU64RIvqCW2Doj7V10FtBUuczAx4__zvxdhmcAbi8WGPiL3UMKmcG0mizyVQsSvr_TnZPyrPuJ7rykZzRtuwWH8fVt6T7A_mmwuwhBTZhItUs7gWrQu6-BwELMY9BQovtbUTt1wulQqriQlz
- Luxury & Exotic Car Transport | High-Value Shipping | Neptune Auto Transport: https://www.neptuneautotransport.net/services/luxury-exotic-car-transport
- RPM Moves official website: https://www.rpmmoves.com
- Most enclosed classic moves cost about $1,000 to $3,500, or roughly $1.50 to $2.00 per mile: https://www.rpmmoves.com/blog/classic-car-transport-complete-guide
- Specialized enclosed supercar transport runs $2.50-4.50 per mile depending on lane, season, and equipment specification: https://www.rpmmoves.com/blog/transport-lamborghini-ferrari-mclaren-without-damaging
- Why Enclosed Car Transport Is Worth the Premium: https://www.rpmmoves.com/blog/why-enclosed-car-transport-is-worth-the-premium-and-when-open-shipping-falls
- You (or your representative) are required to be present for inspection sign-off at both pickup and delivery: https://www.rpmmoves.com/booking/faq
- Standard Terms and Conditions: https://www.rpmmoves.com/hd-assets/Standard-Terms-and-Conditions_updated-8.28.25.pdf
- This strategic acquisition combines two industry leaders, uniting RPM's expansive logistics network and technology platform with the deep expertise and high-touch customer service Dealers Choice has cultivated over more than 20 years: https://www.rpmmoves.com/news/rpm-acquires-dealers-choice-auto-transport-delivering-enterprise-grade-tech-to-the-dealership-market
- RPM transports 600,000+ vehicles for OEMs, dealerships, financial institutions, and auctions each year: https://www.rpmmoves.com/news/rpm-officially-launches-direct-to-consumer-service
- Finished Vehicle Logistics Services: https://www.rpmmoves.com/shippers/vehicles
- Enclosed Vehicle Transport | Luxury & Exotic Car Shipping: https://www.rpmmoves.com/shippers/vehicles/enclosed-transport
- Open, enclosed, and specialty transport via 8,200+ vetted carriers: https://www.rpmmoves.com/shippers/vehicles/fleet
- Luxury Car Transport | White-Glove Auto Shipping Services: https://www.rpmmoves.com/shippers/vehicles/luxury-car-transport
- Official pricing and terms source: https://www.rpmmoves.com/general-terms
- Official pricing and terms source: https://www.rpmmoves.com/terms
Independent Sources
- Best Exotic Car Shipping Companies: Top 10 Carriers Ranked for 2025: https://automonitor.io/blog/best-exotic-car-shipping-companies/
- Dealers Choice Auto Transport - LinkedIn Company Profile: https://linkedin.com/company/dealers-choice-auto-transport
- Reliable Carriers - LinkedIn Company Profile: https://linkedin.com/company/reliablecarriers
- RPM FREIGHT SYSTEMS in Royal Oak, MI: https://www.chamberofcommerce.com/business-directory/michigan/royal-oak/trucking-company/44899985-rpm-freight-systems
- Dealers Choice Auto Transport, renowned for its expertise in handling high-end cars: https://www.freightwaves.com/news/rpm-freight-acquires-dealers-choice-auto-transport
- Backed by Trive Capital and Bluejay Capital, RPM strives to be the premier service aggregator for finished vehicle logistics: https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/rpm-acquires-dealers-choice-auto-transport-delivering-enterprise-grade-tech-to-the-dealership-market-302645916.html
- Interstate auto transport carriers must carry at least $1,000,000 in automobile liability coverage and $100,000 in motor truck cargo insurance: https://www.sherpaautotransport.com/guides/car-shipping-insurance/